Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > PC Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-20-2012, 11:27 AM   #1
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,595
Default Assassin's Creed 3 (PC)

I thought there was a thread, but I've searched and couldn't find anything for the PC version.

Anyway, it's out today. Is anybody picking it up? I'm mostly concerned about stability and optimization. I don't expect it to look a whole lot better than the console versions, so really I'd just like to hear news that it runs okay. I haven't found any reviews on the PC specifics.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
360: GORcorps|||PS3: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 11:45 AM   #2
Red Storm
Lifer
 
Red Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 11,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorcorps View Post
I thought there was a thread, but I've searched and couldn't find anything for the PC version.

Anyway, it's out today. Is anybody picking it up? I'm mostly concerned about stability and optimization. I don't expect it to look a whole lot better than the console versions, so really I'd just like to hear news that it runs okay. I haven't found any reviews on the PC specifics.
If by pick up you mean download, then yes. Bought it on steam last night. My and brother and I both want to play, so I'm just hoping it allows for multiple saves...
__________________
Heatware
Red Storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:43 PM   #3
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Storm View Post
If by pick up you mean download, then yes. Bought it on steam last night. My and brother and I both want to play, so I'm just hoping it allows for multiple saves...
On the same account? I think you're screwed. I don't remember the other AC games having multiple saves. IIRC it was all autosave driven.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
360: GORcorps|||PS3: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:56 PM   #4
Clinkster
Senior Member
 
Clinkster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Jose
Posts: 915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorcorps View Post
On the same account? I think you're screwed. I don't remember the other AC games having multiple saves. IIRC it was all autosave driven.
AC2 had multiple saves/profiles.
__________________
CPU: i5-2500k @ 4.5 || MB: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro || GPU: Nvidia 570 GTX || RAM: Gskill 8 GB || Sound: Asus Xonar D1 || Display: Dell U2412M || 750 GB Samsung EVO & 640 GB WD Caviar Black || PSU: Seasonic Bronze 650W

CPU block: XSPC Raystorm || GPU block: EK-FC570 GTX SE EN+ Nickel/Clear Acrylic || Reservoir: XSPC RX360 || Pump: MCP655-B || Reservoir: Swiftech MCRES-MICRO Rev. 2
Clinkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:57 PM   #5
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clinkster View Post
AC2 had multiple saves/profiles.
Good

Then maybe he's not as screwed as I thought
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
360: GORcorps|||PS3: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 03:12 PM   #6
rivethead
Golden Member
 
rivethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clinkster View Post
AC2 had multiple saves/profiles.
Correct. I'm halfway through ACII now and was very surprised to see you can have three profiles (one defaults as "Desmond").
__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon II x4 620 Propus (OCd to 3.4 GHz) | Mobo: MSI 785GM-E65
Mem: GSkill 2x2GB 1600 DDR3 | VC: Sapphire ATI Radeon 6850 (1GB)
Boot Drive: Kingston SSDNow 40GB | Data Drive: Seagate 750GB sata drive (32MB buffer 7200rpm)
Case: Coolermaster 912 HAF | PSU: Corsair CX430
OS: W7 Home Premium (64 Bit) | Monitor: ASUS 236H 23 (1920 x1080)
rivethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 05:42 PM   #7
Dankk
Diamond Member
 
Dankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mormonville, Utah
Posts: 5,094
Default

Haven't played it for myself yet, but it appears that Ubisoft did a nice job beefing up the PC version. Here's some shots I found on the games subreddit.





__________________
AMD FX-8350 4.4GHz | MSI TwinFrozr 7870 1050/1200
MSI 990FXA-GD80 V2 | G.SKILL 16GB DDR3 1600
Kingston HyperX 120GB SSD | Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB HD

Steam
Dankk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:28 PM   #8
Elixer
Diamond Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,468
Default

Did Ubi add any more DRM besides the DRM of steam ?
Does it require Uplay ?
__________________
The truth is incontrovertible, malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end; there it is.

The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter.
Elixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:59 PM   #9
netarangi
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Yes it needs uplay. No DRM on the actual game apart from uplay though.
netarangi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:04 PM   #10
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by netarangi View Post
Yes it needs uplay. No DRM on the actual game apart from uplay though.
Correct. You have to register for a uplay account if you don't have one, but it's not always online like it used to be or like steam generally is.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
360: GORcorps|||PS3: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 08:50 PM   #11
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,595
Default

F'ing Ubisoft, what a disgustingly buggy mess... nobody bother. It crashed twice during installation (granted it's something you probably won't run into if you get it digitally) and also twice trying to get through the first tutorial mission. It actually looks good when it works.

First crash was during the cutscene after this mission. It didn't just freeze the game, it hard froze my entire system and I had to reset.

Second crash was right after the cutscene finishes (it got through it the 2nd time). The game looked like it just minimized but I could still hear the sound from the game. Task manager says it's not responding though, so I force closed it and came here to bitch.

Stay away until they patch it.

edit: success! I played for up to an hour and closed the game on my own! Perhaps just some rough spots?
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
360: GORcorps|||PS3: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE

Last edited by gorcorps; 11-20-2012 at 10:09 PM.
gorcorps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 12:16 AM   #12
Zenoth
Diamond Member
 
Zenoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,370
Default

I have never played any of the Assassin's Creed games so far (although I did see quite a lot of the original at my cousin's place while he played the original on his 360). But if there's one thing I can say I like specifically about AC3 is the soundtrack. I saw a video review of it recently on YouTube (CGR review, I.E. "Classic Game Room", reviewed by Mark, A.K.A. Lord Karnage), and the reviewer pointed at that game aspect. He let play some of the tracks during the review in the background, and I thought that the music was beautiful.

The game itself however, game-play and all... seems rather mediocre, to be honest. But I admit it doesn't really fit my cup in terms of game genre. For some reason the combat seemed a bit more complex or fast-paced in AC2 instead, since this time in AC3 as the reviewer pointed out most of the combat seems automated by the game with only minor player interaction (on the controller) required to... well to do anything really.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 2600K @ Stock
Motherboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro B3 Revision
Memory: G.SKILL F3-10666CL9D 8GB @ Stock
GPU: ASUS GTX 670 DCUII 2GB @ Stock

"To vanquish without adversity is to triumph without glory."
Zenoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 12:18 AM   #13
dagamer34
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,544
Default

Will probably wait for the Steam sale next summer. Bleh.
dagamer34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 07:43 AM   #14
tommo123
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,110
Default

this was going to be an isntant buy for me - no waiting for a sale as i played brotherhood and revelations in one go about 2 months back (on sale). but they're not releasing it via steam in the UK which means i'm not buying it at all.

i have an xbox and a friend has the game so i'm just borrowing his then returning the disk the next day. ubisoft don't want the game sold on steam? fine, no money from me then.

everyone else will just pirate it. these companies never learn that lack of convenience leads to piracy.
tommo123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 07:57 PM   #15
badb0y
Diamond Member
 
badb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,777
Default

Just beat it, the story/gameplay were good. The major issue I have with it is sometime the graphics flickered and sometimes the environment was acting funky while I was trying to run around it. The ending is as one might expect from these games, a mindfuck and I think the Desmond trilogy is done.

So it looks like we might be heading way in the past in the next game since we have to beat Juno and the only people who know how to do that are the "First Civilization." I didn't like the way they ended Connor's storyline but I am assuming Ubisoft wants to milk him for a few games like they did wth Ezio.

Good game, just a bit buggy. Has a LOT of things to do you can easily spend 20-30 hours on it. 9/10 from me.
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.4 ghz with NH-D14 - GTX 780 SLI (Stock) - 12GB DDR3 1600 G.Skill Ripjaws RAM - SilverStone SG10 - NZXT Hale90 750W PSU -ASUS Maximus V Gene - Crucial MX100 512GB
Heatware: badboydiablo 23-0-0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil deGrasse Tyson
God is an ever-receding pocket of scientific ignorance.
badb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 09:23 PM   #16
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badb0y View Post
Good game, just a bit buggy. Has a LOT of things to do you can easily spend 20-30 hours on it. 9/10 from me.
I just got to the part where you actually start training as Connor, but thus far I agree. My technical problems were pretty much all due to start up and installation, but I haven't had a problem in a while. Aside from the few clipping issues here or there it's a very solid game. Less buggy than Brotherhood and just better in general than Revelations. I like the setting and the frontier area is a nice change of pace for the series.

The fighting isn't any harder or more complex than it used to be, but the animations are a lot more varied and fluid so they look better. Having firearms isn't really as interesting as it sounds as it's just like the crossbow in earlier games, except these black powder guns take a long time to load. Honestly outside of a mission that requires it I don't even bother with the guns.

Still a fun game and I'm glad I haven't had any stability problems since the beginning.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
360: GORcorps|||PS3: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 02:07 AM   #17
AlexAL
Senior Member
 
AlexAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 634
Default

For a total noob to the AC series, which one of the older ones should I play before I pick up AC3. I doubt I can pick up the whole series.
__________________
Clevo w355st, Win 8 Pro x64, i7 4700MQ, Nvidia 765M, m4 256Gb+2x 1Tb HDD, G.Skill 3x8Gb 1600 1.35v
AlexAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 04:09 AM   #18
tommo123
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,110
Default

you can - check out steam sales.

the 1st has a decent idea but the implementation fails. it's annoying and repetitive but still kinda fun at times

2nd is good. brotherhood and revelations carry on from the 2nd. for the last 3 games (iirc) you're Ezio as opposed to Altair in the 1st.

honestly - get them all. cheap and are actually fun. just get past the annoyances of the 1st
tommo123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 07:22 AM   #19
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexAL View Post
For a total noob to the AC series, which one of the older ones should I play before I pick up AC3. I doubt I can pick up the whole series.
I'll give you the same advice that we've given every single person who's asked the same question (you could even search for the answer).

AC1 is bad enough to just skip it entirely. Life is too short to waste time with a sub-par game, especially when you can just get caught up with the story online. AC2 is great and should be started there. Brotherhood and Revelations are both decent but if you play them too quickly after AC2 you're bound to get sick of them as they're very similar. To be honest I only played about half of each before getting bored, reading the plot lines, and then jumping into AC3 which is awesome. But I'm also less patient than some and have some serious gaming ADD where I rarely finish a game before jumping into something else.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
360: GORcorps|||PS3: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 10:21 AM   #20
badb0y
Diamond Member
 
badb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexAL View Post
For a total noob to the AC series, which one of the older ones should I play before I pick up AC3. I doubt I can pick up the whole series.
Don't bother with AC1 because it gets boring and repetitive. Just read the story for AC1 and play AC2(best in series IMO). Brotherhood and Revelations are like filler games and they continue with the story of Ezio, you don't have to play them but read up on them just because they do add to the overall story arc.
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.4 ghz with NH-D14 - GTX 780 SLI (Stock) - 12GB DDR3 1600 G.Skill Ripjaws RAM - SilverStone SG10 - NZXT Hale90 750W PSU -ASUS Maximus V Gene - Crucial MX100 512GB
Heatware: badboydiablo 23-0-0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil deGrasse Tyson
God is an ever-receding pocket of scientific ignorance.
badb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 10:36 AM   #21
darkewaffle
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: pa
Posts: 7,309
Default

I have no opinion on the game itself, but it has had some of the most horrible commercials ever lol. That "This train... it's so boring. What this train needs... is an assassin." spot is just painful to watch.
__________________
heat ebay
oppa gangnam style
darkewaffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 10:40 AM   #22
imaheadcase
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,359
Default

I have yet been able to play more than a hour without it crashing, they did not even put SLI in the game, its terrible. Oh SLI profile must work! Now, crash/lock up PC reboot. Even when it is running, SLI indicator shows not working. sigh

I don't understand why a game company insists on releasing a console game with console controls in mind for PC. Its insane.
imaheadcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:52 AM   #23
tommo123
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,110
Default

nothing wrong with console controls as long as you can also play effectively with m+k. i'll be honest and say i've played all these games with a controller on my PC (bar the 1st on my xbox)

the other stuff seems to be sheer lazyness (sli/cf not working etc). it's been rushed out. same as tacking on dx11 for some games 3 months later. pointless and lazy
tommo123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 06:40 PM   #24
Chocu1a
Senior Member
 
Chocu1a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Collierville, Tennessee
Posts: 877
Default

Just got this game & so far I am loving it. Played all the others(only one I haven't finished yet is Revelations, Almost done, though).
Game looks and plays very well on my aging rig with everything on high. 60fps pretty much everywhere so far, 1920*1200.
__________________
Gimme some truth.
Chocu1a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 10:45 PM   #25
badb0y
Diamond Member
 
badb0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkewaffle View Post
I have no opinion on the game itself, but it has had some of the most horrible commercials ever lol. That "This train... it's so boring. What this train needs... is an assassin." spot is just painful to watch.
The one you are talking about is for Assassin's Creed Liberation or w/e for PSVita. The commercials for AC3 were really good IMO.

These 2 were my favorite:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VSSegiPbvGA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZkwuhNLFgjU
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.4 ghz with NH-D14 - GTX 780 SLI (Stock) - 12GB DDR3 1600 G.Skill Ripjaws RAM - SilverStone SG10 - NZXT Hale90 750W PSU -ASUS Maximus V Gene - Crucial MX100 512GB
Heatware: badboydiablo 23-0-0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil deGrasse Tyson
God is an ever-receding pocket of scientific ignorance.
badb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.