Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2012, 10:29 AM   #1
Stg-Flame
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Deserts of New Mexico
Posts: 839
Default Need help connecting two PCs together via ethernet

I built a new computer recently and I've tried to connect them with an Ethernet cable, but when I turn on computer discovery, I cannot find either computer. However, when I looked at the networks with my laptop I saw both computers. I was also able to transfer files using my laptop but the transfer speed was so low, I was unable to move anything over 1GB.

Is there a simple guide to connecting two computers using an Ethernet? Also, what are the inherent risks with turning on file discovery and file sharing on a private network? I just need to move my music and some documents over to my new computer, but the total file size exceeds 30GB.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 4.5GHz | 8GB Samsung RAM DDR3 1600 (11-11-11-28) | SLi eVGA GTX 670 4GB VRAM 1006/1084/6008
Stg

Quote:
XenoOGear - So one research for drummers, one research for trumpeteers, one research for flute players? They sure had a lot of music majors who wanted to die during that time.
Stg-Flame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:55 AM   #2
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,355
Default

Are the computers connected directly to each other with just an ethernet cable, or do you have a router/switch between them?
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:56 AM   #3
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,365
Default

Just connecting two computer with a wire does not provide connection as is.

Since you mentioned a Wireless Laptop you probably have some sort of a Network please describe in details what you have, (Internet connection, Wireless Router, switch etc.) and how it us connecting together.



__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 02:21 PM   #4
Cabletek
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Default

IF you are wiring computer A to computer B with no hardware inbetween you need a Ethernet cross over cable, otherwise if you are using a switch/hub/router, a standard Ethernet patch cable will do.

http://www.cat-5-cable-company.com/f...crossover.html

Beyond that the two computers will have no DHCP server so you will have to assign them both a manual static IP address unless you are using a different protocol set such as IPX. Or at least I don't remember ever having to assign a static address when playing starcraft at LAN's back in the day.
Cabletek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 04:40 PM   #5
Stg-Flame
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Deserts of New Mexico
Posts: 839
Default

Sorry for the delayed reply, but I posted that while on location today (oil field) and I just now got home since we had a short day.

Anyways, my initial test was just Computer A and Computer B connected with a single ethernet cable which did absolutely nothing. I did, however, go into my Network and Sharing options and enable File Sharing and Discovery on my cable Internet. Computer A is connected to my wireless router via ethernet cable, but Computer B upstairs was running wirelessly - I could see Computer A with Computer B, but I couldn't do anything as it said it was password protected (I forgot to mention that initially). I then looked with my laptop and I could see both A and B as well as move files between them - this, however, took over two hours to move 800MB; so moving my 30+GB music folder was out of the question.

Is transferring 30+GB via file sharing a feasible task, or would it be much easier to just transfer the files via external HDD?

Thanks for the quick responses.
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 4.5GHz | 8GB Samsung RAM DDR3 1600 (11-11-11-28) | SLi eVGA GTX 670 4GB VRAM 1006/1084/6008
Stg

Quote:
XenoOGear - So one research for drummers, one research for trumpeteers, one research for flute players? They sure had a lot of music majors who wanted to die during that time.
Stg-Flame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:14 PM   #6
mango123
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Milwaukee Area
Posts: 214
Default

you want an ad-hoc network, search it.
you don't need a router or switch.
mango123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:21 PM   #7
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,365
Default

To get decent transfer you need both computer connecting with wire.

Not one to the other, both have to be plugged into the Router.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:43 PM   #8
Stg-Flame
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Deserts of New Mexico
Posts: 839
Default

Thanks for the help. Now I feel like a dunce for not thinking of this...
__________________
Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 4.5GHz | 8GB Samsung RAM DDR3 1600 (11-11-11-28) | SLi eVGA GTX 670 4GB VRAM 1006/1084/6008
Stg

Quote:
XenoOGear - So one research for drummers, one research for trumpeteers, one research for flute players? They sure had a lot of music majors who wanted to die during that time.
Stg-Flame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 11:49 AM   #9
mammador
Golden Member
 
mammador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,855
Default

both machines need a static IP address (192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2)

You then need to assign common folders between them, and access them via Start-Run in the bottom left-hand corner.

It's been a while since I did it, but these are most of the basic steps. A switch is not required, and by definition is only required for multiple nodes to have unique lines (or collision domains to use the proper term). In simple peer-to-peering, a switch is not needed.
__________________
me - i want standard knowledge....

them -

me - eh? everybody else got it...tough shit..
mammador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:26 PM   #10
Gryz
Senior Member
 
Gryz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cabletek View Post
IF you are wiring computer A to computer B with no hardware inbetween you need a Ethernet cross over cable, ...
That was true long time ago.
Since the introduction of FastEthernet, ethernet interfaces will figure out what wire-pairs to use by themselves. It's a called Auto-MDIX. It's been around for 15 years. The chance you find two current PCs or laptops that can't do auto-detect is almost zero.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etherne...atic_crossover
Gryz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.