Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2012, 01:42 PM   #1
Kristijonas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 787
Default Can ASUS DirectCU TOP BIOS be installed on a non-TOP card?

I have this card:
http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/N...0_Ti_DCDI1GD5/

Can I install BIOS of this card?

http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/N...1GD5/#overview

Has anyone attempted this? Maybe with a different ASUS card?
__________________
Intel Pentium G860 | Sapphire HD7790 1Gb Dual-X | MSI B75A-G41 | 2x4Gb 1333 RAM | 1 Tb 7200rpm WD Blue | Enermax Pro82+ 525w | Sound Blaster Zxr | S2340L | Edifier Studio 8
Kristijonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 01:54 PM   #2
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4,907
Default

It can but your card has to be stable at the TOP speeds and also be able to maintain a higher clock.

I had a 670 FTW LE and flashed it to FTW speeds 100% stable. Do at your own risk and test the TOP clocks with afterburner before flashing. I would also run heaven loops and 3dmark.
__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz - Asus Z97-A - 16gb GSkill 2133mhz - DEAD Powercolor R9 290x - 128gb Sandisk Ultra Plus - 256gb Adata SP900 - 2tb WD Green - NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker

Last edited by Rvenger; 11-19-2012 at 01:56 PM.
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 02:19 PM   #3
JAG87
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,572
Default

I don't know why people risk with things like these, it's not like you're magically unlocking anything by flashing.

How hard is it to auto run a program that sets clocks on Windows start up?
JAG87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 02:48 PM   #4
chimaxi83
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,414
Default

I installed a TOP bios to my regular DC II 680, and it was fine for me. Like Rvenger said, your card will have to be stable at the higher clocks. It should work fine, though.
__________________
Mine: 3770K - MSI Z77 MPower - Gigabyte 290 CF - 16GB Samsung - M4 256GB/Caviar Black 1TB - XFX Core Pro 1050W - NZXT Switch 810 - Auria IPS 27" 2560x1440 - Custom loop
Kiddo: 3770K - MSI Z77A-G43 - 7870 Tahiti LE - 8GB Samsung - M4 64GB/Caviar Black 1TB - Antec Neo Eco 620W - HAF 922
chimaxi83 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:13 PM   #5
MaxICH
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 30
Default

If the difference is just the default clock of GPU and ram you should be ok as long as your card can handle the overclock.
MaxICH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:30 PM   #6
Kristijonas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 787
Default

Thank you, I will try to overclock manually first and if it's stable, I'll flash TOP bios on top. I like this way more than overclocking at startup because it's less trouble and more reliable I believe.
__________________
Intel Pentium G860 | Sapphire HD7790 1Gb Dual-X | MSI B75A-G41 | 2x4Gb 1333 RAM | 1 Tb 7200rpm WD Blue | Enermax Pro82+ 525w | Sound Blaster Zxr | S2340L | Edifier Studio 8
Kristijonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:52 PM   #7
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristijonas View Post
Thank you, I will try to overclock manually first and if it's stable, I'll flash TOP bios on top. I like this way more than overclocking at startup because it's less trouble and more reliable I believe.
I agree. Adding a layer of software, where none is needed, isn't the preferred option. I've seen a number of threads started because of video instabilities where the culprit was AB, or some other O/C program.
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 04:04 PM   #8
Kristijonas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DVagabond View Post
Adding a layer of software, where none is needed, isn't the preferred option.
Yes, exactly. I will overclock my card from 910mhz to 1000mhz, and if it's stable, I'll flash BIOS, which is 975mhz.
__________________
Intel Pentium G860 | Sapphire HD7790 1Gb Dual-X | MSI B75A-G41 | 2x4Gb 1333 RAM | 1 Tb 7200rpm WD Blue | Enermax Pro82+ 525w | Sound Blaster Zxr | S2340L | Edifier Studio 8
Kristijonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:09 PM   #9
cl-scott
ASUS Support
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 457
Default

I'm guessing everyone here already knows, but for those who may come across this on Google or some such... This is very much an at your own risk kind of thing. If it works, great, but if anything breaks, you're on your own. You may manage to slip such a card past the RMA folks, but if they catch it they'll almost certainly hit you with a CID (Customer Induced Damage) charge.

So if you're fine with those risks, knock yourself out, otherwise you should probably reconsider. We now return you to your regularly scheduled thread.
__________________
Scott Billings
Asus Customer Loyalty
Email: cl-scott@asus.com

Opinions expressed are not necessarily those of Asus or Anandtech
cl-scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:11 PM   #10
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cl-scott View Post
I'm guessing everyone here already knows, but for those who may come across this on Google or some such... This is very much an at your own risk kind of thing. If it works, great, but if anything breaks, you're on your own. You may manage to slip such a card past the RMA folks, but if they catch it they'll almost certainly hit you with a CID (Customer Induced Damage) charge.

So if you're fine with those risks, knock yourself out, otherwise you should probably reconsider. We now return you to your regularly scheduled thread.
True. +1

I wouldn't suggest this to anyone who didn't feel they were technically capable enough to do a blind flash afterwards if it failed (Which itself isn't 100% guaranteed.). And, as you said, you're on your own if you brick your card.
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 06:16 PM   #11
T_Yamamoto
Lifer
 
T_Yamamoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina State University
Posts: 13,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cl-scott View Post
I'm guessing everyone here already knows, but for those who may come across this on Google or some such... This is very much an at your own risk kind of thing. If it works, great, but if anything breaks, you're on your own. You may manage to slip such a card past the RMA folks, but if they catch it they'll almost certainly hit you with a CID (Customer Induced Damage) charge.

So if you're fine with those risks, knock yourself out, otherwise you should probably reconsider. We now return you to your regularly scheduled thread.
pretty much, its not illegal until you are caught
__________________

Intel i5 4430, MSI B85M-P33, 6GB ram, Gigabyte Windforce R9 270x, Intel 530 128gb SSD, Toshiba Canvio 1tb External HDD, Windows 7, NZXT Vulcan, Dell E2414H
Mid 2014 13" Macbook Pro, Intel Core i5-4278U 2.6Ghz, Intel Iris 5100 GPU, 8GB ram, 128gb SSD
Heatware | Steam
T_Yamamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 11:25 AM   #12
JAG87
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristijonas View Post
Yes, exactly. I will overclock my card from 910mhz to 1000mhz, and if it's stable, I'll flash BIOS, which is 975mhz.

Sure, and if in three months a game comes out that stresses your card in a way that you couldn't have tested before and now your card is unstable? You have to flash back to the old bios, or lower your clocks through software.

Or you could be smart and just use software from the beginning instead of tampering with your hardware.
JAG87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.