Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2012, 08:11 PM   #1
cuti7399
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,576
Default How to access bridge router?

Hi all,

I using dsl modem and have the actiontec q1000 modem/router and netgear 3700 router. I setup the netgear as bridge after flashing with dd-wrt. I disable the dhcp on the netgear router and wireless on the actiontec router.
I can access the actiontec modem/router by using it's default ip : 192.168.0.1 but I don't know how to access the netgear router. I'm running dynamic ips BTW. Any help is appreciated.
cuti7399 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:12 PM   #2
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,277
Default

You would access the Netgear using whatever you set as it's LAN IP address when you were making the other changes to set it up as an access point (bridge).
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:50 PM   #3
cuti7399
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,576
Default

but i did not assigned/set its IP before plugging it in through the modem
cuti7399 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 10:53 PM   #4
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuti7399 View Post
but i did not assigned/set its IP before plugging it in through the modem
Then it's time to 30/30/30 reset it and start the setup over.

This time make sure to give it a fixed address outside the DHCP range but on the same subnet.
s44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:10 PM   #5
cuti7399
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s44 View Post
Then it's time to 30/30/30 reset it and start the setup over.

This time make sure to give it a fixed address outside the DHCP range but on the same subnet.
any other way?
cuti7399 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 06:08 PM   #6
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuti7399 View Post
any other way?
If you know the IP it defaulted to, you could set your PC to a static address on the same subnet, set the bridge address as the gateway, and plug it in LAN-side... Seriously simpler just to hard reset it.
s44 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 07:12 AM   #7
cuti7399
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,576
Default

will try that, thanks
cuti7399 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 11:28 AM   #8
ethebubbeth
Golden Member
 
ethebubbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,669
Default

I tend to reserve the first 10 IP addresses or so on my home network for infrastructure. I currently have a main route and two serving as bridges. It's overkill but means I'll never run out. I assign my static DHCP leases in the .20 to .99 range, and begin my DHCP pool at .100. It means that there's always plenty of leeway for adding devices.
ethebubbeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.