Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2012, 06:52 PM   #1
dkkruse
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Question Can I use an Win7 Business code for Win7 home?

I bought a used laptop via CL, but I didn't realize until later that it was 32 bit. :-/
I want to add RAM and Maybe an SSD, can I use my Win Home Premium install disk for a 64 bit install and use the activation code from the Win7 Business Premium to get things going? It's not like I'm robbing them of an activated OS or anything. I just want to know if the code will work, or if I will be stuck having to buy an activation code. I can't do Win8 yet due to some compatibility issues with some recording hardware I use...

Thanks
__________________
www.davidkrusephoto.com

i5 3570
ASUS P8Z77-V LE
16GB Corsair 1333 RAM
Crucial C300 SATAIII 128GB SSD
MSI Twin Frozr II GTX 560 Ti
dkkruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:55 PM   #2
lxskllr
Lifer
 
lxskllr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 38,362
Default

No, but if you can get a hold of Business64 media, you could install that.
lxskllr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 08:17 PM   #3
dkkruse
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Default

Yeah, I was afraid that would be the case. Thanks.
__________________
www.davidkrusephoto.com

i5 3570
ASUS P8Z77-V LE
16GB Corsair 1333 RAM
Crucial C300 SATAIII 128GB SSD
MSI Twin Frozr II GTX 560 Ti
dkkruse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 08:48 PM   #4
Ken g6
Elite Member
 
Ken g6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8,818
Default

Did you mean Windows 7 Enterprise? There are links to the official ISOs here. I think that with an activation code everything's legit and you're in business.
__________________
Look for really BIG primes with TeAm AnandTech PrimeGrid!
Next race: November 19-24
Ken g6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.