Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2012, 08:22 PM   #1
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 162
Default Computer shut itself off - just one time

Four days ago I was on my computer (its a dyi - about mobo, hsf, and psu about 5 years old, other components are newer) when it suddenly shut down. I then pushed the power button and nothing happened. I unplugged it, tried to turn it on and again nothing happened. I then tried a third time and it booted up fine. CPUID show temps are all fine.

It's never done this before, and so far if hasn't done it again.

Any ideas why it happened?
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 09:26 PM   #2
MagnusTheBrewer
Lifer
 
MagnusTheBrewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 17,326
Default

Dust maybe?
__________________
"We love you children"
"Oh, yes we do"
"Boiled, Fried and, Barbequed"
MagnusTheBrewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 10:07 PM   #3
paul878
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 821
Default

check for leaky capacitors.
paul878 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 11:48 PM   #4
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,677
Default

and also for loose wires
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 11:56 PM   #5
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

PSU may have overheated which would explain why it took a few tries to turn on.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:24 PM   #6
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 162
Default

Another day, still ok. Didn't see any loose wires or leaky capacitors. Use canned air - a very small bit of dust.
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 08:10 PM   #7
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 162
Default

A few weeks ago it started again. Now it will stay on for about two hours, then shut down. Yesterday my burner stopped working, though Plex Utilities can find it. Today my DisplayPort connection stopped, and I had to connect the graphics card with the DVI connection. Temps seem fine. I don't know if it is the PSU, the mobo, or something else. Any thoughts?
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 08:53 PM   #8
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,617
Default

start with swapping in a known-good psu, and pray that the old psu didn't permanently damage anything.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:53 PM   #9
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
start with swapping in a known-good psu, and pray that the old psu didn't permanently damage anything.
Actually, I'm getting ready to do a new build - hoping to use some of the parts. Is there any way to tell if there is permanent damage to the burner and diswplay port connection prior to installing them in the new build?
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:50 PM   #10
Salamander
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 162
Default

Ok, after I pulled out the harddrive without the OS and pulled out the soundcard, the computer is fine. It's been running for 36 hours straight without any issues. What gives?
Salamander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 06:26 PM   #11
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

It still could be a failing PSU, so now that you've removed some of the load it works better. A long shot could be the SATA cable you were using with the secondary hard drive.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 01:08 PM   #12
mlc
Senior Member
 
mlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

PSU or a bad cable/connection are most probable ... as last poster said.. the SATA cable could be bad...
1) try reinstalling the drive using a different cable... and try it in a different SATA port to rule that out
2) if no issue.. then reintroduct the sound card as well.. as that could be causing problems if not seated correctly

Other possiblility could be a short/bad mount between the motherboard and case.. and when you wiggled out the sound card.. it may have temporarily alleviated the problem.. .

If none of those work.. then psu is a possibility.. but any hardware/wire connecting into the board could cause this behaivor as well... so make sure connections are snug, etc..
__________________
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Q6600 quad @ 3.2
Corsair 700W
ASUS EAH6850
X-FI Extreme Music Sound Card
Zalman 9700 HSF
mlc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.