Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2012, 01:31 PM   #1
cix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Arrow Hello I have a unqiue issue with a 3TB and SSD cache

Hello I am trying install an OS with the master drive being a 3TB drive in RAID with a 64GB SSD running as cache. This was easily done this with a 2TB drive, but I am running into constant issues with this and a 3TB. I recognize that in order to install Windows (using 8 64-bit) as a single partition on anything larger than 2.2 Terabytes I need a EHCI BIOS which I have (a brand new H77 board). When I install the OS on the 3TB drive in standard UEFI mode it creates the single 3TB partition fine. But when I set it in RAID in the BIOS so I can cache the SSD with Smart Response Technology (SRT) the drive only shows up as 746.5GB when I try to install the OS. While in retrospect a 2TB drive seems to work just fine (showing the entire 2TB when set in RAID). I would greatly appreciate some suggestions, I have tried nearly everything to no avail. If it matters, it is a 3TB Hitachi drive that I am using as the boot drive.

Thanks in advance,
cix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 02:30 PM   #2
cix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Any ideas guys? =/
cix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 02:39 PM   #3
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,127
Default

question... why not install OS on the SSD? You will have better performance using the SSD as your boot drive and your 3tb as a data storage.
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 03:19 PM   #4
cix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoove910 View Post
question... why not install OS on the SSD? You will have better performance using the SSD as your boot drive and your 3tb as a data storage.
I have to have SSD cache, and also 64GB is too small for a bit drive.
cix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.