Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2012, 04:13 PM   #1
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Angry Computer keeps Locking Up

So its me again, I'm really having problems with my PC, I had a thread about this but I concluded on one of my post that the issue had being resolved, however the issue is back again. So, I thought it would be proper to just do a new thread so people didn't get confused, I decided to do it on "Computer Help" because I feel that even though it involves gaming applications, its not about games, and figured I'd probably get better help posting here. So I hope I don't get scolded for re-posting. So just bare with me here.

Current Situations is as follows. I did a Fresh Install of Windows 7 64-bit Professional this morning by deleting the old partition since I didn't need any of the old files, I'd thought this would fix any issues I had but it didn't. My whole computer is running at Stock Speeds, nothing is OC. I have 5 Fans and I frequently monitor my temperature, and I have NOT seeing them out of the ordinary, so ventilation is not an issue. I recorded a short video maybe you guys can get a better picture of what the issue is. The game runs smoothly, with no lag, stutters, or Drop in FPS, then with out any warning my whole computer Locks up. When this happens I tried Alt+F4, Alt+Tab, Ctrl+Alt+Del and nothing responds, the mouse is froze and so is the keyboard and there is this annoying sound. However, the lights and the fans are running just fine. Only option I have when it locks up like this is to do a hard shut down by holding the power button. This issue has happened to me 3 times in less than a week , it just happened about an hour ago, again, and this time it was after Fresh Windows install.

I ran a a Stress test yesterday and put my CPU at 100% load for an hour, I had no crashes, and my temps stayed at a solid 61C. I then did the stress test on my memory for about 45 minutes and had no issues. I really don't know what its causing this, because I keep my computer free from dust build up.

Is it faulty GPU, CPU, RAM, MoBo? Perhaps there is fluctuating current coming through the power outlet?

What ever it is, its driving me nuts, the thought that my $1,600 investment could be ruined is a very unpleasant feeling.

http://youtu.be/PBlQ4mfVJWg
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12


Last edited by EpicSurvivor; 11-16-2012 at 04:16 PM.
EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 04:24 PM   #2
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,677
Default

i would start suspecting the HD.if you go on samsung site they have a tool for HD. just like seatool and wd. give it a try
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 05:33 PM   #3
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
i would start suspecting the HD.if you go on samsung site they have a tool for HD. just like seatool and wd. give it a try
Its running now, I'm estimating is going to take about another hour because I did the long option. I'll post results when its finished.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 06:16 PM   #4
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

It could very well be the PSU or the hard drive, but it could even be the onboard audio drivers. It's not uncommon to have problems caused by Realtek HD Audio.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 06:32 PM   #5
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
It could very well be the PSU or the hard drive, but it could even be the onboard audio drivers. It's not uncommon to have problems caused by Realtek HD Audio.
I know is completely different Memory and MoBo Models but I had an Asus G73 which had the same exact issue as on the video I posted. The power outlet I'm using for my rig is exactly the same I was using for my my G73, The only consistent factor is the power outlet is the same one I used for both computers and that both computers had the exact same type of Lock Up/Freezing Issue, like on the video I posted, literally no difference at all.

Its either huge coincidence or I'm unto something here. I don't have the G73 anymore but I used to plug it on the same outlet that I'm using for my current rig.

Things to consider
1) Two different computers with different hardware but from the same Manufacturer "Asus", both experiencing the same type of Lock up while In games. So possibly Asus hardware issue? (Coincidence?)
2) However there is only one thing that has not changed from when I had my G73 and with my new Rig and that is that I'm using the same power outlet I was using with my G73.
Does it make sense now?


I'm feeling strongly about 2, just don't know how this could be affecting it, if any. Its just too much coincidence if you ask me.

Is confusing but do you see what I'm saying?
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:56 PM   #6
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default HHD Utility 100% Pass






As for the Realtek observation, is not the issue because its trying to play the bg music and comp freezes so it loops the music.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:08 PM   #7
kache
Senior Member
 
kache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Travelling, from Italy
Posts: 486
Default

What GPU are you using? If it's an nvidia check if there are issues of pstates not switching properly.
__________________
Ipsa scientia potestas est
kache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:10 PM   #8
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,677
Default

Wow! you did memtest.i think.now realtek is ok.you did reseat the cpu.did you swap psu??
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:10 PM   #9
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kache View Post
What GPU are you using? If it's an nvidia check if there are issues of pstates not switching properly.
Its on my signature
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:11 PM   #10
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
Wow! you did memtest.i think.now realtek is ok.you did reseat the cpu.did you swap psu??
Not an option, don't have a spare one nor do I know someone who does.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:13 PM   #11
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
However there is only one thing that has not changed from when I had my G73 and with my new Rig and that is that I'm using the same power outlet I was using with my G73.
Dirty power is certainly a possibility, so have the outlet tested by a certified electrician or at least get a UPS with AVR. Even if it doesn't solve the lockup issue you really should have a UPS to protect your valuable equipment.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:07 PM   #12
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,351
Default

If you suspect the power outlet might be a problem, try a different outlet even if it means moving the computer somewhere else (or running a long heavy-duty extension cord) for a while.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:21 PM   #13
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Yea, simple stuff like this could be the way to fix this problem, because we have noticed at home that the power levels fluctuate, so one day the lights are brighter and other days they are very dim. Not that they alternate like this in a matter of minutes like a brown out but its almost as if we only receive half the normal current at times. Very odd O_O Must be cause we live out in the country.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:34 PM   #14
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
Yea, simple stuff like this could be the way to fix this problem, because we have noticed at home that the power levels fluctuate, so one day the lights are brighter and other days they are very dim. Not that they alternate like this in a matter of minutes like a brown out but its almost as if we only receive half the normal current at times. Very odd O_O Must be cause we live out in the country.
If it's that bad and your house is old then your house wiring could be in really bad shape, which could lead to a house fire. It could shorten the life of many of your electronics as well. I would get it checked, and definitely get a UPS with AVR.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:38 PM   #15
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymouseUser View Post
If it's that bad and your house is old then your house wiring could be in really bad shape, which could lead to a house fire. It could shorten the life of many of your electronics as well. I would get it checked, and definitely get a UPS with AVR.
Yea, I'll look for one, but no this house is only 5 years old. Its the town problem.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 04:55 AM   #16
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,677
Default

did you test the power in your house with a voltmeter.don't if you are not familiar with ac power for shock.anyway it should be from 110 to 125 volt depend what area.it should be stable with a raise of .5 but if it drop bellow 110 then its the problem.otherwise test the psu.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 10:37 AM   #17
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
did you test the power in your house with a voltmeter.don't if you are not familiar with ac power for shock.anyway it should be from 110 to 125 volt depend what area.it should be stable with a raise of .5 but if it drop bellow 110 then its the problem.otherwise test the psu.
Okay, thank you, I'll make sure to find a way to check.
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12

EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 05:20 PM   #18
kache
Senior Member
 
kache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Travelling, from Italy
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
Its on my signature
Couldn't see that on the cellphone.
So it's an nvidia. Use nvidianspector to monitor the pstate continuously. If you see that the PC freezes while in p12 then you have the same issue I have on my laptop.
kache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 08:51 PM   #19
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSurvivor View Post
Yea, simple stuff like this could be the way to fix this problem, because we have noticed at home that the power levels fluctuate, so one day the lights are brighter and other days they are very dim. Not that they alternate like this in a matter of minutes like a brown out but its almost as if we only receive half the normal current at times. Very odd O_O Must be cause we live out in the country.
Had this problem at a relative's house. Problem turned out to be moisture had corroded the contacts on the meter outside. House was sometimes not receiving proper power from one leg.

I would most definitely get that checked out ASAP by a qualified electrician.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:16 AM   #20
EpicSurvivor
Senior Member
 
EpicSurvivor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NC USA
Posts: 244
Post Memtest Results Please Watch

This is the results I got after Running memtest for 9 hours, is this good? Please watch this video.
http://youtu.be/6JKgEjkUYvA
__________________
CPU-Intel ® Core i7 3770K 3.5 (Soon to be OC)
MoBo-ASUSTeK P8Z77 V-LKGPU-EVGA GTX680 2GB
Memory-Corsair Vengeance (2X4GB) DDR3 1600
OS-Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Monitor- 144 Hz Asus VG248QE 24"

Successfully Built on 8/31/12


Last edited by EpicSurvivor; 11-18-2012 at 02:54 PM.
EpicSurvivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:56 AM   #21
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

It should not look like that, so I would suspect the video card. Pull the GTX 680 and use the onboard video for another Memtest.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:08 AM   #22
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,097
Default

<--- thinks videocard or videocard drivers... Reinstall the latest drivers from NVidia. You may also try downloading and installing the latest chipset drivers for your mobo.
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 12:05 PM   #23
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoove910 View Post
<--- thinks videocard or videocard drivers... Reinstall the latest drivers from NVidia. You may also try downloading and installing the latest chipset drivers for your mobo.
There is no way that is a driver issue since Memtest boots independent of the OS.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 01:37 PM   #24
Smoove910
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 1,097
Default

^ k boss...
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
computer blowing up, computer freezing, computer lock up, computer not working

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.