Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2012, 04:16 PM   #1
berryracer
Golden Member
 
berryracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1,872
Question Question for IT Admins

I am on a domain (Windows 7 PCs)

My user is a standard user but the admin has given me his credentials for when I want to install software / udpates, etc.

I am trying to convert my account to an admin account so it wont have any restrictions but everytime I do that, upon restart, my account is reverted back to a standard account, what gives? How can I permenantly change it to an admin account?

I tried doing some command in DOS also to change my username to admin but upon reboot it goes away.

I dont know about networking or administration or from where to change a user type permanently

Also, when I login with my credentials, it takes ages until I see the desktop But with the admin account it happens instantly . I dont know what's going on

__________________
ALIENWARE 18 Laptop
CPU: Intel Core i7-4800MQ CPU @ 3.7 GHz
Memory: 32 GB Kingston HyperX 1866 MHz DDR3 PC3-14900 RAM
GPU: Dual GeForce GTX 770M SLI 6 GB GDDR5 RAM
Storage: 2x Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSD + Samsung 840 EVO 1TB mSATA SSD
berryracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 04:58 PM   #2
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,266
Default

If you are logging in to a domain, changing the account type locally will have no effect on your domain account since the account credentials and permissions are stored on the domain controller.

You can add your domain account to the local Administrators group on your computer, but I would ask the admin for permission first simply so they he is aware in case something happens. He probably won't care since he gave you his own admin account info, but I wouldn't do it without checking with him first.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 06:06 PM   #3
D.SKiLL
Senior Member
 
D.SKiLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 311
Default

are you adding the user locally or using the domain credentials to login? generally you would have to be logged into the local admin account, or an account that that has local admin rights to change this setting. Also if the domain-ed computer is subject to certain group policies, then your Domain user account may not be able to be added as a local admin. also i noticed that the two accounts are for different Domains, its possible that the Domain admin isnt even added as a admin user hence the settings wouldn't stick.
__________________
HEAT

Last edited by D.SKiLL; 11-16-2012 at 06:09 PM.
D.SKiLL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:26 PM   #4
berryracer
Golden Member
 
berryracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D.SKiLL View Post
are you adding the user locally or using the domain credentials to login? generally you would have to be logged into the local admin account, or an account that that has local admin rights to change this setting. Also if the domain-ed computer is subject to certain group policies, then your Domain user account may not be able to be added as a local admin. also i noticed that the two accounts are for different Domains, its possible that the Domain admin isnt even added as a admin user hence the settings wouldn't stick.
very nice observations there man.

well this is what I did

I logged in with his credentials (he is an admin)

then I went to users, then manage other users, then I click ADD, then I enter MY username which I use to login to the PC, then I enter the domain, which is QUINTHQ

I think Im missing some vital step here

Please give me a step by step guide as I have no idea how to do this
One thing I notice, is that when I add my username, why does it have the earth icon on it where as the user below me has a d00d with a computer behind him? does that make any diff?
__________________
ALIENWARE 18 Laptop
CPU: Intel Core i7-4800MQ CPU @ 3.7 GHz
Memory: 32 GB Kingston HyperX 1866 MHz DDR3 PC3-14900 RAM
GPU: Dual GeForce GTX 770M SLI 6 GB GDDR5 RAM
Storage: 2x Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSD + Samsung 840 EVO 1TB mSATA SSD
berryracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:01 PM   #5
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,266
Default

While logged in as the domain administrator, in the User Accounts screen:

Click the Advanced tab
Click the Advanced button
Click Groups
Right-click on Administrators
Left-click on Add to Group
Click the Add button
Type your full domain name (DOMAIN\Username) in the "Enter object names to select" box
Click the OK button
Click the OK button


Your domain account will now be a member of the local Administrators group on your computer.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:18 PM   #6
theevilsharpie
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,313
Default

The admin has probably enabled group restrictions for the local administrator group via Group Policy. Unlike other group policy settings, you aren't denied the ability to modify the membership of restricted groups, but Windows will remove any unapproved group member each time Group Policy settings refresh.
theevilsharpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:37 PM   #7
berryracer
Golden Member
 
berryracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theevilsharpie View Post
The admin has probably enabled group restrictions for the local administrator group via Group Policy. Unlike other group policy settings, you aren't denied the ability to modify the membership of restricted groups, but Windows will remove any unapproved group member each time Group Policy settings refresh.
I think this is exactly what's happening.

Because I followed the above instructions and again I was added to the Administrators group while I was logged on. But when I restarted, I was back to a normal bloody user

How can I remove that policy?
__________________
ALIENWARE 18 Laptop
CPU: Intel Core i7-4800MQ CPU @ 3.7 GHz
Memory: 32 GB Kingston HyperX 1866 MHz DDR3 PC3-14900 RAM
GPU: Dual GeForce GTX 770M SLI 6 GB GDDR5 RAM
Storage: 2x Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSD + Samsung 840 EVO 1TB mSATA SSD
berryracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:42 PM   #8
Krazy4Real
Lifer
 
Krazy4Real's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Gilberts, IL
Posts: 11,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berryracer View Post
I think this is exactly what's happening.

Because I followed the above instructions and again I was added to the Administrators group while I was logged on. But when I restarted, I was back to a normal bloody user

How can I remove that policy?
Why do you want to make your user account an admin so bad. Standard user works fine. I'm an admin and I log into Windows each day with a standard user account. I only elevate my privileges when I need to.
__________________
Gaming Rig: Phenom II X4 965 | Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 | 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1333 | EVGA GTX 470 | Intel X25-M 120GB SSD | Dell U2410 24" | SeaSonic X650 Gold 650w | Lian-Li PC70 case
Ebay | Heat
キタ━━━━━━(゚∀゚)━━━━━━!!!!!
Krazy4Real is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:02 PM   #9
theevilsharpie
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berryracer View Post
How can I remove that policy?
There's nothing you can do about it locally, short of removing the machine from the domain or adding a scheduled task that continually adds you account to the local Administrators group. You'd have to ask the admin to reconfigure the policy so it excludes your PC.
theevilsharpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:13 PM   #10
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berryracer View Post
I think this is exactly what's happening.

Because I followed the above instructions and again I was added to the Administrators group while I was logged on. But when I restarted, I was back to a normal bloody user

How can I remove that policy?
Contact an admin and have your account added to the policy. The policy would be pretty pointless if you could circumvent it so easily wouldn't it?
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:16 PM   #11
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
Contact an admin and have your account added to the policy. The policy would be pretty pointless if you could circumvent it so easily wouldn't it?
yep
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:32 PM   #12
berryracer
Golden Member
 
berryracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dubai
Posts: 1,872
Default

ah I see, I guess Ill just live with using a standard user then and login via admin if I need to update anything

thanks for all your input
__________________
ALIENWARE 18 Laptop
CPU: Intel Core i7-4800MQ CPU @ 3.7 GHz
Memory: 32 GB Kingston HyperX 1866 MHz DDR3 PC3-14900 RAM
GPU: Dual GeForce GTX 770M SLI 6 GB GDDR5 RAM
Storage: 2x Samsung 840 PRO 512GB SSD + Samsung 840 EVO 1TB mSATA SSD
berryracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:10 PM   #13
D.SKiLL
Senior Member
 
D.SKiLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berryracer View Post
I think this is exactly what's happening.

Because I followed the above instructions and again I was added to the Administrators group while I was logged on. But when I restarted, I was back to a normal bloody user

How can I remove that policy?
only the admin of the domain can change the Group policies. you could ask him to allow you to use the local admin account to add your user as a admin on that machine. Doing this will bypass the GP, and allow you admin access ONLY on that computer and since he allowed you his credentials i don't see what he wouldn't do this.
__________________
HEAT
D.SKiLL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 10:12 AM   #14
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berryracer View Post
ah I see, I guess Ill just live with using a standard user then and login via admin if I need to update anything

thanks for all your input
Which is the point. You shouldn't be running as admin for your daily usage and if the guy that gave you the admin account wanted you to be an admin yourself he would've just put you in that GPO, right?
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.