Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > PC Gaming

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-15-2012, 08:49 AM   #1
Compman55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 881
Default Medal of honer allied assault crashes on win 8

This game has worked well on xp all the way up to win 7. I installed on win 8 and I get blue screens often. The file starts with dx but I cannot read the rest of it. Anyone experiance this.

All the medal of honor allied assault games are my #1 favorite.
__________________
-Main | Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: E6400 | 6GB | 74GB Raptor (OS)| 2x Seagate 2TB (RAID 1) | 500GB Segate (Backups) |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:40 AM   #2
DirkGently1
Senior Member
 
DirkGently1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 905
Default

Can't help you with the crashing, but kudos for your taste in games. The original MOH had the best gameplay and best MP maps of any game. I had so much fun online with those, first with Allied Assault and then with the Spearhead and Breakthrough expansions.

Good times!
DirkGently1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 04:20 AM   #3
BFG10K
Lifer
 
BFG10K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 20,394
Default

A BSOD is probably a driver problem. Does the 9600 even have native Windows 8 drivers, or are you installing Windows 7 ones?
__________________
4790K | Titan | 16GB DDR3-1600 | Z97-K | 128GB Samsung 830 | 960GB Crucial M500 | 1TB VelociRaptor | X-Fi XtremeMusic | Seasonic X 560W | Fractal Arc R2 Midi | 30" HP LP3065
BFG10K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:42 AM   #4
Compman55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 881
Default

I should have mentioned it is a Dell Vostro Laptop Model 1520.

It is has all drivers installed by windows 8 by default. I downgraded the intel graphics to dell windows 7 x64 version with no imporvemnt. Heatsink was dirty so I cleaned it and tested memory all night. No problems.

Tested with win 7 and with win vista and it works flawless.

The crash screen resolution is in 1024x768 instead of 1280x800 so all I can read is the file dxsmgr.dll or somthing like that . I cannot read it correctly due to the non native resolution.
__________________
-Main | Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: E6400 | 6GB | 74GB Raptor (OS)| 2x Seagate 2TB (RAID 1) | 500GB Segate (Backups) |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:19 AM   #5
Canbacon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 653
Default

I hate to be that person, but did you download and install the DirectX runtime installer? Win8 doesn't have most of the old dlls pre-installed.
Canbacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:37 AM   #6
Compman55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 881
Default

Wow, this is the type of info I needed.

No I did not. How do I go about installing those?

The game CD comes with DX8 so that probably won;t work.
__________________
-Main | Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: E6400 | 6GB | 74GB Raptor (OS)| 2x Seagate 2TB (RAID 1) | 500GB Segate (Backups) |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:23 AM   #7
Canbacon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 653
Default

Web Installer:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ils.aspx?id=35

Yea, if I remember correctly some old games only like to run with a specific version of DirectX. Hopefully the web installer will download the full package. If not use this:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=8109
Canbacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:05 PM   #8
Compman55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 881
Default

Windows 8 is not on that list. But will definatly try when I get home. Hopefully it will work with 8.
__________________
-Main | Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: E6400 | 6GB | 74GB Raptor (OS)| 2x Seagate 2TB (RAID 1) | 500GB Segate (Backups) |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:05 PM   #9
Canbacon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 653
Default

Those DX installers will work.
Canbacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:51 AM   #10
Compman55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 881
Default

Well, I am sad to say that even thought the installed did work and all the DX runtimes completed, it did not solve my problem whatsoever.

Any other ideas.

My thoughts are to get a different copy of Win8, or try this copy on a different machine, which I hate to do. I have all my other machines running win 7 perfectly the way I want.
__________________
-Main | Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: E6400 | 6GB | 74GB Raptor (OS)| 2x Seagate 2TB (RAID 1) | 500GB Segate (Backups) |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:09 PM   #11
moonbogg
Diamond Member
 
moonbogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4,131
Default

For such an old game you might have to install another OS for it.
__________________
3930K @ 4.3 - 16GB DDR3 @ 1600 - 2X GTX 670 SLI(2GB) - SAMSUNG 830 SSD - 1920X1080 @ 120HZ - WINDOWS 8.1
moonbogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:17 PM   #12
finglobes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 465
Default

I upgraded to W8 three days ago. Today PC said it had to restart (out of the blue). Upon restarting I checked event viewer and it said Kernel - error #41. I Googled it and same errors are all over the place. My gpu probably had something to do with it since I hooked up a second monitor just a few minutes before crash. My card in use is a HD 4850 (older but I modded it to be silent and its still great). I used the driver that came with W8. I had no problem gaming or with videos etc. I'll take W8 off and wait for the Service Pack and a new card. Can't be messing with random shutdowns with all the others on Google search lol
finglobes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:24 PM   #13
Compman55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 881
Default

Im kinda pi$$ed as even vista was not that buggy for me. I had to use windows 2000 sound drivers but that was the only bug, and it was stable.

Did direct x really change that much in win8?
__________________
-Main | Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: E6400 | 6GB | 74GB Raptor (OS)| 2x Seagate 2TB (RAID 1) | 500GB Segate (Backups) |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:42 PM   #14
saratoga172
Golden Member
 
saratoga172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,286
Default

Have you tried running the game in compatibility mode? As admin? Also look to see if a config file can be rebuilt.

I had some issues with steam games after upgrading to win 8 and had to dump the config files and let them rebuild.
__________________
Workstation/Gaming: i7-4770k, Kingston DDR3-1600 32gb, Crucial M500 960gb, 256gb M4, GTX 690, 2 x Dell U3011
Work: Lenovo T530 i5-3210, 8gb, 256 M4 SSD
Phone: AT&T iPhone 5s 64gb Space Grey (Personal), AT&T iPhone 5s White 16gb (Work)
saratoga172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:35 AM   #15
Compman55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 881
Default

Config file is fresh, I installed fresh off the disk.

I am running in ADMIN mode. Win 8 will not read the save game files unless it is ran in admin.

I did not run in compatibilty mode, do you think this will help?
__________________
-Main | Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: E6400 | 6GB | 74GB Raptor (OS)| 2x Seagate 2TB (RAID 1) | 500GB Segate (Backups) |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:10 AM   #16
saratoga172
Golden Member
 
saratoga172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,286
Default

Honestly I couldn't say without trying it. One of the things I usually try for older software on new os's though. it's about 70/30 for work/not work in my experience.
__________________
Workstation/Gaming: i7-4770k, Kingston DDR3-1600 32gb, Crucial M500 960gb, 256gb M4, GTX 690, 2 x Dell U3011
Work: Lenovo T530 i5-3210, 8gb, 256 M4 SSD
Phone: AT&T iPhone 5s 64gb Space Grey (Personal), AT&T iPhone 5s White 16gb (Work)
saratoga172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.