Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Forum Issues > Technical Forum Issues

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2012, 07:15 AM   #1
bruceb
Diamond Member
 
bruceb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wayne, New Jersey
Posts: 7,176
Default Post is too short error, but it is not too short

Just this morning, when replying to a post, got an Error Message saying response was too short and to lengthen by at least 2 characters -- my post was well over that amount --- I think when it see the period, it is getting messed up again -- please check
bruceb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:54 AM   #2
allisolm
Administrator
Elite Member
 
allisolm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallahassee
Posts: 19,222
Default

..

Edit: It will let me post just 3 periods or just 2 periods, but not one. If I try one it asks me to add at least 2 more characters, but it allows 2. Oddity of vBulletin?

If you're quoting something, I believe you still have to add some characters of your own. Without knowing what the actual situation was, I can only speculate.

Last edited by allisolm; 11-16-2012 at 07:58 AM.
allisolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:08 AM   #3
bruceb
Diamond Member
 
bruceb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wayne, New Jersey
Posts: 7,176
Default

At least I know it was not something I was imagining --- we used to be able to post with any number of periods and this nonsense just started after they fixed the asterisk problem in the post -- must be the filter still acting up
bruceb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.