Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > *nix Software

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2012, 09:49 AM   #1
Todd33
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 7,826
Default Installed Ubuntu 12.10 - what went wrong?

The setup saw and used my wi-fi with no issues. After the installed the OS has no idea about my wi-fi or wired adapter. The OS thinks there are no devices. I tried a few things I found on Google, but this is getting old. I think I might just install 12.04 and hope for better results.

Any opinions?
__________________
Nate Silver 1, buckshot24 0
"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag, carrying a cross." ---Sinclair Lewis
Todd33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 10:10 AM   #2
KillerBee
Senior Member
 
KillerBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 885
Default

does lspci show anything?

lspci | grep Eth
KillerBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:01 PM   #3
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

You probably need to install the package containing the firmware for the adapter since most ship blank these days and rely on the driver to load it on startup. I bet if you look in your logs you'll see references to a file not being found.

I don't know the package names, but if you search Synaptic for firmware it'll probably show up.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:19 PM   #4
Todd33
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 7,826
Default

lspci shows both devices, with no driver info. I turned 'managed=true' in NetworkManager and restarted the service, but no go.

I just don't understand why this happened, I've installed numerous distros before and never saw such an epic failure. The wi-fi worked during the install, so it can't be some proprietary driver issue.

Is there any reason to stick with 12.10 over 12.04?
__________________
Nate Silver 1, buckshot24 0
"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag, carrying a cross." ---Sinclair Lewis
Todd33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:32 PM   #5
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Again, it's the firmware. The installer has the firmware available so it can get to the Internet for updates and such but the firmware is technically non-free so it's not installed by default.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:26 PM   #6
KillerBee
Senior Member
 
KillerBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 885
Default

what does this show?

sudo lshw -class network | grep driver
and is it the same when you boot off the install disk?
KillerBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 03:35 PM   #7
Todd33
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 7,826
Default

Laptop is at home, I'll look into the firmware thing. How do I get it if I cannot get to the net? Can I use the setup disc?
__________________
Nate Silver 1, buckshot24 0
"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag, carrying a cross." ---Sinclair Lewis
Todd33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 05:57 PM   #8
Crusty
Lifer
 
Crusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: ATX
Posts: 12,312
Default

Download the driver package using another machine, transfer via USB flash drive then run dpkg -i name_of_downloaded_package.deb
__________________
Consequences will never be the same!

/^1?$|^(11+?)\1+$/
Crusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 08:36 PM   #9
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd33 View Post
Laptop is at home, I'll look into the firmware thing. How do I get it if I cannot get to the net? Can I use the setup disc?
It may be on there, I always just make sure I have a wired connection during the initial setup to work around things like this.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:40 PM   #10
lxskllr
Lifer
 
lxskllr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 37,670
Default

If it worked during the live session, it would have to be on the disc. Not sure how you do it with Ubuntu's default package tools, but there should be a way to use the cd as a source for updates. Poke around, and see how to make that happen.
lxskllr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 01:27 AM   #11
MrColin
Platinum Member
 
MrColin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
It may be on there, I always just make sure I have a wired connection during the initial setup to work around things like this.
I think the package name is "linux-firmware."

If Ubuntu's installer offers package selection, it could be selected then at install time.

Once you get a wired connection on the laptop you can start the jockey driver installer with the command "jockey-gtk" if it hasn't started by itself already.
__________________
"Your heart is in the right place. But still, you are a very disturbed individual."

-Xionide
MrColin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 04:51 AM   #12
VinDSL
Diamond Member
 
VinDSL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Arizona Uplands Intelligence (IQ): 138+
Posts: 4,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd33 View Post
Any opinions?
Don't know how old your hardware is, but...

I had a similar problem, with >= Linux 3.2 not recognizing the pseudo, southbridge-driven, onboard LAN device(s) on this computer.

The intermediate fix was to uninstall network-manager, and install Wicd.*

* You cannot run two network managers at the same time!

The long-term fix, was to install a NIC that's supported... in my case, I installed a Netgear PCI Ethernet card with a real DEC "Tulip" chipset, e.g. none of this cheapskate, pseudo device nonsense.

Network-manager has worked fine, ever since!

I suspect they recently removed support for many older LAN devices...

Any, if it was me, I would run Wicd instead of network-manager, see if that fixes the problem, and go from there.

EDIT

BTW, here's the link: https://launchpad.net/wicd
__________________
.:: ABLē | Vin's Place | Vin's AnandTech Search | Vin's System Rig
Listen to people who fail. They know what they're talking about.

Last edited by VinDSL; 11-17-2012 at 05:02 AM. Reason: Addendum...
VinDSL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 10:59 AM   #13
Todd33
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 7,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nothinman View Post
It may be on there, I always just make sure I have a wired connection during the initial setup to work around things like this.
The wireless was connected during the install, I even check the update and 3rd party options.

It can't mount the install CD (??), so I'm doing the thumb drive with drivers-common

Edit: It can't mount the thumb drive either (vfat unknown)
__________________
Nate Silver 1, buckshot24 0
"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag, carrying a cross." ---Sinclair Lewis

Last edited by Todd33; 11-17-2012 at 11:31 AM.
Todd33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 11:10 AM   #14
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd33 View Post
The wireless was connected during the install, I even check the update and 3rd party options.
I believe you.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 12:26 PM   #15
Todd33
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 7,826
Default

I re-installed from the CD. Did all the same options, same partitions, etc. works like a charm. The only thing I can think of there was a delay from when I connected to the wireless in the install and then the check box became un-greyed out for the connect to the net during install option. Maybe I hit 'Continue' too quickly thus not choosing the option as I had in mind.

Seems strange still that if someone cannot connect during setup they will get no drivers for network or be able to mount any Fat32 drive? That kind of leaves them up a river.

Thanks for the help guys.
__________________
Nate Silver 1, buckshot24 0
"When fascism comes to America, it will be wrapped in the flag, carrying a cross." ---Sinclair Lewis
Todd33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.