Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2012, 05:34 PM   #1
ImYourGodNow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 6
Default High Temps

Hi guys,

I have recently upgraded to windows 8 pro from windows 7 HP.
My CPU and GPU idle temps have shot up from: CPU: 30ish*C idle and GPU 35ish*C idle to 44*C and 50*C.

System:
AMD Phenom 965BE at stock
Corsair H60
ASUS M4A87TD EVO
4 X 2 GB Gskillz RipJaw 12800
MSI 7950 Twin Frozr iii at stock
2 X 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM RAID0
OCZ Stealth Stream 600W PSU
Cooler Master Storm Trooper.

This has been driving me crazy for a couple of weeks now! I reinstalled windows 2 days ago and my temps were fine for 1.5 days I think after a windows up date my temps shot up again so I uninstalled all the updates but this did nothing for my temps.

Any help would be appreciated

Cheers Gav
ImYourGodNow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 06:14 PM   #2
john3850
Golden Member
 
john3850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: To close to NYC
Posts: 1,053
Default

Your cpu multiplier and voltage may have been lower at idle in windows 7 do to a low power plan setup in control panal.
Watch cpuz to check the multiplier and vcore.
__________________
WC-3770k-77 Extreme4-46k=1.301v-830-ST240-7970-2x8 VLP-1866 1.35v in a Haf932-Dell u2412m
2500k-47k-Z68 Pro3-4x4sniper-4890-M4-Boot-wifes pc .
WC i7 930 200x21 1.31v-5870-M4-840ssd-bkup pc.
john3850 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 06:29 PM   #3
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

What are load temperatures? Those temps don't actually seem that bad to me.
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 07:13 PM   #4
ImYourGodNow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by john3850 View Post
Your cpu multiplier and voltage may have been lower at idle in windows 7 do to a low power plan setup in control panal.
Watch cpuz to check the multiplier and vcore.
Hi John,

Mulitplyer was constant at X 17 and Vcore was also constant at 1.35V. I have found another post with similar problems and people were suggesting to activate cool and quiet which I have done now I have also changed my power plan to a low power plan in the control panel.

This seems to have had no effect.
ImYourGodNow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 07:18 PM   #5
ImYourGodNow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap View Post
What are load temperatures? Those temps don't actually seem that bad to me.
Hi Zap,

CPU load temp 52*C (using AMD OverDrive. I would use prime95 but it always crashes my system) I know that is well within the safe levels for my CPU for load. 44*C on a closed water loop is pretty hot for an idle temp I think?

GPU 74*C using MSI kombuster.

Cheers
ImYourGodNow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 11:41 PM   #6
john3850
Golden Member
 
john3850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: To close to NYC
Posts: 1,053
Default

Does amd use core parking.
For no core parking I use the below

- Go to Regedit
- Select Edit > Find... and find this key: " 0cc5b647-c1df-4637-891a-dec35c318583 "
- Within this key, there is a value called: " ValueMax " This value represents the % number of cores the system will park
Do a full shutdown and power-off and cold-re-start if you change it.
__________________
WC-3770k-77 Extreme4-46k=1.301v-830-ST240-7970-2x8 VLP-1866 1.35v in a Haf932-Dell u2412m
2500k-47k-Z68 Pro3-4x4sniper-4890-M4-Boot-wifes pc .
WC i7 930 200x21 1.31v-5870-M4-840ssd-bkup pc.
john3850 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 12:01 AM   #7
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Load temps are great. I'd say either your system isn't properly going into idle, or maybe you need to clean the dust out.
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 06:21 AM   #8
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImYourGodNow View Post
Hi Zap,

CPU load temp 52*C (using AMD OverDrive. I would use prime95 but it always crashes my system) I know that is well within the safe levels for my CPU for load. 44*C on a closed water loop is pretty hot for an idle temp I think?

GPU 74*C using MSI kombuster.

Cheers
this is normal those are test. they push to the limit.
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 03:46 PM   #9
ImYourGodNow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by john3850 View Post
Does amd use core parking.
For no core parking I use the below

- Go to Regedit
- Select Edit > Find... and find this key: " 0cc5b647-c1df-4637-891a-dec35c318583 "
- Within this key, there is a value called: " ValueMax " This value represents the % number of cores the system will park
Do a full shutdown and power-off and cold-re-start if you change it.
Hi John,

I have monitored my CPU behaviour using resource monitor and my cores are being parked when not in use. Why would I want to change this? What impact would it have on performance and heat?

Thanks
ImYourGodNow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 03:50 PM   #10
ImYourGodNow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap View Post
Load temps are great. I'd say either your system isn't properly going into idle, or maybe you need to clean the dust out.
Hi Zap,

Dust isn't an issue as I have recently attacked my system with a can air. I'm pretty good at maintaining a dust free case.

Gav
ImYourGodNow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 03:52 PM   #11
ImYourGodNow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis280 View Post
this is normal those are test. they push to the limit.
Hi Denis,

Yeah my load temps are ok its my idle temps that are giving me a headache.

Gav
ImYourGodNow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 04:24 AM   #12
john3850
Golden Member
 
john3850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: To close to NYC
Posts: 1,053
Default

You changed your op system and now your temps are higher then before.
I still think that win7 was using a lower mulitplyer or more core parking.
When my Intel cpu runs cooler I know it is from the op system dropping my mulitplyer to a lower setting which in turn drops the vcore to 1.2 x 12 normal vcore is 1.31-1.34 @21x or 4200.
Cpuz will not show the lower Mulitplyer but it does show the vcore drop.
If I use a old application named CPU-Tweaker or a intel application it does show the lower mulitplyer.
I avoid core parking because it can causes problems in games and can makes temps read lower.
__________________
WC-3770k-77 Extreme4-46k=1.301v-830-ST240-7970-2x8 VLP-1866 1.35v in a Haf932-Dell u2412m
2500k-47k-Z68 Pro3-4x4sniper-4890-M4-Boot-wifes pc .
WC i7 930 200x21 1.31v-5870-M4-840ssd-bkup pc.
john3850 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:43 PM   #13
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImYourGodNow View Post
Yeah my load temps are ok its my idle temps that are giving me a headache.
Want to magically make your headache go away?

Stop monitoring temperatures.



Seriously.

Load temps are not anywhere near high enough to be an issue. Idle temps are lower than load temps. In fact, there is no apparent issue that is being caused by the temperatures. Thus, why are you obsessing?
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:54 AM   #14
Smoove910
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nampa, Idaho
Posts: 993
Default

could your thermal paste need replaced? Does your task manager give any clues while temps are high?
__________________
Mobo: Biostar TA880GU3+ uATX
Proc: AMD Phenom II 960T unlocked/6 cores @ 3.5ghz
Ram: (4) 4gb GSkill 1600mhz (16gb total)
HDDs: (2) 640GB WD AAKS, (1) 750GB Seagate Ext
Vid: Sapphire 6870 1gb DDR5 1000mhz core, 1100 mhz mem
Camera: Pentax K5, I'm not a Canikon fanboy.
Smoove910 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
965 be, high temps, msi 7950, windows 8

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.