Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2012, 08:24 AM   #1
AdamK47
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 10,844
Default Force enable PCI-E 3.0 on SB-E/X79 with GTX 6xx

Found this page after a bit of searching:

http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answe...n-x79-platform

Has anyone here had success with this? I know for certain that PCI-E 3.0 is working fine with my three 7970s.
__________________
Intel Core i7 5960X - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 - Four Nvidia GTX 980s in 4-Way SLI - 256GB Samsung 850 Pro SSD - Five 1TB Samsung 840 EVO SSDs in 5TB RAID-0 - 6TB Seagate 7200RPM HDD - Pioneer BDR-206 BD-RW - Corsair Obsidian 750D case - Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate cooler - Corsair AX1500i power supply - Razer BlackWidow Ultimate keyboard - CST LaserTRAC 2545W trackball - BenQ BL3200PT monitor - Shure SRH1440 headphones - Windows 8.1 Pro x64
AdamK47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 09:04 AM   #2
TheUnk
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,710
Default

I've been using it and it worked fine. I tested Batman AC and DiRT3 before and after and performance was slightly better. I think it was like 7-8 more min fps in batman. I'm running 3x670s.
TheUnk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 11:59 AM   #3
Grooveriding
Diamond Member
 
Grooveriding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto, CA
Posts: 6,525
Default

I use this and it works fine. I've read it's hit and miss as some people get crashes. Haven't seen anything definitive on whether it is motherboard or GPU related when issues do arise.
__________________
5960X @ 4.5 | X99 Deluxe | 16GB 2600 GSkill DDR4 | 780ti SLI | Evo 500GB Raid 0 | Dell U3011 | EVGA 1300W G2
under custom water
Grooveriding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 12:07 PM   #4
AdamK47
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 10,844
Default

They stated "We have tested GeForce GTX 680 and GTX 670 GPUs across a number of X79/SNB-E platforms at 8GT/s bus speeds, but have seen significant variation in signal timing across different motherboards and CPUs."

Sounds like it's motherboard related. Could be traces that are too long or interference.
__________________
Intel Core i7 5960X - Asus Rampage V Extreme - 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 - Four Nvidia GTX 980s in 4-Way SLI - 256GB Samsung 850 Pro SSD - Five 1TB Samsung 840 EVO SSDs in 5TB RAID-0 - 6TB Seagate 7200RPM HDD - Pioneer BDR-206 BD-RW - Corsair Obsidian 750D case - Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate cooler - Corsair AX1500i power supply - Razer BlackWidow Ultimate keyboard - CST LaserTRAC 2545W trackball - BenQ BL3200PT monitor - Shure SRH1440 headphones - Windows 8.1 Pro x64
AdamK47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 12:51 PM   #5
dac7nco
Senior Member
 
dac7nco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Santa Rosa, CA.
Posts: 756
Default

Works for me, but there's little to no difference; If I was running dual/tri-SLI I'd expect more.
__________________
1: 2x 2697v2- 384GB Kingston ECC.Reg. - X9DR3 - PNY Quadro K6000 - 2x Benq 32" - Intel X540-T2
2: 4771 - ASRock Z87-ITX - 16GB Mushkin - GTX 770, LG 47"
3: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10 - 3TB USB3.0 - Intel X540-T1
4: Thecus N8850 - 16TB RAID-10, Intel X540-T1
dac7nco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 04:31 PM   #6
tcsenter
Lifer
 
tcsenter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Central California
Posts: 17,059
Default

Wonder if there is a 5GT/s PCI-E 3.0 mode? e.g. PCI-E 3.0 protocol but @ 5GT/s speed (like PCI-E 2.0 supported both 2.5GT/s and 5.0GT/s modes)
tcsenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 04:42 PM   #7
moonbogg
Diamond Member
 
moonbogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,452
Default

I thought about trying this but decided its not worth the trouble. I mean, its just not. The games I play are CPU limited like a real light show.
__________________
3930K @ 4.3 - 16GB DDR3 @ 1600 - 2X GTX 670 SLI(2GB) - SAMSUNG 830 SSD - 1920X1080 @ 120HZ - WINDOWS 8.1
moonbogg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 02:21 AM   #8
lamedude
Senior Member
 
lamedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ��
Posts: 995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcsenter View Post
Wonder if there is a 5GT/s PCI-E 3.0 mode? e.g. PCI-E 3.0 protocol but @ 5GT/s speed (like PCI-E 2.0 supported both 2.5GT/s and 5.0GT/s modes)
I think that what PCIe 2.1 is.
lamedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.