Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions

Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2012, 10:22 AM   #1
xapo99's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Default Hybrid Crossfire in Skyrim and other DX9 titles

Just a quickie....if I have a 3870k with 6670 ddr5...I have the option basically to have either the APU (6550) running on its own or with the apu and the discreet card.

These are the options in Catalyst control centre (center).

So I know if I fire up BF3, it will use both...but on titles like say Skyrim, will it default to the 6670 or the APU's own integrated ? Obviously if it did...this would be not the best option as the 6670 on its own is more powerful.

Also on Java stuff like Minecraft which obviously won't support hybrid...will it use the on board on the chip or the 6670 ?

xapo99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 10:51 AM   #2
Platinum Member
TakeNoPrisoners's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2,538

I'm pretty sure it will just work like two GPUs in regular crossfire. It does not matter what DirectX version the game uses; It may even work in Minecraft.
TakeNoPrisoners is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 02:26 PM   #3
xapo99's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 108

Alas no...hence my question...I just can't find out which one it defaults to in dx9. Thanks for the input anyway.
xapo99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 08:42 PM   #4
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 10,162

Try some other games and see what happens. Skyrim isn't the best test subject for crossfire.
3DVagabond is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.