Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2012, 09:22 AM   #1
xapo99
Member
 
xapo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Default Hybrid Crossfire in Skyrim and other DX9 titles

Just a quickie....if I have a 3870k with 6670 ddr5...I have the option basically to have either the APU (6550) running on its own or with the apu and the discreet card.

These are the options in Catalyst control centre (center).

So I know if I fire up BF3, it will use both...but on titles like say Skyrim, will it default to the 6670 or the APU's own integrated ? Obviously if it did...this would be not the best option as the 6670 on its own is more powerful.

Also on Java stuff like Minecraft which obviously won't support hybrid...will it use the on board on the chip or the 6670 ?

Thanks
xapo99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 09:51 AM   #2
TakeNoPrisoners
Platinum Member
 
TakeNoPrisoners's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2,534
Default

I'm pretty sure it will just work like two GPUs in regular crossfire. It does not matter what DirectX version the game uses; It may even work in Minecraft.
__________________
i7 3770k at 4.4Ghz | ASRock Z77 Extreme4 | Cooler Master Hyper 212+ | 16GB DDR3 at 2000Mhz | Dual MSI Gaming R9 290 4GB Crossfire | 128 GB Samsung 830 SSD | 2TB Seagate ST2000DM001 | Corsair TX850M | CM HAF 932 | 3 x Acer 21.5" 1080p IPS Eyefinity | Windows 8.1 64bit
TakeNoPrisoners is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 01:26 PM   #3
xapo99
Member
 
xapo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 108
Default

Alas no...hence my question...I just can't find out which one it defaults to in dx9. Thanks for the input anyway.
xapo99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 07:42 PM   #4
3DVagabond
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 8,316
Default

Try some other games and see what happens. Skyrim isn't the best test subject for crossfire.
3DVagabond is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.