Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-2012, 01:19 PM   #1
Chiefcrowe
Diamond Member
 
Chiefcrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,578
Default IE10 preview for Win7 Now Available

From here:
https://ie@#@#microsoft@#@#@#@#@#/te...efault@#@#html
Chiefcrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:33 PM   #2
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Best URL ever...
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 04:36 PM   #3
Chiefcrowe
Diamond Member
 
Chiefcrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,578
Default

hahaah yeah this board was jacked up before, let me try that again:

https://ie.microsoft.com/testdrive/I...s/Default.html
Chiefcrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 04:55 PM   #4
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

Yea, it looks like someone was messing with the content filter/replacement without actually understand how regexps work.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:44 AM   #5
Connoisseur
Platinum Member
 
Connoisseur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,420
Default

I've been using IE10 for Win 7. Is it just me or is this a real memory hog? I checked task manager with 3 or 4 tabs open and it seems that EACH TAB takes up more than 200mb of memory. Chrome with the same number of tabs and websites uses around 100mb.
__________________
Laptop: Razer Blade (2014)
Desktop: In a Closet
Intel Q9550
4GB DDR2
MSI Radeon HD4890 OC 1GB
Connoisseur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 12:45 PM   #6
Chiefcrowe
Diamond Member
 
Chiefcrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,578
Default

not really sure, haven't messed with it much yet. how does it compare in firefox?
maybe you're using the 64 bit version? that would use more ram.
Chiefcrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:45 PM   #7
Dulanic
Diamond Member
 
Dulanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: IL
Posts: 8,874
Default

To test memory usage I loaded 5 tabs (same pages) between chrome & IE... IE came out lower for me.

Chrome: 552MB total all combined.
IE: 402MB total combines.

Wow they finally added the restore previous session option for on startup.... amazing. About damn time.

Last edited by Dulanic; 11-15-2012 at 01:47 PM.
Dulanic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 04:29 PM   #8
Socio
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,614
Default

I downloaded and installed the 64bit version (IE10-Windows6.1-x64-en-us) and it is noticeably faster than IE9 however when I check its memory use in task manager it shows as iexplore.exe *32, which I assume is 32bit

I don't remember IE9 64bit showing as *32, and under help it does not show as 64bit either, so the 64bit version might not be a true 64bit version.
Socio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 06:01 PM   #9
Chiefcrowe
Diamond Member
 
Chiefcrowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,578
Default

The IE9 64 bit version does show 64 bit on my pc when you go to about internet explorer.

I thought when you installed IE9 and assuming IE10 too that it came with both 32 and 64bit versions.
Chiefcrowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:32 PM   #10
Socio
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiefcrowe View Post
The IE9 64 bit version does show 64 bit on my pc when you go to about internet explorer.

I thought when you installed IE9 and assuming IE10 too that it came with both 32 and 64bit versions.
IE9 64bit does show 64bit under help, the IE10 preview has three downloads, 32bit version, 64bit version and a Server2008 64bit version.

I am thinking they screwed up on the downloads and the 32 bit and 64 bit are both 32bit.
Socio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 12:47 PM   #11
Skitzer
Diamond Member
 
Skitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Maine
Posts: 4,408
Default

Yeah, I downloaded the 64 bit release and it shows up as 32 bit after installation.
Anyone got a link to the real 64 bit?
Skitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:28 PM   #12
Socio
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,614
Default

It is a bit buggy, I was getting a lot of script errors on some sites and some forums had bugged reply interfaces where for example the space bar would do nothing.

Also the Do not track plus add-on does not work with IE10 in Windows 7 yet.

So I reverted back to IE9 64bit for now, I will let them iron out the bugs and wait until add-ons like Do not track plus get updated for it and try it again.
Socio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 09:35 PM   #13
mechBgon
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
mechBgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skitzer View Post
Yeah, I downloaded the 64 bit release and it shows up as 32 bit after installation.
Anyone got a link to the real 64 bit?
Switch on Enhanced Protected Mode (Internet Options > Advanced tab > Security section) and your tabs should switch to 64-bit. The full mind-numbing explanation is here if desired:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ieinternals/...o-desktop.aspx

In a nutshell, when you have 64-bit Windows, enabling EPM will enable 64-bit tab processes, and reportedly high-entropy ASLR too (a good thing). If it's 64-bit Windows 8, then enabling EPM on the Desktop version of IE10 will also put tabs in AppContainers to further isolate damage if one of them gets pwned.


I've been messing with the IE10 preview on Win7 at home, with EPM enabled. So far I mostly like it. One downside is that since EPM restricts the browser's ability to write to the file system more, I run into an error if I try to right-click a picture and save it.
mechBgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 12:04 AM   #14
ImDonly1
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,154
Default

One bug I noticed is, if you try to add a Privacy list to IE10 (when using Win 8) it will take you to MS site where all of the privacy lists are at. If you click to add one, you will get a popup that says "privacy lists require you to update to the latest IE, upgrade to IE9 now."

I guess the website isn't updated for IE10 yet.
ImDonly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:18 AM   #15
Skitzer
Diamond Member
 
Skitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Maine
Posts: 4,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechBgon View Post
Switch on Enhanced Protected Mode (Internet Options > Advanced tab > Security section) and your tabs should switch to 64-bit. The full mind-numbing explanation is here if desired:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ieinternals/...o-desktop.aspx

In a nutshell, when you have 64-bit Windows, enabling EPM will enable 64-bit tab processes, and reportedly high-entropy ASLR too (a good thing). If it's 64-bit Windows 8, then enabling EPM on the Desktop version of IE10 will also put tabs in AppContainers to further isolate damage if one of them gets pwned.


I've been messing with the IE10 preview on Win7 at home, with EPM enabled. So far I mostly like it. One downside is that since EPM restricts the browser's ability to write to the file system more, I run into an error if I try to right-click a picture and save it.
Thanks for the link and the info.
Skitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 05:09 AM   #16
WelshBloke
Lifer
 
WelshBloke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 15,515
Default

IE10 breaks aero if you have a portrait monitor and a landscape one (like I have ).

Trying to sort it out now.

Its annoying as IE10 wouldnt even install properly anyway.

Linkage
__________________
...and the more we drink, the more we sing Calon Lan.
WelshBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.