Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-2012, 02:49 PM   #1
thestrangebrew1
Golden Member
 
thestrangebrew1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,433
Default Cinavia only on Blu Rays?

Had my first run in with Cinavia on the Arthur Christmas BR disc I bought for my daughter. Ripped it and decided to give it a go on Sat. night with the family. I've read about Cinavia in the past but never encountered it. It was streamed from my ps3 using Playstation MS. I believe the error said something about disabling audio after about 30 mins or so. Just curious, if this is the crap I should expect from purchasing BRs from now on, maybe I'll just buy the reg. dvds and just be "satisfied" with the quality. But is Cinavia embedded in standard DVDs?

Mods, please move to a more appropriate forum if this isn't the spot. TY
__________________
Rig: i7 2700k, asrock extreme 4 gen3, 60 gb OCZ Vertex ssd, 128 gb Plextor M3 ssd, samsung spinpoint 1tb hd, 16gb gskill sniper series, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, antec hcg 750w psu

Server: Intel g630, Biostar H61, 4gb gskill ram, antec 400w eco psu
thestrangebrew1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:05 PM   #2
poofyhairguy
Diamond Member
 
poofyhairguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,101
Default

Cinavia is the devil, preventing both piracy and fair use.

The only way to really avoid it is to avoid devices that look for it- aka the PS3 and all newer Blu Ray players.

Cinavia is the best reason to build a HTPC to play content.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaap View Post
I want [my phone's] limits to only be what's not technically possible, not what some company/guru has decided I shouldn't be able to do.
poofyhairguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:32 PM   #3
thestrangebrew1
Golden Member
 
thestrangebrew1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poofyhairguy View Post
Cinavia is the devil, preventing both piracy and fair use.

The only way to really avoid it is to avoid devices that look for it- aka the PS3 and all newer Blu Ray players.

Cinavia is the best reason to build a HTPC to play content.
Yea I hear that. I'll have to start looking into cases. I have my server that I guess will have to double as an htpc.
__________________
Rig: i7 2700k, asrock extreme 4 gen3, 60 gb OCZ Vertex ssd, 128 gb Plextor M3 ssd, samsung spinpoint 1tb hd, 16gb gskill sniper series, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, antec hcg 750w psu

Server: Intel g630, Biostar H61, 4gb gskill ram, antec 400w eco psu
thestrangebrew1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 08:57 PM   #4
smitbret
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pocatello, ID
Posts: 2,408
Default

If you're ripping anyway, you can just invest in media streaming devices much more cheaply than HTPCs. The only one that I am aware of that supports Cinavia is the Netgear Netgeo. In fact, I dumped my PS3 about 9 months ago in favor of a BR drive at my PC and media streaming boxes at all TV locations. There are no DVD or BR players in my house anymore.

.... Of course that was before the recent October court ruling that said bypassing any form of copy protection was illegal even for personal use. Since then I haven't dreamed of ripping a disc to be stored and streamed.
smitbret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 09:17 PM   #5
queequeg99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thestrangebrew1 View Post
But is Cinavia embedded in standard DVDs?
Yes, Cinavia has made it into some standard DVDs. Go over to the forums at Slysoft as they maintain a list of impacted disks. I don't know how up to date it is.

http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=41885
queequeg99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 10:09 AM   #6
Golgatha
Lifer
 
Golgatha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11,452
Default

Is not even our personal HTPC sacred anymore?

Here's your alternative - http://www.dvdfab.com/media-player.htm

Looks like DVD Fab Media Player for ISO rips, VLC Media player for recoded files, and my PS3 for disc playback from now on. It also looks like ArcSoft just lost one more paying customer...namely me. I suppose ArcSoft can thank the AACS board for requiring this in their Bluray playback software.


TotalMedia Theatre 5.3.1.172 Release Notes

NEW FEATURES
01. Windows 8 support
02. Cinavia support (more info at http://www.cinavia.com)

BUG FIXES
01. Fix for NVIDIA systems where 2D Blu-rays launch in 3D mode
02. Fix AMD 7xxx HD audio bitstreaming no sound issue
03. Fix a compatibility issue with recent AMD drivers
04. Fix auto-refresh infinite replay issue on AMD hardware
05. Fix NVidia HD audio bitstreaming no sound issue
06. Fix improper mode switching on some NVidia 3D systems

KNOWN ISSUES
01. Prometheus blu-ray Bonus Features disc fails to play (BETA hotfix available in seperate thread)
02. YouTube videos fail to play/download
__________________
Heatware under Golgatha (300+ all positive)

ASRock Z77 Extreme4 Motherboard | Core i7 3770k@4.0Ghz | 16GB DDR3 RAM | Sandisk Extreme II 2x480GB SSD in RAID 0
240GB Crucial M500 using Intel RST to cache 2x 1TB WD RE4 drives in RAID 0 | eVGA GTX Titan SLI

Last edited by Golgatha; 12-28-2012 at 10:16 AM.
Golgatha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:43 PM   #7
irish2u
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Default

This seems to also be effecting mp3 when copying on a cd or dvd disk, Because i got a panasonic dmp bd77 Blu-Ray player for Xmas, burned some music aka: mashups n mixes i had and would not play the disc ;-( scanned and stoped, i was alittle upset so called panasonic to trouble shoot it the reset player but made no mention to Cinavia copy protection or asking me any details, after researching on my own came to the conclusion its Cinavia copy protection stopping it to play,now after reading up i see an article where 50 companies have jumped on board, so whats next, when you update, itunes,pc,mac, or anything else this water mark will be added ?
Like we don't have more important things in the world to worry about like the greed,sickos destroying our world, we are so backwards on what our priorities really are ;-( So you better keep your older players because i also found out that may other ones have no problems playing whatever...
irish2u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 04:02 PM   #8
Eug
Lifer
 
Eug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 17,660
Default

WD TV Live does not implement Cinavia, FYI.
__________________

OS X: 27" iMac Core i7 870 | 13" MacBook Pro C2D 2.26 P8400 + SSD | 13" MacBook C2D 2.4 T8300 + SSD
iOS: iPad 2 | iPhone 5s
Windows: X3400 Athlon II X3 435 | 11.6" 1810TZ Pentium SU4100 + SSD | Revo R3610 Atom 330 + SSD
Android: Nexus 7 (2012)
Eug is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 05:30 PM   #9
queequeg99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish2u View Post
This seems to also be effecting mp3 when copying on a cd or dvd disk, Because i got a panasonic dmp bd77 Blu-Ray player for Xmas, burned some music aka: mashups n mixes i had and would not play the disc ;-( scanned and stoped, i was alittle upset so called panasonic to trouble shoot it the reset player but made no mention to Cinavia copy protection or asking me any details, after researching on my own came to the conclusion its Cinavia copy protection stopping it to play,now after reading up i see an article where 50 companies have jumped on board, so whats next, when you update, itunes,pc,mac, or anything else this water mark will be added ?
Like we don't have more important things in the world to worry about like the greed,sickos destroying our world, we are so backwards on what our priorities really are ;-( So you better keep your older players because i also found out that may other ones have no problems playing whatever...
If the audio you were playing was copied from a Cinavia-enabled BD or DVD disk and played in a Cinavia-enabled player, yes, you'll get the behavior you experienced. The audio watermark is pretty persistent and will come through even on camcorder recordings of movies in a theater.
queequeg99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 08:29 AM   #10
vshah
Lifer
 
vshah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,740
Default

does cinavia prevent you from ripping blu-rays? if so i'll have to keep an eye out & avoid discs with it...
__________________
Intel Core i7 920 || Asus P6T Deluxe V2 || Noctua NH-U12P|| 12GB DDR3-1600
GTX 670 || Intel x-25m 80gb || 1TB Caviar Black || Antec 902 ||Antec 550w
HEAT
XBL: the4ner85
vshah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 10:06 AM   #11
ImpulsE69
Diamond Member
 
ImpulsE69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,856
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vshah View Post
does cinavia prevent you from ripping blu-rays? if so i'll have to keep an eye out & avoid discs with it...
It doesn't, but the laws apparently do...you know...all that consumer protection and stuff that runs so high in our country these days. I just avoid blu-rays all together. It's a medium that should never have been introduced and shouldn't be supported.

$1 Red box and Netflix/Hulu streaming and ripping what I already have that's the only way to go. No reason to give them any more money than that. I used to be a audio/videophile, and bought tons of movies, but over time realized, I didn't care enough and streaming under Blu-Ray quality had no impact on my enjoyment.

I have bought a select few collections that I knew I would watch repeatedly that I really enjoy and knew they had improved picture wise, but otherwise, can do w/o.
__________________
I believe everyone is entitled to their own opinion and if anyone thinks differently they will promptly be crushed.

The World Needs a Reset Button.

Last edited by ImpulsE69; 03-01-2013 at 10:11 AM.
ImpulsE69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 01:57 PM   #12
KentState
Diamond Member
 
KentState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,692
Default

I use DVDFab and WD TV Live and avoid the entire problem.
__________________
Asus Maximus VI Hero | Intel - 4770k | Crucial Ballistix Sport 32GB RAM | EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC | Samsung 840 EVO 500GB | Plextor M3 256GB | Samsung 840 250GB x4 | XFX 750W | HP ZR2740W | Windowns 8
Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe | Intel - 3770k | G.Skill 32GB RAM | Vortex 3 120GB | VMWare ESXi 5
MSI GT60 | Intel - 4700MQ | 16GB RAM | NVidia 780M | 128GB SSD | Windows 8
KentState is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:55 PM   #13
smitbret
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pocatello, ID
Posts: 2,408
Default

AnyDVD HD + WDTV Live.... FTW.

No more Sony in my house, anywhere.
smitbret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 09:34 PM   #14
queequeg99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smitbret View Post
AnyDVD HD + WDTV Live.... FTW.

No more Sony in my house, anywhere.
+1. Any sort of decoding software (DVDFab or Any DVD HD) plus a non-cinavia enabled player is perfect. I use Media Player Classic on the PC and my old Sage TV HD300 as a set top box. Sure, you don't get menus, but who cares.
queequeg99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 08:07 PM   #15
monkey333
Senior Member
 
monkey333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 610
Default

I would imagine my blu ray burner from 2+ years ago is a solid work around, along w my anydvd HD license.
monkey333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.