Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Software for Windows

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-13-2012, 10:03 AM   #1
SaurusX
Senior Member
 
SaurusX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 976
Default Using Win8 Upgrade In New Build

I currently have two machines, my main rig on WinXP and an HTPC on Vista. The plan is to retire the old rig and use the HTPC's Vista install to obtain the $40 Win8 upgrade and use that upgrade in a brand new build that I'm in the process of obtaining parts for. I will burn the upgrade to a blank DVD and use that to install the OS on the new build while keeping the HTPC on Vista. Will this plan work or will I be thwarted in some way?
SaurusX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 11:54 AM   #2
nine9s
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 283
Default

If you do a fresh installation, in the past (I have not dealt with Windows 8), it was 50/50 if the upgrade would reject the code but if it does, you should be able to call Microsoft support and tell the person that you are doing a fresh upgrade to machine versus installing over the Vista O/S and they will give you a code over the phone to use**

I did that a few times with a Windows 7 upgrade** But then I downloaded a more up-to-date Windows 7 full installation image from Digital River or whatever it is called (someone in IT here might share a recent link - that is how I got it**) And it never had a problem with the upgrade code since it was not expecting an already installed O/S**

Last edited by nine9s; 11-13-2012 at 11:56 AM.
nine9s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 12:07 PM   #3
Batmeat
Senior Member
 
Batmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 400
Default

Yes, you can do a fresh install using the Win 8 upgrade burnt to bootable media** When downloading Win8 pro it even asks you if you want to download it as an iso to then be able to burn**
Batmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.