Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2012, 01:39 PM   #26
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 13,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
I wonder if it's over-heating. Have you checked the application of thermal paste?
it runs @ 32C in windows and that's where it's artifacting.
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:46 PM   #27
Alusan
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 33
Default

Do you have ASUS GPU Tweak installed? I seem to remember that causing some red screen issues. You could try uninstalling it if you do.
Alusan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:49 PM   #28
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 13,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alusan View Post
Do you have ASUS GPU Tweak installed? I seem to remember that causing some red screen issues. You could try uninstalling it if you do.
I uninstalled, it but that didn't fix the problem. Will try other drivers now.
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:51 PM   #29
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biostud View Post
wrong thread?

Biostud, Looks like your card is no longer maintaining a stable base clock. Flash it to the stock non top bios and use Nvflash for DOS. Download the HP format utility and put the Windows 98 boot disk on a flash drive along with NV flash.

Disable write protection through nvflash then type nvflash -4 -5 -6 "rom file name"

Try this file - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/1...48.120706.html
__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz - Asus Z97-A - 16gb GSkill 2133mhz - Visiontek R9 290 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT- NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker

Last edited by Rvenger; 11-12-2012 at 01:53 PM.
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:57 PM   #30
KompuKare
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 466
Default

Your fourth picture down looks more a memory error. Strangely only in some windows, and while I would have thought that the frame buffer would be in continuous memory I guess it is possible that the driver would keep parts in separate locations and then combine them? Certainly the TV feed overlay looks like it's not affected in any of those shoots.

If it is RAM, I know OCCT has an error checking option but I'm not sure if it would work for this.
__________________
_______________
|| i5-3570K at stock || Asus P8Z77-V LX || 8GB DDR3 || 120GB Sandisk Extreme
|| Gigabyte HD7950 || Corsair CX400 (Seasonic) || Nec 2170NX (1600x1200)
KompuKare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:18 PM   #31
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 13,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvenger View Post
Biostud, Looks like your card is no longer maintaining a stable base clock. Flash it to the stock non top bios and use Nvflash for DOS. Download the HP format utility and put the Windows 98 boot disk on a flash drive along with NV flash.

Disable write protection through nvflash then type nvflash -4 -5 -6 "rom file name"

Try this file - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/1...48.120706.html
I'm not going to do something that voids my warranty to get a possible dead card working.

I can't even boot into safe mode without artifacts. When starting windows I get artifacts as soon as I start resulting in a hanging system.
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:20 PM   #32
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 13,097
Default

nm
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:32 PM   #33
Denithor
Diamond Member
 
Denithor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 5,623
Default

Um. So what was it?
__________________
HTPC: GTX 650 Ti Boost -- i7 3770 (4.2GHz) -- Intel 330 180GB -- 16GB DDR3 -- 50" LG plasma
Gaming: GTX 660 -- i5 750 (3.2GHz) -- Samsung 830 128GB -- 8GB DDR3 -- Dell 2709W

Originally posted by: ironwing
Adam should'a bought a PC instead. Eve fell for the marketing hype.
Denithor is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:42 PM   #34
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 13,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denithor View Post
Um. So what was it?
I just misread something.
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 03:04 PM   #35
Phynaz
Diamond Member
 
Phynaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvenger View Post
Biostud, Looks like your card is no longer maintaining a stable base clock. Flash it to the stock non top bios and use Nvflash for DOS. Download the HP format utility and put the Windows 98 boot disk on a flash drive along with NV flash.

Disable write protection through nvflash then type nvflash -4 -5 -6 "rom file name"

Try this file - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/1...48.120706.html
Why in the world would he do this for a card that is still under warranty?

All he needs to do is RMA the card.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abwx View Post
I saw good resolutions pics of the so called lunar module, heck, that s quite a piece of garbage with badly jointed metalic and litteraly hammered plates, seriously, you think that this piece of metalic junk actualy landed on the moon..??
Phynaz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 03:43 PM   #36
Rvenger
VC&G Moderator
 
Rvenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 4,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phynaz View Post
Why in the world would he do this for a card that is still under warranty?

All he needs to do is RMA the card.

I agree that RMAing would be the best option. I didn't think flashing to an underclocked bios would void the warranty when you can just flash it back to its original bios.
__________________
i7-4770k @ 4.2ghz - Asus Z97-A - 16gb GSkill 2133mhz - Visiontek R9 290 - 256gb Adata SP900 - 1tb Seagate XT- NZXT 850w Modular PSU - CM Storm Stryker
Rvenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:41 PM   #37
bononos
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,512
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biostud View Post
it runs @ 32C in windows and that's where it's artifacting.
But it might be a good idea to see if something got knocked loose during installation. Or looking over the card and see if a component is barely hanging on due to solder cracks due to inadvertent rough handling.
bononos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 07:12 AM   #38
Jacky60
Senior Member
 
Jacky60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 990
Default

I'd be very annoyed and would RMA it ASAP. Forget farting about with flashing bios etc that's not a sensible route to take right now.
__________________
4770K@4.7Ghz, 290 tri-fire 1000/1375 MSI Z87GD65 2133Mhz/840Pro256, EVGA G2 1300W, I7 920@4.0ghz, 6990x2, HAF 932,Vertex 2 50gb, 120GB SSD. 16GB 1600Mhz Hanns.G 28in Enermax Revolution+ 1250W
'He who goes in search of garden always look forlorn'
Jacky60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:27 PM   #39
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 13,097
Default

So I've started my RMA proces. I might be able to choose a 4Gb 670 instead of the 670 TOP, as the price is nearly the same.

What would you choose +2Gb or +157Mhz?
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:36 PM   #40
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 6,982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biostud View Post
So I've started my RMA proces. I might be able to choose a 4Gb 670 instead of the 670 TOP, as the price is nearly the same.

What would you choose +2Gb or +157Mhz?
MHz
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:57 PM   #41
SpeedTester
Senior Member
 
SpeedTester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: South Kingstown, RI
Posts: 995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biostud View Post
So I've started my RMA proces. I might be able to choose a 4Gb 670 instead of the 670 TOP, as the price is nearly the same.

What would you choose +2Gb or +157Mhz?
how do you RMA and get a different card? They gave you options, or you are returning to the vendor?
__________________
-Tonestire

CPU's: i7 2600k @ 4.8Ghz, i7 3770k@ 4.6Ghz, i7 4770k @4.5Ghz
Video: Evga 670 @ 1150, Evga 560TI 448, Evga 560Ti
Storage: Crucial M4 256Gb X 2, Crucial M4 128GB, Crucial M4 64Gb, WD Black 1TB x 8
Cases: Antec 182 Gunmetal, Antec 300, Antec 300 V2. Noct D14, h80i's
SpeedTester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 02:00 PM   #42
Insomniator
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: jersey
Posts: 4,971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
MHz
The mhz are meaningless. The memory could be super helpful if he ever SLI's or if games ever use more than 2GB (which is soon i'm sure).
Insomniator is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 02:18 PM   #43
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 13,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedTester View Post
how do you RMA and get a different card? They gave you options, or you are returning to the vendor?
They gave me an option of exchanging to another similar product.

I'm never going to SLI the card.
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 11:20 AM   #44
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 13,097
Default

So I've just picked up an ASUS GTX 670 4GB instead of the faulty TOP. Installation went fine without any hiccups so lets hope it stays that way. I think I'll wait a bit with over clocking. YAY!
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 11:29 AM   #45
Qbah
Diamond Member
 
Qbah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Copenhagen, DK
Posts: 3,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biostud View Post
So I've just picked up an ASUS GTX 670 4GB instead of the faulty TOP. Installation went fine without any hiccups so lets hope it stays that way. I think I'll wait a bit with over clocking. YAY!
You got the same card as me then Skyrim hits 3GB for me when stuffed with mods. I think you did well going for 4GB instead of the TOP model (I got the 2GB model first but then exchanged it for a 4GB model at the shop, since I needed more - kinda similar ).

Card is awesome! So quiet even when gaming!! Good you manged to get a replacement!
__________________
Q9450 | GA-EP35-DS3R | 8GB RAM | X25-M | P182 | HX520W | Win8Pro 64bit | GTX670 | 40" 1080p HDTV | Z-2300
Qbah is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 12:44 PM   #46
Zxian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 576
Default

Glad to hear you got things sorted out. Hardware failures are never any fun.
__________________
i7-3770K@4.2GHz|P8Z77 WS|4x4GB DDR3-1600|ASUS 770 DC2OC|2x Samsung 830 256GB|2xWD 750GB|3x2443BW|Win7 Ult x64
Zxian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:18 PM   #47
biostud
Lifer
 
biostud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 13,097
Default

So I couldn't wait with the over clocking. Used EVGA precision to o/c and monitor speeds. I can run GPU offset +160, memory offset +300, power target 122%, temperature hits @ 65C with fan speed 55%

Heaven ran @ 1440p, 4xAA everything else on max

3DMark11 Performance graphic score default speeds (actual clock ~1019): 7925
3DMark11 Performance graphic score O/C (actual clock~ 1254): 9503 (+19,9%)
Heaven graphic score default speeds (actual clock~ 928): 828
Heaven graphic score O/C speeds (actual clock~ 1137): 991 (+19,6%)

So around 20% extra speed, seems ok to me
__________________
i5-750 @ 3.8Ghz | 4x2Gb | Gigabyte P55m-UD4 | Samsung EVO 500GB | 3TB HDD | Corsair AX860 | XFX 7990 | Corsair 550D | Achieva Shimian 2560x1440
Lappy: HP ProBook 6360B | i5-2410M | 256GB Crucial M4 | 4GB |
Sound: Cambridge Audio DacMagic | NAD-T750 | Dali Mentor Menuet | B&W ASW608
Camera: Nikon D5100 | Sigma 10-20mm f/4-5.6 + Nikkor 35mm f/1.8 + 85mm f/1.8G | Nissin Di600 | Phone: Lumia 920
biostud is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.