Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2012, 01:04 PM   #1
Lyzard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default RAM Issue with ASUS P8Z77 V Pro

I have a very strange problem with my ASUS P8Z77 V Pro where it now see's half the memory installed.

I turned my computer on a couple of days ago and the POST said Overclock failed, press F1 to set BIOS... What's weird about that was that my computer wasn't overclocked. I only set the RAM to run at 1600MHz in the BIOS. I built this PC in mid-July and it's been running perfectly fine since then, with all of the RAM usable.


I've tried all of the troubleshooting steps I know since the problem began:
1) I reset the BIOS to the optimized defaults but it still only saw 8 GB of RAM (still dual channel tho)
2) I reseated all of the RAM sticks and tried different combinations. Usually I have 1 of each F3-12800CL9-4GBXL on slot 1 of each channel and 1 of each GSkill F3-17000CL11-4GBXL in slot 2 of each channel. I flipped these but the problem continued. I also tried putting all F3-17000CL11-4GBXL on channel 1 and all 12800CL9-4GBXL on channel 2 and vice-versa but the same thing happened.
3) I cleared the BIOS by unplugging the PC and pulling the battery and letting the computer sit for 15 minutes but when I booted it still only saw 8 GB of RAM
4) I upgraded the BIOS to 0906 to 1610 to see if it would fix the problem but it didn't. I also reset it to the optimized defaults and pulled the battery for 15 minutes with no positive results.
5) I tried each dual channel kit by itself but both of them work fine. Each got through at least 3 passes of Memtest86 4.0a with out any errors. But if I tried will all sticks in the computer MemTest would still only see 8GB of RAM. I also tried booting Ubuntu 12.04 and it also sees only 8GB of RAM.
6) What makes this even weirder is when I boot into Windows, Computer properties says 8GB of RAM (7.46GB usable). I am guessing somehow the iGPU got activated but GPUz doesn't see it and I can't find any options for it under the BIOS. Even under the GPU configuration screen, the only options are Auto, PCIE and PCI. I get no video if I remove my Radeon and plug directly into the motherboard DVI port.
7) CPUz also reports all of the RAM and it can see each stick of RAM under the SPD tab. Windows can't tho and I don't know why. I checked under the DRAM timing controls and both DIMMs on each channel are enabled. Also, the SPD View utility in the BIOS can see all of the RAM sticks.
8) Back in Windows, I even tried the msconfig → boot → advanced options → Use Maximum Memory but that did nothing.


At this point, I have no idea what's wrong with my computer. I am going to try testing each ram stick individually but that will take a while. Unfortunately I don't have another DDR3 computer at the moment to test the RAM on.


If anyone has encountered this problem before, please let me know what other steps I can take to fix it.

Computer Specs:
CPU - Core i5 3570K
MB - ASUS P8Z77 V Pro
RAM - 16 GB (Now only 8GB usable) running at 1600MHz
-- 2x GSkill F3-12800CL9-4GBXL
-- 2x GSkill F3-17000CL11-4GBXL
Video - XFX Radeon HD 5770
OS - Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Lyzard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:23 PM   #2
dma0991
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,709
Default

Probably an issue regarding different sets of RAM. According to your 2nd and 5th point, all the RAMs work just fine but it just won't work together. I don't know why it worked before but that isn't the case now. Did you do a BIOS update before it showed any problems?
__________________
Intel Core i5 3570K [4.5GHz @ 1.28V]|MSI Z77A-GD65|Samsung MV-3V4G3D 16GB 1866MHz@9-9-9-24/1.35V|Powercolor HD4650|Corsair Force GT 120GB|Samsung F3 1TB|Corsair CX500|Corsair 400R|XSPC Raystorm + XSPC EX240 + EK DCP 4.0
Intel Core i7 2600|ASRock H61M/U3S3|Kingston HyperX 8GB|Intel HD2000|WD Blue 320GB|Samsung F4EG 2TB|WD Green 2TB|WD Green 3TB|WD Green 3TB|FSP SAGA II 500W|CM Elite 343
| |
dma0991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:16 PM   #3
Lyzard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I did the BIOS updated after the problems started. I had the 2nd oldest BIOS (v 0906) for the motherboard and there were several BIOS updates with memory compatibility and stability improvements. I actually upgraded to version 1616, not version 1610 as I stated in my previous post.

The RAM worked perfectly fine at 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 1.5V since I built the PC in mid July. I even ran MemTest on it for about 24 hours after I built it with no problems. It's like this issue came out of nowhere. My last PC had 2 different GSkill dual channel kits on it and ran all 16GB with no problems ether.
Lyzard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 11:53 PM   #4
Lyzard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default New RAM, same problem

So I bought a Dual Channel 4 stick kit during Black Friday to see if it'll fix the issue. A Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 1600MHz (P/N: CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9B). Newegg Link: www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?...82E16820145347

It did not fix the problem. My computer still only sees 8GB or RAM and Windows can only use 7.46GB.

I tested this RAM, 2 sticks at a time, using Memtest86 4.0a for 3+ passes and all of them tested good.

The RAM is running at 1600MHz and default timings using the XMS settings. I reset to the BIOS defaults when I installed the RAM but it still showed 8GB. The BIOS still only saw 8GB or RAM when I switched to the XMS settings.

Also, I checked for any physical damage on the DIMMs on the motherboard before I installed the new RAM but there was none.

I'm pretty much convinced this is a bad motherboard. Going to RMA with ASUS when I have some free time.

Lyzard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 02:44 AM   #5
bankster55
Golden Member
 
bankster55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,124
Default

well that will fix it, but only because it will come with a new bios chip and a new LGA socket

Thats classic sign of bios ME corruption, fixable with a new chip from ASUS E-Store $16
How can the bios run 2 dif spd profiles?
@ dif speeds and 2 dif latencies
May have worked for 3 months, but finally gotcha

Can also be slightly misoriented LGA pin
With constant heat recycling, a pin under stress may finally move a bit
Can often be remedied with CPU reinstall
If you put in CPU and close latch with pin protector in, the cpu moves slightly foward as you close it before the pin protector pops out. Always pop the protector with your finger while latch is up
__________________
I actually have ~8000 AT posts, was in first group to join Sep. 99 (text only format) - just too lazy to import my info. In fact, its kinda nice to be anonymous. Remember those live meet and greet other local AT members OT threads?

bankster55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 02:36 PM   #6
cl-scott
ASUS Support
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 457
Default

Send me an email or PM Lyzard. I'll run your issue past one of our motherboard specialists, and if he thinks it can be fixed by a BIOS chip I should be able to get one sent to you. Otherwise I can help set up the RMA if you like.

I generally assume you're in the US since you mentioned black friday, so if you're outside the US or Canada, I may have to rescind my offer to help; mostly because I can't really affect things in other regions. Also might be tomorrow morning before I can run it past someone. The person I enjoy torturing with these kinds of things is based in the UK, and with the time difference... Well, I'm sure you can work it out. He is good at what he does though, so don't let my sometimes glib responses give you the wrong impression.
__________________
Scott Billings
Asus Customer Loyalty
Email: cl-scott@asus.com

Opinions expressed are not necessarily those of Asus or Anandtech
cl-scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
help - assist need, issue, memory, motherboard, problem

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.