Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2012, 08:07 AM   #1
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default New hard drive what to do?

Has anyone upgraded from windows 7 to windows 8 pro and running successful but then needed a bigger hard drive ? Is the key only good for one hard drive ?

Getting a new SSD soon but I already did a clean install of windows 8 upgrade using my product code that I received when I bought the upgrade.

Was wondering what will happen when I pop in a fresh hard drive and boot from my upgrade media that I made ?
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:55 PM   #2
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,451
Default

You shouldn't have a problem - Windows product keys are tied to the motherboard, not the hard drive.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:52 PM   #3
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

I built this pc myself and I previously had windows 7 which was activated and fine before I upgraded to windows 8. I'm seeing reports online that if you try installing the windows 8 upgrade boot image to install on a brand new drive that never had an OS , it will install but not activate because the key is for an upgrade not a clean install.

It will be a pain to install windows 7 again then reboot and install windows 8
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:01 PM   #4
SimMike2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,456
Default

Why don't you use cloning software like Acronis Trueimage 2012 to transfer your OS to your new SSD? You really have nothing to lose trying. If you don't like it, keep the cloned OS on your new SSD and do a pseudo clean install to the Windows 8 you want to overwrite.
SimMike2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:23 PM   #5
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Yeah I got acronis but I'm not sure how to clone the drive as I dont have a external sata to USB enclosure. I'll try and figure it out and worst case ill have to quickly install windows 7 then boot the upgrade media and format and install 8.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:13 PM   #6
BonzaiDuck
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5,909
Default

By the way. I could stick what follows here in a "new thread," but it doesn't seem necessary.

I'm not that up-to-date on the nature of "disk-imaging." Cloning? That's something else. So over the years, I'd used Disk Commander, Partition Magic, and now I have "Acronis Disk Director" -- which fits my needs perfectly, as far as I can see.

So what does Acronis True Image offer me that Disk Director doesn't?
BonzaiDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:33 PM   #7
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

More advanced features. But I realized I can do a registry work around with just installing on the new hard drive and not having to worry about cloning. I've never cloned because different hard drives have different settings each time you install windows going from SSD to HDD then back and forth.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 01:35 PM   #8
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 23,500
Default

Disk Director is a disk management package - an up to date Partition Magic if you will. It does not do cloning or backup imaging. I have both DD and TI 2013 from Acronis - they complement each other but do not replace one another.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

"We all have private ails. The troublemakers are they who need public cures for their private ails." - Eric Hoffer
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 02:36 PM   #9
thestrangebrew1
Golden Member
 
thestrangebrew1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,305
Default

I did this exact thing. Installed w8 upgrade on a hd, then decided to get an ssd and reinstall it. My 1st installation didn't activate, but I just did the reg. hack when I installed it on my SSD. The key that I got, initially was for an upgrade (that's what I paid for), but I contacted support and they said the key was for a full installation. Install it on the new ssd, follwo the directions on the hack and you should be good. Of course this was about 2 wks ago so I'm not sure if the hack is still valid.

EDIT: I burned the ISO to cd and installed that way, not sure if it makes a difference.
__________________
Rig: i7 2700k, asrock extreme 4 gen3, 60 gb OCZ Vertex ssd, 128 gb Plextor M3 ssd, samsung spinpoint 1tb hd, 16gb gskill sniper series, EVGA GTX 670 FTW, antec hcg 750w psu

Server: Intel g630, Biostar H61, 4gb gskill ram, antec 400w eco psu
thestrangebrew1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 02:44 PM   #10
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

It should still work plenty of people recommend it on the MS help site. Only the actual MS people on there are saying reinstall windows 7 then activate it and then reinstall windows 8.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 02:45 PM   #11
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

It will be a pain trying to find my windows 7 install media I moved and its a mess.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 05:16 AM   #12
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 29,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sze5003 View Post
It will be a pain trying to find my windows 7 install media I moved and its a mess.
Just download it from Digital River. We have the links somewhere in this subforum.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 05:46 PM   #13
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

I'll be installing the OS on the new hard drive tonite so well see what happens. I will most likely need to do the registry work around.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 06:19 PM   #14
makken
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sze5003 View Post
I'll be installing the OS on the new hard drive tonite so well see what happens. I will most likely need to do the registry work around.
Yup.

I had to when I moved my copy from my laptop to my desktop on a new disk. You'll also have to call Microsoft to activate.
makken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 06:31 PM   #15
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makken View Post
Yup.

I had to when I moved my copy from my laptop to my desktop on a new disk. You'll also have to call Microsoft to activate.
I don't think I will need to call. The registry work around plus command prompt to re arm is what Microsoft does when you call them.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 10:42 AM   #16
BonzaiDuck
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5,909
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corkyg View Post
Disk Director is a disk management package - an up to date Partition Magic if you will. It does not do cloning or backup imaging. I have both DD and TI 2013 from Acronis - they complement each other but do not replace one another.
Then how is it that I chose to purchase Acronis DD because it allows me to clone disks? That's what I've been using it for. From what you're telling me together with what I know, the cloning function is common to both DD and TI.
BonzaiDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 06:24 PM   #17
sze5003
Diamond Member
 
sze5003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

I didn't clone my drive. Put the fresh one in, put my key in, installed windows 8 and then booted and changed the registry value, ran command to rearm and rebooted. After that, windows was activated.
__________________
Asrock Extreme3 Gen3| Core i5 2500k @4.2Ghz-Hyper212 EVO| 8GB Corsair Vengence 1600 | 1TB Seagate 7200 rpm | 256GB Samsung 830 |128GB Crucial M4 | Saphire VaporX 7970Ghz 3GB | NZXT Phantom 410 | 750W Corsair Enthusiast
sze5003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 07:36 PM   #18
Paperlantern
Platinum Member
 
Paperlantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Server Room
Posts: 2,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steltek View Post
You shouldn't have a problem - Windows product keys are tied to the motherboard, not the hard drive.
Windows product keys aren't "tied" to anything (For Retail). I can buy a copy of windows and use it on 18 completely different systems if I so choose. As long as it is only installed on one at a time.
__________________
Heat
My Security Twitter
Any and all Donations are appreciated:
RDD- Re4SwLasDUtPqgeuAuQowdiJbMh7KMkEHX | TIPS- EWXAZZiwxKXGjPVKzg6eWNcbjvVVHsgXJb
LTC- LQ7YSPcXSsqWxAhhpnpRnZb7qgtkqXCtfn | FTC- 6maHDT7wq9ApkhU8uxUxtUDR5YBcvQrZEm
Paperlantern is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.