Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2012, 05:17 PM   #1
Cr0nJ0b
Senior Member
 
Cr0nJ0b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 964
Default HD6870 with 3 monitors?

Hey everyone.

I have an XFX 6870, that I want to tryout with 3 monitors. I'm guessing that the performance will not be great, but I want to see what it will look like.

My question is/are:

1) I have used the 2 dvi ports already (i'm running dual), which of the other ports should I use? there are 2 mini ports and a HDMI port.
2) If I want to get good performance can I do it with just one card? What card?


Generally I'm playing DIablo III, and BF3 as the common game platforms.

thanks
__________________
ASUS P8Z68-V Pro, 4 x 4GB DDR (1600MHz) Corsair CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9B
i5 3570K stock speed, XFX HD6870 Radeon ; 1 x 180GB Intel SSD G2 SATAII in JBOD (Boot)
4 X 750GB SATAII RAID0 (Storage); DVD-RW(SATA) , CD-RW (IDE) OptiArc
Cr0nJ0b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 09:12 PM   #2
KingFatty
Platinum Member
 
KingFatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,623
Default

You'll need to use one of the mini displayports. So, if your 3rd monitor supports displayport, you can get a cheap cable or it will already come with one. Otherwise, to drive that 3rd monitor, you'll need to get an active adapter, should be less than $30.

As for performance, it should be fun and you may have to drop your resolution or anti-aliasing settings. But fire up an old game like Portal etc. and it can be fantastic fun and very high framerates.
KingFatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 09:53 AM   #3
Cr0nJ0b
Senior Member
 
Cr0nJ0b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 964
Default

so you are saying that I can't just use the HDMI port on there or get a displayport to HDMI connector?
__________________
ASUS P8Z68-V Pro, 4 x 4GB DDR (1600MHz) Corsair CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9B
i5 3570K stock speed, XFX HD6870 Radeon ; 1 x 180GB Intel SSD G2 SATAII in JBOD (Boot)
4 X 750GB SATAII RAID0 (Storage); DVD-RW(SATA) , CD-RW (IDE) OptiArc
Cr0nJ0b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 10:42 AM   #4
KingFatty
Platinum Member
 
KingFatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,623
Default

Without using a displayport, only 2 of the DVI/HDMI ports will be usable at the same time on your card. That is true for most AMD cards with eyefinity. So you could connect 2 displays to DVI and 1 display to HDMI, but you won't be able to get all three of them all active simultaneously. You just need to get the active displayport adapter.

There are some AMD specialty cards that incorporate an active displayport adapter into the card itself to allow you to use 3 DVI/HDMI outputs at the same time, but they aren't cost-effective because they usually increase the cost of the card more than what it would cost to just get a separate displayport adapter.

I guess your 3rd display doesn't have a native displayport input? Another option would be to sell your AMD card and get an NVidia 6XX series card. I'm not sure which support it, but I believe they can do multi-monitor without needing a displayport adapter. However, financially, I think the AMD route would be less expensive - why pay an extra $100 to change cards to avoid having to spend $28 on an adapater?
KingFatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 11:57 AM   #5
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,137
Default

Gaming is out of the question even with minimum settings.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:32 PM   #6
p_monks33
Golden Member
 
p_monks33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tulsa OK.
Posts: 1,029
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaksheytalwar View Post
Gaming is out of the question even with minimum settings.
Ive seen Crysis II run on a 6850 with 3x1600x900 monitors in a local store. The settings were turned down to medium/low , but the fps was hanging in the playable range definitely above 25fps. With that said, I would think that less demanding games could be run, you will have to do without AA for sure though due too the lack or available Vram.
__________________
Heatware
Corsair 750D , I7 4770K 4.4Ghz , Maximus Formula VI,
EK Water Cooled DC2 GTX 780, EK Pump/Res , 500GB Samsung 840, 1000w EVGA SuperNova PSU, 30" Monoprice IPS.
p_monks33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:55 PM   #7
p_monks33
Golden Member
 
p_monks33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tulsa OK.
Posts: 1,029
Default

Just tested out BF3 all low settings at 4800x900 on my HTPC which is an I3 2125 and a HD7770 which is a bit slower than OP's sig rig. I can get 35-40 FPS so you should be able to see whether or not you like it, if so I recommend a 7950 at least to play with some good settings turned up.
__________________
Heatware
Corsair 750D , I7 4770K 4.4Ghz , Maximus Formula VI,
EK Water Cooled DC2 GTX 780, EK Pump/Res , 500GB Samsung 840, 1000w EVGA SuperNova PSU, 30" Monoprice IPS.
p_monks33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:19 PM   #8
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,137
Default

40 fps isn't playable to me.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 03:19 PM   #9
KingFatty
Platinum Member
 
KingFatty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2,623
Default

It is nice to cite quantifiable, objective stats we can all agree upon. Whether a gaming experience is acceptable or not is subjective and varies from person to person, so telling them "you get X frames on Y resolution using Z card" is great to let each person make their own decision.

Anyone else with some good numbers, and how you felt about playing on it? My experience is with older hardware and software, so not sure how my overclocked 5850 compares to the 6870 of OP. But I enjoyed playing Bioshock 1 and Chronicles of Riddick 1 and 2 on my 5850 eyefinity. I completely maxed out Bioshock 1 resolution and still could turn on anti-ailiasing on top of it with over 60 FPS, but Riddick 2 I had to run a lower resolution than native. But it was still very nice.
KingFatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 03:23 PM   #10
Face2Face
Diamond Member
 
Face2Face's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: AnandTech
Posts: 3,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaksheytalwar View Post
40 fps isn't playable to me.
Yep, that's why you got a sweet gaming rig. Everyone's different. Playing Crysis 1 @ 30 FPS is very playable to me.
__________________
3570K @ 4.8GHz - Z77X-UD4H - 16GB Samsung 1866MHz - GTX 780 Lightning + NZXT Kraken G10 - QX2710 1440p @ 96Hz
Face2Face is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 04:18 PM   #11
p_monks33
Golden Member
 
p_monks33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tulsa OK.
Posts: 1,029
Default

40 FPS is pretty decent for most games to my eye. If I am playing FPS I tend to want over 100 as I use a 120Hz monitor. As Face2Face said thats why we spend so much lol. I have 3 120hz screens and to run 100+FPS is a PITA even with highly overclocked top tier cards. Im just saying that he should be fine to use 3 monitors to see if he likes it before he spends more money on a card upgrade. Eyefinity sickens some of my friends who tried out my setup.
__________________
Heatware
Corsair 750D , I7 4770K 4.4Ghz , Maximus Formula VI,
EK Water Cooled DC2 GTX 780, EK Pump/Res , 500GB Samsung 840, 1000w EVGA SuperNova PSU, 30" Monoprice IPS.
p_monks33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.