Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2012, 04:52 PM   #1
ivwshane
Lifer
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 10,951
Default Wired/wireless repeater setup questions (DDwrt)

Here is what I'm trying to do:

My main router services my wired network and my wireless network down stairs. I have a secondary router that I want to service my wireless clients upstairs.

I have a hard wired connection into the secondary router and I just need it to be an access point using the same SSID and password as the primary router so that moving from downstairs to upstairs is seamless as far as a wireless connection goes.
I'm trying to avoid the bandwidth reduction you would normally get if you simply repeat the signal (since half of the bandwidth is receiving and the other half is transmitting).

So how do I need to set this up on the secondary router using DD wrt?

I thought setting it up as a repeating bridge would work but if I turn off wireless on the primary router there isn't any wifi to be found.

I have the secondary router plugged into a switch using the routers LAN ports.
ivwshane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:11 PM   #2
ivwshane
Lifer
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 10,951
Default

I think I got it. Instead of repeater bridge mode I just put it in AP mode and set the wifi settings to the same as the primary.

It works but if this is not the correct way to do it please let me know.
ivwshane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:15 PM   #3
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 29,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivwshane View Post
I just put it in AP mode and set the wifi settings to the same as the primary.

It works
That is correct.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff7 View Post
Set an otherwise adequately-intelligent person in front of a computer and some act like every incorrect mouse click will cause a child to be dumped into an industrial blender.
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:48 PM   #4
MusicMax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Default

AP mode is right!

You answered your own question in less than 15 minutes....

Why didn't you simply direct connect the two routers as opposed to using a switch in the middle?

I am running DD-Wrt as well on one router and it works great as a repeater. I'm now considering taking advantage of the VPN options that are offered.
MusicMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:13 PM   #5
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 27,149
Default

Second Router should work as an AP with a switch.

Both Wireless same SSID and WPA2 encryption.

One Wireless transmit on Ch 1 and the other on 11.

In general - Using Access Points or Wireless Cable/DSL Routers as a Switch with an Access Point - http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html



JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:53 PM   #6
JETninja
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 354
Default

I'm trying to do the same thing. Just got wired setup working in my new home. (cable modem > dlink 860 feeding 8 ports around the house).

Now I need to add wireless, hoping I can figure out how to setup the new Buffalo wireless router that's on its way into acting as a AP. It does have dd-wrt if that helps. Very much a newb in all this, just been running simple wireless networks the past 10 years..
__________________
JET

ASUS P7P55D-E - i5-760 - Corsair A70 - eVGA GTX970 SSC 4GB - 8GB GSkill 1333 DDR3 - Mushkin 250GB SSD, 750 GB 7200rpm Seagate, 1TB Seagate 7200rpm, 2TB Samsung F4 - Lite-On SATA 24X DVD Burner - Corsair 650TX - Antec 900 - 27" 1080P Viewsonic.
JETninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 03:41 PM   #7
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 27,149
Default

It does not matter DD-WRT or any other firmware the priciples are the same for all Routers.


JackMDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.