Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2012, 06:40 PM   #1
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default BIOS set to AHCI, but software not recognising it?

I'm trying to set up a Samsung 830 on a 6 year old Asus motherboard with Windows Vista. I have SATA set to AHCI in the BIOS, and Windows installed fine, but Samsung Magician tells me that it's not running with AHCI enabled. I checked the benchmark because it was very slow (like a hard drive) and indeed the random IO numbers were much too low (but sequential was fine). Is there something I can do to enable AHCI properly? Should I try to update the BIOS or is it a Windows setting?
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:35 PM   #2
Nothinman
Elite Member
 
Nothinman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 30,672
Default

If it's set properly in the BIOS I would think you have a driver issue.
__________________
http://www.debian.org
Nothinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 08:52 PM   #3
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Not sure what driver I can change? I can try to update the BIOS though.
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 02:17 PM   #4
Coup27
Golden Member
 
Coup27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 1,786
Default

Definitely update your BIOS. That's always important.
__________________
Intel i5 4670 | Asus H87I-PLUS | Corsair XMS3 2x4GB | Samsung 840 Evo 120GB SSD | WD Green 3TB HDD | Seasonic SS-360GP | Lian-Li PC-Q27B mITX | Dell 23" IPS Monitor
Coup27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 04:11 PM   #5
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

Tweakboy, at least read what a person has to say before you start giving advice. The OP does not need a guide on how to switch windows from IDE to AHCI without reinstalling. He says he already switched it to AHCI before installing windows.

@OP: Which port did you use to plug the HDD? A lot of mobos have 2 SATA controllers, so you could have turned on AHCI on the wrong one. (Ironically, if you did do that then you will need the guide tweakboy linked but that is out of sheer coincidence)

PS. If there is a bios update, use it.
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.

Last edited by taltamir; 11-04-2012 at 04:14 PM.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:13 PM   #6
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Sorry for not getting back sooner.

Hmm didn't see any word in the BIOS about the ports having separate AHCI/IDE/RAID setups, I think there was only one place to change it but I will look for that again. I was pretty happy the motherboard even supported AHCI since it's old (an ASUS P5B I think)..

I don't have it here, but I'll get to toy with it this weekend. I'm confused about potentially needing to install the Intel AHCI driver mentioned in the other link, is that for older motherboards or older version Windows?
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:19 PM   #7
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

What is your mobo make and model?

EDIT: I see ASUS P5B... can you confirm that is it?

Found the following info for the P5B:

Quote:
Southbridge
- 4 x SATA 3.0 Gb/s ports
JMicronŽ JMB363 PATA and SATA controller
- 1 x UltraDMA 133/100/66 for up to 2 PATA devices
- 1 x Internal SATA 3.0 Gb/s port
- 1 x External SATA 3.0 Gb/s port (SATA On-the-Go)
- Support SATA RAID 0, 1 and JBOD (by 1x External SATA & 1x Internal SATA)
As you can see, 4 of your SATA ports come off of the intel southbridge while others come off of a Jmicron controller.
You must have turned AHCI on on the wrong controller. Note that if you just turn it on now, windows will fail to boot. You need to enable AHCI in windows itself before making the change in the mobo.

Also your intel southbridge SATA controller should be a good bit faster then the jmicron so you would benefit from booting windows off of it instead.
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.

Last edited by taltamir; 11-09-2012 at 05:24 PM.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:35 PM   #8
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default

I'll have to look at it when I get a chance. The setting for AHCI in BIOS was buried deeply enough that I hardly found it, and there didn't seem to be more, but I'll take a look. Pretty sure on the motherboard model, but we'll see.

To enable AHCI in Windows Vista do I need to download the Intel AHCI driver and/or go change that stuff in the registry as per the link?
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:41 PM   #9
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

The link from tweakboy is actually for win7, I am not sure if its the exact same registry setting or if it is a little different.

To answer your question on which driver to use... both.
If you read the link carefully, it says so as well.

1. Change the settings in the registry as per link to enable MS AHCI driver.
2. Go into BIOS and enable AHCI.
3. After booting back into windows with AHCI enabled, install the latest intel driver (referred to as the "power driver" in the link).

Are you using 64bit or 32bit vista?

Also, if you do it wrong then windows will blue screen midway through booting up when you next turn it on. Simply go back into bios and return it to IDE mode and then windows will start working again. So its safe, you don't have to worry about messing up.
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.

Last edited by taltamir; 11-09-2012 at 05:43 PM.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 10:16 AM   #10
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tutuava View Post
Sorry for not getting back sooner.

Hmm didn't see any word in the BIOS about the ports having separate AHCI/IDE/RAID setups, I think there was only one place to change it but I will look for that again. I was pretty happy the motherboard even supported AHCI since it's old (an ASUS P5B I think)..

I don't have it here, but I'll get to toy with it this weekend. I'm confused about potentially needing to install the Intel AHCI driver mentioned in the other link, is that for older motherboards or older version Windows?
6 year old motherboard? Thats like, C2Q era isn't it? You will likely need to run IDE. Motherboards that old usually don't support AHCI. Drivers won't do anything if your motherboard doesn't support it.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 10:30 AM   #11
blackened23
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,556
Default

Tweakboy, what you're referring to is switching between AHCI and IDE on the fly - there is a registry hack which will let you do that. The hack allows you to use your existing windows installation without reinstalling. You cannot, to my knowledge, supersede the fact that a motherboard doesn't support AHCI.

If the motherboard doesn't support AHCI, you are out of luck. You must run IDE mode.
blackened23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:26 AM   #12
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweakboy View Post
search google for "how to enable ahci in windows 7
1. You already LINKED to specific instructions to do so earlier in the thread.
2. He has vista not win7.
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 06:47 PM   #13
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default

I had a chance to work on it today and although it seems that I got everything set up it is still really slow in the random IO (by an order of magnitude according to Samsung Magician and it just feels like a hard drive speed too). It does say that it's running on AHCI now and I set it with the driver, BIOS, registry, everything.. can't really think of anything else I can do, this computer just seems cursed between this and a lot of other problems I got on it even though everything is freshly formatted and installed and updated.

But thank you everyone for helping out!
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 06:57 PM   #14
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

did you install the intel driver?
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:08 PM   #15
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Yep
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:31 PM   #16
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

Is the SSD plugged to the intel or the JMicron controller? It should be plugged to the intel
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:37 PM   #17
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default

I'm not sure actually, I looked at the motherboard and only saw 4 SATA ports grouped together. I tried putting it in another and although it was recognised it gave similar results. You think it would also affect random IO numbers and not just max transfer rates?
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:17 AM   #18
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

I believe so, if you could find your mobo's manual it should detail which ports go to which controller
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 05:37 PM   #19
bramke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
Default

i have my bios set to ahci its windows 8 but software says this
is my pc running in ide? how can i change windows 8 pro to ahci?
bramke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 06:37 PM   #20
bramke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
Default

i have 2 sata 3 ports
is it possible one port doesn't support ahci of those 2?
bramke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 02:27 AM   #21
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

You should undo all those tunes in the picture.
Superfetch should be enabled, it boosts performance.

Defragmentation should be enabled, it will only defrag your HDDs not SSDs and it does not launch a process on boot, only when its scheduled (which requires having an HDD)

Indexing should be enabled for faster searching. It has negligible effect on lifespand. It only had a negative effect on performance with first gen SSDs that were slower then HDDs in random performance. (SSDs went from 2 orders of magnitude slower than HDD to 2 orders of magnitude faster than HDD in random performance since than; total increase of 4 orders of magnitude)
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 02:29 AM   #22
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bramke View Post
i have 2 sata 3 ports
is it possible one port doesn't support ahci of those 2?
According to the info I found and posted earlier, all your ports are SATA 3 gbps (which is SATA v2 actually; SATA v3 is 6 gbps)
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.

Last edited by taltamir; 11-13-2012 at 12:12 PM.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 07:56 AM   #23
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default

There might be some confusion since bramke is posting in my thread
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 12:12 PM   #24
taltamir
Lifer
 
taltamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 13,547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tutuava View Post
There might be some confusion since bramke is posting in my thread
oops, heh
__________________
How to protect your data guide
AA Naming Guide

I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not superman!
The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong.
taltamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 06:05 PM   #25
bramke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
Default

i want to install windows xp 64 again but in ahci cuz i hate everywindows build after windows xp the windows just stutter my games and give less fps
havent tryed vista tho
anyway when i boot from windows xp with sata drivers i get a bleu screen at hard disk reconizing?
any idea's?
bramke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.