Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2012, 12:31 AM   #1
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
Cool 560 TI 448 cores able to run BF3 at ultra 4X AA ?

560 TI 448 cores able to run BF3 at ultra 4X AA ?
i mean sure it won't run with 60 FPS .... but on 570 there will be RAM bottlenecked with 4x AA ? need to lower to 2x ???
im 100% sure that 1.5 GB is enough for 4X AA .. but what about 1280mb? can it be bottleneck ?


thank you all.... i think it's a very simple question .... anyone answer me pelase

Last edited by brandon888; 11-10-2012 at 12:57 AM.
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 12:36 AM   #2
skipsneeky2
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,592
Default

Having owned a gtx570 before,being nearly the same card,i would run ultra with only post aa enabled.

BF3 at 1080p assuming this is your resolution can run up major vram usage with 4x msaa enabled
skipsneeky2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 12:44 AM   #3
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skipsneeky2 View Post
Having owned a gtx570 before,being nearly the same card,i would run ultra with only post aa enabled.

BF3 at 1080p assuming this is your resolution can run up major vram usage with 4x msaa enabled
sorry forget about resolution ... yes im about 1080P ......


so you mean you can't even run on 2X aa with like 1.3GB vram ? :O
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 01:23 AM   #4
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,134
Default

It isn't about the VRAM only. A 560 ti 448 isn't fast enough to be playable at 1080p with msaa.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 01:35 AM   #5
Silverforce11
Diamond Member
 
Silverforce11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,487
Default

Not in multiplayer, lots of chop when action is high.. not cool for a fps. But dont worry, MSAA does a poor job anyway in bf3. High also looks 99% identical to Ultra so don't fret over it.
__________________

Rig 1: 3570K | Z77 E4 | Crossfire R290 | 840 250GB + 840EVO 250GB | 8GB G.Skill Ares 2133 | OCZ 850W Gold+ | Nanoxia DS1 | Ghetto Water
Hobby: Mobile Game Dev & Cryptocoin day-trader
Silverforce11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 02:52 AM   #6
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverforce11 View Post
Not in multiplayer, lots of chop when action is high.. not cool for a fps. But dont worry, MSAA does a poor job anyway in bf3. High also looks 99% identical to Ultra so don't fret over it.
agree... MSAA is poor optimized in BF3 .... and high is too close to ultra ... even medium looks similar if switch SSAO to HBAO
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 03:58 AM   #7
Keysplayr
Elite Member
 
Keysplayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19,658
Default

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qlqm6auNNtk

http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages...review,17.html

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...yte-msi-5.html

http://news.softpedia.com/newsImage/...-Camera-3.png/

http://www.tomshardware.de/geforce-g...-240918-4.html
__________________
Member of Nvidia Focus Group
NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time
to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.

i5 2500K Asus P-Z68-V/Gen3 Titan Black SLI
Keysplayr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 04:24 AM   #8
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
Default



seems like you can run it on ultra but with 30-45 .... so vram is not problem? confused ..... maybe that is because of single player tests ...

on youtube video it's ultra bu with 2X AA .. not 4X ... so 2X AA will be fine as i get ... 4X impossable on multipalyer
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 04:59 AM   #9
Keysplayr
Elite Member
 
Keysplayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon888 View Post
seems like you can run it on ultra but with 30-45 .... so vram is not problem? confused ..... maybe that is because of single player tests ...

on youtube video it's ultra bu with 2X AA .. not 4X ... so 2X AA will be fine as i get ... 4X impossable on multipalyer
The video creator indicated that he used FXAA with an injector.
__________________
Member of Nvidia Focus Group
NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time
to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.

i5 2500K Asus P-Z68-V/Gen3 Titan Black SLI
Keysplayr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 05:21 AM   #10
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,900
Default

I've run BF3 with an overclocked 560 Ti that is roughly the same as a stock 560 Ti 448. CPU was i7 920 @ 3.36. I could get 60fps stable in Conquest only at High settings no MSAA
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 05:57 AM   #11
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lehtv View Post
I've run BF3 with an overclocked 560 Ti that is roughly the same as a stock 560 Ti 448. CPU was i7 920 @ 3.36. I could get 60fps stable in Conquest only at High settings no MSAA
nah we don't aim for 60 ... we aim for at least 30 with 45 avg for example .. but with 4x msaa.... it;s about ... will be there v ram problem or not ?


i know that even on 680 u can't maintain constant 60 fps ....
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:04 AM   #12
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,134
Default

With a 670 or 7950 stock you will maintain a constant 60+ fps very easily. With my 7970 oc I used to manage 80-100 avg and 70ish as lows. In single player that is.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:06 AM   #13
lehtv
Diamond Member
 
lehtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9,900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon888 View Post
nah we don't aim for 60 ... we aim for at least 30 with 45 avg for example .. but with 4x msaa.... it;s about ... will be there v ram problem or not ?


i know that even on 680 u can't maintain constant 60 fps ....
Why aim for 30-45? The image quality between Ultra and High settings is very minimal, whereas the difference between 45fps and 60fps is enormous
__________________
System specs
lehtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:08 AM   #14
Silverforce11
Diamond Member
 
Silverforce11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandon888 View Post
nah we don't aim for 60 ... we aim for at least 30 with 45 avg for example .. but with 4x msaa.... it;s about ... will be there v ram problem or not ?


i know that even on 680 u can't maintain constant 60 fps ....
There's no problem with vram with MSAA at 1080p, not at all. Its only a problem for 1gb cards.

I'm certain you can get 45-50 fps average if you run on high with 4x MSAA, put AO (HDAO, SSA) off and it should be easy.
__________________

Rig 1: 3570K | Z77 E4 | Crossfire R290 | 840 250GB + 840EVO 250GB | 8GB G.Skill Ares 2133 | OCZ 850W Gold+ | Nanoxia DS1 | Ghetto Water
Hobby: Mobile Game Dev & Cryptocoin day-trader
Silverforce11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:16 AM   #15
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverforce11 View Post
There's no problem with vram with MSAA at 1080p, not at all. Its only a problem for 1gb cards.

I'm certain you can get 45-50 fps average if you run on high with 4x MSAA, put AO (HDAO, SSA) off and it should be easy.
thanks for clear answer .. so you mean there is a GPU POWER problem ... not the vram ....


great ... i got answer now ... thank you all high with 4X msaa will be great
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 11:30 AM   #16
skipsneeky2
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,592
Default

Op,if max fps is more important then anything in the world,do something crazy like i did ok?

Go out,find a super cheap monitor,in this case i found a $30 like new 1440x900 16:10 monitor to replace a 4:3 1280x1024 model,had no fear and purchased like a gtx670,enabled all the settings to their max and laugh when you realize your severely bottlenecked and laugh it up.

BF3 can still drop as low as the mid 50s STILL as a minimum on some maps and simply cause my processor is a bottleneck.

Budget wise,kill ultra for high,kill msaa,run post aa on high and run ssao instead of hbao and you should be pretty gravy for smooth gameplay.
skipsneeky2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 06:59 PM   #17
bunnyfubbles
Lifer
 
bunnyfubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,861
Default

I wouldn't run BF3 on Ultra on any single GPU, including heavily overclocked 680 or 7970, let alone with AA

that is unless you're talking about single player which can easily run twice as fast as multiplayer...

for a competitive shooter like BF3, motion clarity >>>> image quality

although I suppose if you're hopelessly terrible at the game you might as well enjoy the view while you're getting curb stomped
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.7GHz + XSPC Raystorm/EX280/D5 | ASUS Sabertooth X79 | EVGA GeForce GTX780 | 4x4GB Samsung Green DDR3 @ 1866 CAS9 1.5v | 2x256GB Samsung 830 RAID-0 | 3 x 1.5TB Hitachi 7K3000 RAID-0 | 2 x 3TB Seagate 7200.14 RAID-0 | Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1 x64 | Creative X-Fi Titanium HD | Seasonic Platinum-1000 | Silverstone FT02B-WRI | BenQ XL2420T | Dell U2711 | Filco Majestouch-2 Tenkeyless Cherry MX Red | Razer Abyssus + Goliathus Speed | Beyerdynamic MMX300 / Astro A40 2013
bunnyfubbles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 10:19 AM   #18
minitron
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bunnyfubbles View Post
I wouldn't run BF3 on Ultra on any single GPU, including heavily overclocked 680 or 7970, let alone with AA

that is unless you're talking about single player which can easily run twice as fast as multiplayer...

for a competitive shooter like BF3, motion clarity >>>> image quality

although I suppose if you're hopelessly terrible at the game you might as well enjoy the view while you're getting curb stomped
Exactly. You can run a i7+GTX 680 with all the settings max with decent frames, but the dips are unacceptable to anyone serious about shooters.

Then again BF3 doesn't really have much of a competitive scene.

LOL @ people aiming for 30-45 fps. Casuals.
minitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 01:17 PM   #19
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,134
Default

Most people play single player and for that even a 6950 stock manages 1080p max no AA with minimum fps 50-60ish or so.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 02:41 AM   #20
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by minitron View Post
Exactly. You can run a i7+GTX 680 with all the settings max with decent frames, but the dips are unacceptable to anyone serious about shooters.

Then again BF3 doesn't really have much of a competitive scene.

LOL @ people aiming for 30-45 fps. Casuals.

i even know people who can play with 20-30 fps lol ..... and some can't even if they see 55 fps ... they want constant 60 ...


560 ti 448 cores cost in my country like 190$ ... when gtx 660 costs 300$ ... so for that prices ... picking 660 is useless i think ....
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 04:04 AM   #21
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,134
Default

In our country a vanilla/stock 7970 costs about 700-750 usd. We still buy it. A 670 is like 500-600 usd. And 7850 for 250-300+ usd.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 06:15 AM   #22
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaksheytalwar View Post
In our country a vanilla/stock 7970 costs about 700-750 usd. We still buy it. A 670 is like 500-600 usd. And 7850 for 250-300+ usd.
so you think that gtx 660 for 300$ is better deal then 560 ti 448 for 190$ ? im asking serious ....
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 06:19 AM   #23
Keysplayr
Elite Member
 
Keysplayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19,658
Default

http://www.anandtech.com/show/6276/n...pler-family/10

GTX560Ti 448 is about 10% faster overall than a 560Ti. You can use this graph to compare GTX660 to 560Ti and add about 10% to the 560Ti.

Whether it's worth 300 is totally up to you.
__________________
Member of Nvidia Focus Group
NVIDIA Focus Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time
to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the Members.

i5 2500K Asus P-Z68-V/Gen3 Titan Black SLI
Keysplayr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 06:54 AM   #24
brandon888
Senior Member
 
brandon888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keysplayr View Post
http://www.anandtech.com/show/6276/n...pler-family/10

GTX560Ti 448 is about 10% faster overall than a 560Ti. You can use this graph to compare GTX660 to 560Ti and add about 10% to the 560Ti.

Whether it's worth 300 is totally up to you.
there will be about 8 Fps difference between them ... for 110$ dollars .. but 660 has 2 GB vram so idk .... problem is really only VRAM ... if 560 ti 448 cores could be with 2 GB vram then i sure i will get it ...
brandon888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:43 AM   #25
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,134
Default

In our country 560 ti (not 448) and 7850 oc cost exactly the same. And 7870 and 570 cost the same.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.