Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2012, 03:32 PM   #1
etherealfocus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 269
Default Win8 Enterprise Trial missing internet time?

I installed the Win8 Enterprise Trial on a spare machine at work for compatibility testing and I noticed the time was off... went to update it and the Internet Time tab in Date and Time is missing. Date and Time, and Additional Clocks are there as normal... but no Internet Time. It works fine on my home laptop with Win8 Premium. This is a default install, nothing weird going on. All I'm using are basic office and productivity apps. Any ideas?? My clock seems to run fast by around 5-10 mins a day so it's pretty annoying to not have internet syncing.
etherealfocus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:36 PM   #2
MadScientist
Golden Member
 
MadScientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 1,879
Default

Windows 8 Pro has an Internet Time tab. Time to upgrade.
__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme 4, i5-2500K @4.6 Ghz, 1.340V, Lian Li PC-7A Plus, Corsair A70, Corsair Force Series 3 120GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint HD103SJ 1TB, 16GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600 @1.575V,Seasonic M12II 620W PSU, Zotac GeForce GTX 970, Samsung SH-S223B, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

Last edited by MadScientist; 11-09-2012 at 07:03 PM.
MadScientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 10:52 PM   #3
etherealfocus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 269
Default

So why would Enterprise be missing it? I got it straight from Microsoft, there shouldn't be any shenanigans.
etherealfocus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.