Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2012, 06:18 PM   #1
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,103
Default Windows 7 - no trial / grace period for install?

I was in the process of installing Windows 7 on my HTPC.

When I installed it, I told it not to enter a product key at this time.

I installed the Win7 Cat video/chipset drivers, rebooted, all was well.

I installed the realtek network card drivers (no need to reboot), then I installed the Realtek HD audio drivers, which prompted for a reboot.

When it booted back up, I was greeted with a black screen, asking me to activate now.

I thought Windows 7 gave you a grace/trial period of 30 days to activate?

Has MS changed this? Did my OS "phone home" once the NIC drivers were installed?

Seems strange to me, and very suspicious, since Windows 8 just came out.

Edit: I like to install all of the updates, and get the system just how I want it, before I "burn" a license key to activate Windows.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec

Last edited by VirtualLarry; 11-08-2012 at 06:23 PM.
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 07:44 PM   #2
Zap
Super Moderator
Off Topic
Elite Member
 
Zap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Somewhere Gillbot can't find me
Posts: 22,378
Default

Maybe your time/date got changed?

Can you wait it out? If so, get an elevated command prompt and type in "slmgr /rearm."
__________________
The best way to future-proof is to save money and spend it on future products. (Ken g6)

SSD turns duds into studs. (JBT)
Zap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 07:46 PM   #3
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,317
Default

Was this a slip-streamed version with updates? Did it install updates between the network and audio card updates? If so, the windows activation update could be doing something like that.

Is the time/date on the HTPC correct?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 07:47 PM   #4
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap View Post
Maybe your time/date got changed?
didn't see your post, or I wouldn't have copied what you said. Sorry about that Zap.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:12 AM   #5
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap View Post
Maybe your time/date got changed?
That's the first thing I checked. Nope, didn't get changed.
Quote:
Can you wait it out? If so, get an elevated command prompt and type in "slmgr /rearm."
That's what I was forced to do.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:14 AM   #6
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ketchup79 View Post
Was this a slip-streamed version with updates? Did it install updates between the network and audio card updates? If so, the windows activation update could be doing something like that.
Nope.
Quote:
Is the time/date on the HTPC correct?
Yes.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 09:46 AM   #7
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,232
Default

Larry, you have some of the damnedest problems with Windows.

Anyhow, nothing has changed with Windows 7 with regards to activation as far as I am aware (keep in mind that the OS itself would need to be changed, this wouldn't be something that could be done server-side). Despite your insistence to the contrary, I think the others are right in that you had a time/date change. Installing the NIC drivers gave you internet access, which in turn allowed your computer to do a clock sync.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 10:09 AM   #8
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,443
Default

Win 7 usualy let you continue to get to the Desktop in some sort of special mode (Aero and themes will not work).

If it is a legit normal copy of Win 7, issuing from an Admin command.com slmgr /rearm will invoke additional 30 days Normal functioning trial.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 03:25 PM   #9
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRGE View Post
Larry, you have some of the damnedest problems with Windows.

Anyhow, nothing has changed with Windows 7 with regards to activation as far as I am aware (keep in mind that the OS itself would need to be changed, this wouldn't be something that could be done server-side). Despite your insistence to the contrary, I think the others are right in that you had a time/date change. Installing the NIC drivers gave you internet access, which in turn allowed your computer to do a clock sync.
Hmm. Well, I don't think so. I read in one of the mobo reviews for my board, that someone ended up with a board with a dead CMOS battery from the factory.

But when I set this up, I first went into the BIOS and set the correct date/time.

Then when I was setting up Windows 7, I made sure the date/time was correct.

I did not power down the rig between installing those drivers.

However, I did power-down the rig after doing Windows Updates, to put the HTPC into position under my TV on a shelf. Surely, if I did have a bad CMOS battery, it would have lost the date/time, and I would have gotten another black screen when it booted up.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:29 PM   #10
bbhaag
Golden Member
 
bbhaag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,532
Default

I had the same thing happen to me last time I installed Win7 on my wifes laptop. If I remember right I did have to reset it a couple times right after the install and then I got the black screen demanding activation.
I activated it right away so I didn't have to worry about it but I never did figure out why it did that. I'm thinking I updated the display driver and that's what caused it but I'm not sure.
bbhaag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.