Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2012, 03:53 PM   #1
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default Trying to connect xbox 360 to router to get internet on the xbox 360

Using a cat5e ethernet patch cable to connect the the xbox 360 to the router. the router nor the xbox 360 will recognize it. Any help? thanks.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 03:58 PM   #2
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

the router is a linksys WRT54GS2 V1. also when i go to my ip adress webpage for the router it says DHCP is enabled but when i do ipconfig/all in cmd prompt it says dDHCP is disabled.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 07:29 PM   #3
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,049
Default

http://www.quepublishing.com/article...aspx?p=1834696
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 08:41 PM   #4
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

Already tried that.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:28 PM   #5
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpus View Post
Already tried that.
what type of modem, and internet service do you have.

if the router and modem are separate, plug the 360 directly into the modem.
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:26 PM   #6
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

Nevermind. You're other thread is just as helpful.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock

Last edited by AnonymouseUser; 11-08-2012 at 11:55 PM.
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:13 AM   #7
jolancer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 469
Default

I Dont no what the tech specs of a cat5e ethernet patch cable is sapost to be. But FYI i used the ethernet cable that came with the xbox (i assume its just a normal ethernet cable) and it seems to work fine.

If you dont have admin rights to the router, that might be your prob. If you do and all 3 pieces of hardware work assuming there not broken. and your router is on factory default(assuming you or someone else didnt break the firmware) and doesnt have MAC address filtering etc enabled... Just plug it in and forward the 2 odd ports above 1000 from this link... http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-l...used-xbox-live

if not working by your description sounds like one of your things is just physicaly broken
jolancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:59 AM   #8
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

Now that I think of it when I was on my router's ip adress I think I saw MAC filtering enabled. I'll go check now.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:11 AM   #9
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

thanks. Now that I look I see none of my ports are opened.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:21 AM   #10
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

I opened ports 88,3074,53, and 80 but the router nor the xbox 360 recognize the cable.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 04:04 PM   #11
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,049
Default

Your ports don't matter at this point. Getting a physical connection established and IP address information is step 1.

uPNP will open any ports you need for the xbox. after you get the xbox on the network, make sure uPnP is enabled in the router.
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 04:05 PM   #12
ch33zw1z
Lifer
 
ch33zw1z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ten Forward
Posts: 13,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ch33zw1z View Post
what type of modem, and internet service do you have.

if the router and modem are separate, plug the 360 directly into the modem.
I reiterate, bypass the router altogether if posible, cable the 360 directly to your modem.
__________________
Heatware

ch33zw1z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 04:59 PM   #13
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

tried with different ethernet cables and a different router. called microsoft and they said the ethernet port on the xbox 360 is faulty.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.