Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Mobile Devices & Gadgets

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2012, 11:53 AM   #1
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,924
Default Pulse backup?

Anyone have the apk for Pulse 2.9.9? Version 3 is the worst update ever. If you haven't updated, don't.
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 11:54 AM   #2
Red Storm
Lifer
 
Red Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 12,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s44 View Post
Anyone have the apk for Pulse 2.9.9? Version 3 is the worst update ever.
Is it really that bad? I only saw a screenshot of it but it looked nicer.
__________________
Heatware
Red Storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 11:57 AM   #3
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,924
Default

It takes away category navigation from the feed screen and feed navigation (the bottom bar) from the article screen. So one-handing it is basically impossible now (the category selection screen requires an iPhone-located back press -- top left) and you have extra touches everywhere. It also removes the "default to web view" option and (apparently) the tablet splitscreen view.

The bug where an article appears in a one-character column down the left has been replaced by a bug where the article doesn't appear at all. Don't need to restart it, though, but navigating to the feed screen and specifically selecting the article takes about as many clicks now.

Horrible.

Last edited by s44; 11-09-2012 at 12:02 PM.
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:07 PM   #4
Red Storm
Lifer
 
Red Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 12,043
Default

Hmm just tried it. Took me a few minutes to get it back to how I like (one page with only a handful of different feeds from different categories). But now that I've got it setup this way it doesn't really feel much different.
__________________
Heatware
Red Storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:10 PM   #5
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,924
Default

You didn't TiBu the apk first?
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:22 PM   #6
Red Storm
Lifer
 
Red Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 12,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s44 View Post
You didn't TiBu the apk first?
I didn't have it installed, so I could only download the newest version.
__________________
Heatware
Red Storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:39 PM   #7
Anubis
No Lifer
 
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anger is a gift!
Posts: 74,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Storm View Post
Is it really that bad? I only saw a screenshot of it but it looked nicer.
no it sucks, i pulled an older version back out of titanium
Anubis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:43 PM   #8
Anubis
No Lifer
 
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anger is a gift!
Posts: 74,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s44 View Post
It takes away category navigation from the feed screen and feed navigation (the bottom bar) from the article screen. So one-handing it is basically impossible now (the category selection screen requires an iPhone-located back press -- top left) and you have extra touches everywhere. It also removes the "default to web view" option and (apparently) the tablet splitscreen view.

The bug where an article appears in a one-character column down the left has been replaced by a bug where the article doesn't appear at all. Don't need to restart it, though, but navigating to the feed screen and specifically selecting the article takes about as many clicks now.

Horrible.
yes all of this, especially the bolded

i have 6 tabs, and having to go back and forth every time i want to change is horrid
Anubis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:48 PM   #9
Red Storm
Lifer
 
Red Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 12,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
yes all of this, especially the bolded

i have 6 tabs, and having to go back and forth every time i want to change is horrid
You can move feeds to one page. I just have one page called "News" and I moved my news, tech, science, and sports feeds to that one page. Annoying that I had to set that up, but once I did it works like I had it before.
__________________
Heatware
Red Storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:34 PM   #10
lothar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 6,494
Default

I have it, but I'm on my way to work now and won't be back for the next 8 hours or so.

I just went to the Play Store page, ordered the reviews to "Newest first", and took a glance at them.
Wow...The recent ratings and comments received are pretty bad.
lothar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:37 PM   #11
DLeRium
Lifer
 
DLeRium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 19,728
Default

im ok with it if they allowed you to swipe to the left after having the stupid list of categories open. the only way to dismiss that menu is to choose one.
DLeRium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 02:00 PM   #12
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,924
Default

Oh yeah, and scrolling got jerky. Wtf!?
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 03:02 PM   #13
saratoga172
Golden Member
 
saratoga172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,333
Default

I might have 2.9.9 in TB. Let me see if I can pull it out.
__________________
Workstation/Gaming: i7-4770k, Kingston DDR3-1600 32gb, Crucial M500 960gb, 256gb M4, 2x GTX 780ti, 2 x Dell U3011
Work: Dell Precision M3800 i7-4702HQ, 16gb, 256gb SSD, NVidia K1100M
Phone: AT&T iPhone 6 64gb Space Grey (Personal), AT&T iPhone 6 Gold 16gb (Work)
saratoga172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 03:14 PM   #14
saratoga172
Golden Member
 
saratoga172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,333
Default

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8646843/com...4-140850.TiBkp

See if that works for you. And if you prefer the zip file:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/8646843/com...104-140850.zip
__________________
Workstation/Gaming: i7-4770k, Kingston DDR3-1600 32gb, Crucial M500 960gb, 256gb M4, 2x GTX 780ti, 2 x Dell U3011
Work: Dell Precision M3800 i7-4702HQ, 16gb, 256gb SSD, NVidia K1100M
Phone: AT&T iPhone 6 64gb Space Grey (Personal), AT&T iPhone 6 Gold 16gb (Work)
saratoga172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 03:20 PM   #15
Anubis
No Lifer
 
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anger is a gift!
Posts: 74,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Storm View Post
You can move feeds to one page. I just have one page called "News" and I moved my news, tech, science, and sports feeds to that one page. Annoying that I had to set that up, but once I did it works like I had it before.
did they change the number of things you are allowed per page because if i did that i would have 1 page with 60 different feeds on it

i have 2.9.9 in TB, if someone tells me how to get it out i will
Anubis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 03:21 PM   #16
Red Storm
Lifer
 
Red Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 12,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
did they change the number of things you are allowed per page because if i did that i would have 1 page with 60 different feeds on it

i have 2.9.9 in TB, if someone tells me how to get it out i will
I have no idea? All I know is that I can continue to use a single page for my select news feeds.
__________________
Heatware
Red Storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 03:29 PM   #17
Anubis
No Lifer
 
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anger is a gift!
Posts: 74,333
Default

maybe ill test it out on my old phone, really liked keeping things on seperate tabs. IE all video game stuff on 1, all phone stuff on 2, ect
Anubis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:32 PM   #18
s44
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga172 View Post
First one worked... had to wipe data and resync to the cloud though. Thanks!
s44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.