Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2012, 12:40 PM   #1
siberus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default Constant Data corruption on hard disks

I have a semi-old Asus g50v laptop that I bought when I started college. A few months ago I started noticing that my windows files were slowly becoming corrupt. At first I tried to run checkdisk but this was a no go since chkdisk or autochk had become corrupt and wouldn't load at the start of windows even using msconfig to boot with a minimal boot. So then I tried running sfc /scannow and it would keep saying that it couldn't fix all the files. Eventually when I stopped being lazy I formatted the drive and reinstalled windows but corruption began again shortly after. so at this point I felt like I had enough hard evidence to replace the drive. I ended up replacing it with a seagate momentus. So then windows 8 comes out I upgrade to windows 8 and now windows keeps telling me in the action center to restart to fix corruption. Like before autocheck never kicks in at the start of windows. So at this point I'm scratching my head as to what the actual cause of this problem is? Could this be psu related?
Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Last edited by siberus; 11-09-2012 at 01:25 PM. Reason: spelling corrections
siberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:10 PM   #2
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,505
Default

First of all, eliminate the obvious. Download the SeaTools for DOS ISO, burn it to a bootable CD (on another computer, if you have access to one), and test the hard drive for faults. Though it isn't likely, you could have just had the rotten luck to end up with a bad replacement hard drive. I'd also carefully examine the SATA interface where the hard drive is plugged in to ensure that the hard drive is plugged in all the way and also to make sure that the connector isn't cracked or broken.

http://www.seagate.com/support/inter...ols-dos-master

If you still have it, it wouldn't be a bad idea to plug the old hard drive into another system and test it with the manufacturer's diagnostic software. If there isn't anything wrong with it either, I'd say you are looking at a definite hardware fault in the laptop.

Last edited by Steltek; 11-09-2012 at 01:15 PM.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:34 PM   #3
siberus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steltek View Post
If you still have it, it wouldn't be a bad idea to plug the old hard drive into another system and test it with the manufacturer's diagnostic software. If there isn't anything wrong with it either, I'd say you are looking at a definite hardware fault in the laptop.
Yup still have it lying around I'll test them both on my PC later this afternoon hopefully.
siberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:42 PM   #4
Fardringle
Diamond Member
 
Fardringle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,444
Default

Have you tried replacing the hard drive cables? Bad cables can cause corruption as well.
__________________
"I did RC5, but I didn't flush." - Bill Clinton
"I invented distributed computing." - Al Gore
"I had a dream where every American would be free to run SETI@Home!" - Martin Luther King Jr.
"Greendale is a bodaciously small town, Lane... I can't even Find-A-Drug here!" - Charles De Mar (Better Off Dead)
"I did not have BOINC relations with that woman, Rosetta@Home!" - Bill Clinton
Fardringle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 04:03 PM   #5
siberus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Finally had time to run these through sea tools and both the old and new hard drive passed...
siberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 04:30 PM   #6
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,476
Default

My next thought would be RAM. How many sticks are in the laptop?
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 05:26 PM   #7
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 26,451
Default

My first thought would be the RAM too.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 07:23 PM   #8
Matt1970
Lifer
 
Matt1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 11,389
Default

Yep, bad ram can absolutely cause data to become corrupted. I have seen motherboards eat drives over time (a customer of mine went through a good 6 drives in 2 years) but it is rare.
Matt1970 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 08:25 PM   #9
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt1970 View Post
Yep, bad ram can absolutely cause data to become corrupted. I have seen motherboards eat drives over time (a customer of mine went through a good 6 drives in 2 years) but it is rare.
Yes i second this.it did append to one of my customer.
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 09:31 PM   #10
siberus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default

2 sticks 2gigs each guess I'll be firing up memtest tonight
siberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:11 PM   #11
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by siberus View Post
2 sticks 2gigs each guess I'll be firing up memtest tonight
Good plan. If memtest finds nothing, I would run the laptop one stick at a time.
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:55 AM   #12
siberus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default

3 errors already and only 4 percent through the test
siberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 09:50 AM   #13
denis280
Platinum Member
 
denis280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Shawinigan Québec Canada
Posts: 2,797
Default

Looks like you just put your finger on the problem.
__________________
Motherboard+ram+cpu+hdd+psu.and it works
denis280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.