Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2012, 03:52 PM   #1
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default Trying to connect xbox 360 to router to get internet on the xbox 360

Using a cat5e ethernet patch cable to connect the the xbox 360 to the router. the router nor the xbox 360 will recognize it. Any help? thanks.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 03:59 PM   #2
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

the router is a linksys WRT54GS2 V1. also when i go to my ip adress webpage for the router it says DHCP is enabled but when i do ipconfig/all in cmd prompt it says dDHCP is disabled.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 04:30 PM   #3
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,598
Default

ipconfig /all saying DHCP is disabled means DHCP is disabled on the computer. ipconfig won't show you anything about the router config.

Do the LED's turn on when you plug in the xbox? Have you tried another cable? Make sure you are not using a crossover cable. Since your computer works, plug the xbox in to that cable and test the xbox. Make sure that you haven't unchecked Ethernet in the xbox config also.
imagoon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 05:07 PM   #4
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

thanks. None of your suggestions worked though. . and yes it is an ethernet patch cable cat5e
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 08:51 PM   #5
Cabletek
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Default mac attack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpus View Post
the router is a linksys WRT54GS2 V1. also when i go to my ip adress webpage for the router it says DHCP is enabled but when i do ipconfig/all in cmd prompt it says dDHCP is disabled.

Step 1, power cycle modem to clear mac address memory.
Step 2, power cycle router AFTER modem locks in, aka give it 10 minutes to be sure, go make a sandwich or something.
Cabletek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 05:19 AM   #6
remixedcat
Member
 
remixedcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 52
Default

is it showing up in the connected devices status screen of the router's config page?
remixedcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:22 AM   #7
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

No.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:48 AM   #8
Cabletek
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 176
Default

there are several possibilities, maybe you did nto config the router for the iSP correctly ie older dsl has PPPOE and you have to set that up and provide a username and password, its generally a software app on a computer, the router has a config section, etc.. And your sure its a router and not a switch or something, most residential ISP's just give you one IP address and the first device to get a connection to a non-gateway device is the winner, it i will connect no others will if you ahve a gateway device it gets the IP and manages your private network allowing multiple devices to connect through the ONE PUBLIC ip the isp offers.
Cabletek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 09:17 AM   #9
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

I am on local area connection. PPPOE is disabled.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 09:58 AM   #10
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

I assume by the fact that you are posting here that you do have working internet and that your PC is connected to the same router that you are trying to connect the XBOX to. Is this correct? If so, how is your PC connected to the router? Wirelessly or wired?
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 11:25 AM   #11
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

Yes. modem is connected to router, router is connected to pc.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 11:25 AM   #12
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

by an ethernet cable so its wired
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 12:24 PM   #13
AnonymouseUser
Diamond Member
 
AnonymouseUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 8,358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpus View Post
by an ethernet cable so its wired
Ok good. Take the cable out of the PC and connect it to the XBox, but do not unplug the cable from the router. If that works your other cable is bad. If it doesn't work then we are at least narrowing down what the problem could be.

Be sure to reboot the XBox after connecting the cable, or go into the XBox settings and be sure it's configured to work with wired network.
__________________
NSA Homeland Security PRISM Denial of service Malware Trojan Keylogger Cyber Command
2600 Backpack Phishing Rootkit Agro Eco terrorism Conventional weapon
Target Weapons grade Dirty bomb Enriched Nuclear Chemical Biological weapon Black out
Pressure Cooker Grid Power Smart Body scanner Electric Failure Ammonium nitrate Brown Out
Bridge Organized crime National security State emergency Security Breach Threat Standoff
SWAT Screening Virus Environmental Terrorist Dock
AnonymouseUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 02:50 PM   #14
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

Tried it on another router not set up to a computer and it isn't recognized. I guess the port is faulty.
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 02:51 PM   #15
Cpus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 345
Default

oh yeah and I used a working ethernet cable
Cpus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.