Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Computer Help

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2012, 07:47 AM   #1
mrrman
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8,324
Default Can I clone a 2nd partition as a boot drive?

I have installed XP on 1 partition 1st and have Win 7 on a 2nd partition. I want to know if I can clone the Win 7 partition to a new hard drive and boot off that. I guess I would use Acronis or any other program that would do this. Thanks
mrrman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:09 AM   #2
jolancer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 469
Default

I never tried, I did come across imformation relating to such an issue though in the past while searching for something else. Its refering to XP not win7, but I assume the proccess would be similar IF not more difficault, because thats what microsoft does LOL? In this instance though i wouldnt blame them for copyright reasons.

So me not being any pro, but am familiar with some of the info, my guess would be... Yeah its probably possible, but also Probably Way more work then its worth LoL

The links bellow have information but for XP, it will give you a google starting point anyway if you choose to try. You'l have to do some of it in reverse though i think because your moving it from Partition2 to 1, however your OS Bootsector is still located on partition1 so Partition2 wont boot on its own without premodifying boot.cfg ,also your going to have a hole slew of other issuse if its even possible, if you doing this to try and boot it from a different system because windows activation locks itself to your hardware. If you try, and you get it working let me know how you did it

http://edoceo.com/exemplar/ntfsclone-transfer-windows
http://www.dominok.net/en/it/en.it.clonexp.html
jolancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:39 AM   #3
Charlie98
Diamond Member
 
Charlie98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 3,834
Default

Acronis clones to the entire disk, so no. (Unless I'm doing it wrong, someone correct me if that's so.) The way I understand it, say you are cloning a 500GB drive to another 500GB drive, it images the entire 500GB to the new disk wether it's full or not, regardless of partitions on the new disk. I don't know about different sized disks (i.e.: 500GB to 1TB.)
__________________
DESK: i5 2500K, Giga Z68MA-D2H-B3, 212+ P/P, M5Pro 256GB, 2TB Seagate, 2x 4GB Samsung RAM, EVGA 760SC ACX, Corsair TX750v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7
HTPC: Pentium G620, Giga B75M-D3H, Agility3 64GB, 2 x 3TB HDD, 2x 2GB Nanya RAM, Diamond HD6450, Corsair CX430v2, Fractal Define Mini, W7, WMC/MB
DESK3: Pentium G3220, Giga H81M-H, 840Pro 256GB, Team 2x 4GB RAM, EVGA 560Ti 448, Corsair CX430M, Fractal Arc Mini, W8.1
Charlie98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.