Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Digital and Video Cameras

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2012, 12:16 AM   #1
Syringer
Lifer
 
Syringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 19,289
Default Taking pictures with auto-timer

Going through the manual for my Lumix Gf3 it seems that when taking pictures with the auto-timer it focuses only when the button is halfway pushed down. However if I'm the only one jumping into the picture I won't be in focus when the button is pushed. So I want the camera to focus right before taking the picture but there doesn't seem to be an option for this--or is there one/alternative to this?
Syringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:27 AM   #2
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 23,787
Default

The auto timer should autofocus as well. My Canons do.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:55 AM   #3
dougp
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 7,158
Default

What AF mode are you using as well as the AF area? Make sure it's not in spot, and it's probably best to use continuous.
dougp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 10:48 AM   #4
Madwand1
Diamond Member
 
Madwand1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,304
Default

You could put something where you're going to be, manual focus on it, and then move it before the shot.
Madwand1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:35 PM   #5
kbp
Senior Member
 
kbp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Northern Lower Peninsula
Posts: 568
Default

Does the Gf3 have infrared for a remote? Thats what i use on my Nikons...
__________________

kbp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.