Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > All Things Apple

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2012, 12:59 AM   #1
QueHuong
Platinum Member
 
QueHuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,094
Default Mac OS X Annoyance: Multiple Windows of an Application

Coming from Windows, I like how they treat each window instance as a separate application in the taskbar. For example, if I'm working on two Word documents, a quick alt-tab can get me to switch or a quick click of the mouse can get me between these two documents.

On the Mac, only the application's icon shows up and I don't get the granular option of switching to Doc 1 or Doc 2 by in Word by merely clicking on the taskbar. Yes, I can do Cmd + ` to switch between windows within an application. But it can get confusing when I have 2 Word documents open, 2 Chrome windows opened and am switching constantly between the 4 windows.

Is there an easy way to switch between windows like how Windows handles it? Or do I have to use a different workflow?

I'm on a 13" MacBook so resizing to have 2 documents visible at once makes it too small to see comfortably.
__________________
lim College of Engineering = College of Business
(GPA --> 0)
QueHuong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:17 AM   #2
Tegeril
Platinum Member
 
Tegeril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,789
Default

App Expose: swipe down with three fingers

and depending on the situation

Mission Control: swipe up with three fingers.

If you have a Magic Mouse you can get that functionality as well.
__________________
Heat
Tegeril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 02:21 AM   #3
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 6,991
Default

Yeah. That's what exposť is for.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05.
NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / 4x Toshiba DT01ACA200, 1x DT01ACA300, 1x DT01ABA200, / Fractal Node 804.
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:11 AM   #4
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,242
Default

You'll need to adapt your workflow and bring expose into it as these fine folks have posted.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:31 AM   #5
el-Capitan
Senior Member
 
el-Capitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 492
Default

Wow. I used a Mac for five years and could never figure this out. Now its sold and I'm back at Windows. Haha!
__________________
Games : Fractal Define Mini | i5-2500k@4.4 | Hyper 212+ | 6950 2GB | P8Z77-M | 8GB 1333 | Xonar DX | 840 EVO 250GB | 2TB WDC Black | Seasonic 620W | Win 8.1 WMC
HTPC : Moneual Moncaso 312S | i3-2105 | Shuriken | Z68MA-D2H-B3 | 8GB 1333 | 2x120GB SSD RAID 0 | BD-ROM | Ceton infiniTV 4 | OCZ 500W | Win 8.1 WMC
Server : Fractal Node 304 | Pentium G3220 | Asrock B85M-ITX | 8GB 1333 | Crucial 120GB SSD | 3x 2TB RAID 5 | Seasonic 330W | WS2012E.R2
el-Capitan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:40 AM   #6
PricklyPete
Lifer
 
PricklyPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 13,175
Default

Once you get use to expose, you won't want to go back. You can have exposť switch between all app wi does or just the current app you are using. There is/was a cheap app called Switch that mimiced how alt-tab works on windows...but I have always liked exposť better.
__________________
"Hey, hey, careful man! There's a beverage here!" - The Dude

"I just wish, that at road speeds, it would occasionally put its hand down the front of my trousers and have a little rummage." - Clarkson on the GT-R
PricklyPete is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:48 AM   #7
Reliant
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 3,839
Default

Honestly, this exact type of workflow is why I prefer OSX to Windows. Command + tilde is much easier and quicker for me than clicking with mouse in task bar. I'd say don't try to Windows up your Mac and you might have an easier time.
Reliant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:41 PM   #8
QueHuong
Platinum Member
 
QueHuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,094
Default

Thanks for the suggestions. I'll try expose. But that now that requires 2 movements just to switch to a specific window: the swipe -> pause for expose to come up to show all the windows -> select the desired window. It seems to be taking longer just to do a simple thing.

And I still prefer to use a mouse to the trackpad. Any suggestions on how I can switch windows easily without taking my hand off the mouse to swipe for expose?
__________________
lim College of Engineering = College of Business
(GPA --> 0)
QueHuong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:50 PM   #9
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QueHuong View Post
Thanks for the suggestions. I'll try expose. But that now that requires 2 movements just to switch to a specific window: the swipe -> pause for expose to come up to show all the windows -> select the desired window. It seems to be taking longer just to do a simple thing.

And I still prefer to use a mouse to the trackpad. Any suggestions on how I can switch windows easily without taking my hand off the mouse to swipe for expose?
Do you have extra buttons on the mouse? You can use a utility like steermouse to remap them to things like app expose.

Or CMD+Tab and then CMD+~.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 03:50 PM   #10
QueHuong
Platinum Member
 
QueHuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,094
Default

Thanks, I'll try the mouse button trick.

I also made Mission Control (or Expose in past OS versions) a hot corner so that it'll be active when I move my mouse to the bottom left corner. I'll try and see how it gets implemented into my workflow. Other suggestions welcomed.
__________________
lim College of Engineering = College of Business
(GPA --> 0)
QueHuong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 04:02 PM   #11
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QueHuong View Post
Thanks, I'll try the mouse button trick.

I also made Mission Control (or Expose in past OS versions) a hot corner so that it'll be active when I move my mouse to the bottom left corner. I'll try and see how it gets implemented into my workflow. Other suggestions welcomed.
My best suggestion is actually to ditch the mouse, the trackpad is SOOOOO good on Macs. Plus gestures!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:21 PM   #12
Tegeril
Platinum Member
 
Tegeril's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,789
Default

I hate hot corners, but good luck
__________________
Heat
Tegeril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 10:23 PM   #13
Ns1
Lifer
 
Ns1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: A Warm Place
Posts: 43,247
Default

cmd+~
cmd+tab
4 finger expose

= ultimate window management

Quote:
nd I still prefer to use a mouse to the trackpad. Any suggestions on how I can switch windows easily without taking my hand off the mouse to swipe for expose?
get an apple input device that allows for multi-touch gestures.
__________________
Racing KT to NoLifer...a true race to the bottom. I WILL NEVER CONCEDE TO A CANUCK.


Rule 813 bro
Ns1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 11:23 PM   #14
TheStu
Moderator
Mobile Devices & Gadgets
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Cumberland, PA
Posts: 11,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ns1 View Post
cmd+~
cmd+tab
4 finger expose

= ultimate window management



get an apple input device that allows for multi-touch gestures.
The Magic Mouse? Bump that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfenn View Post
The 6770M can play Crysis 2, for suitably small values of play
TheStu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 12:32 AM   #15
slashbinslashbash
Golden Member
 
slashbinslashbash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,672
Default

I have been using hot corners since the first implementation of Expose. Bottom right = desktop, bottom left = show all apps/windows. The great thing is that you can click and drag on stuff, and hold onto it while you use the hot corners. Like if you need to move a document from one folder to another, you can click it, drag your mouse to the bottom right or left corner, and drop it on the desktop or in a desktop folder (desktop expose), or a folder that you already have open (all apps/windows expose).
__________________
MacBook Pro|2.2GHz Quad-Core i7|Radeon 6750 1GB|16GB|750GB|Parallels|Win7HP
Mac Pro|2xXeon 5150|12GB|128GB 840 + 2x1.5TB|Radeon 5770|Dell 2407WFP+2007FP
ASUS P5B|E6550|2GB|1.5TB|Radeon 280X|Win7HP
Canon 5D|40D|17-40L|24-105L|70-200L|50/1.4|85/1.8|100/2.8 Macro|580EX|430EX|AlienBees

The Left is not merely gauche; it is downright sinister.
slashbinslashbash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 12:41 PM   #16
Hugo Drax
Diamond Member
 
Hugo Drax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,084
Default

Get a magic trackpad. you will be manipulating windows like the guy in Minority report. Its bad ass, especially with 10.8

Nothing on windows compares if your a big multitasker and have a shit load of stuff open.
Hugo Drax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 01:13 PM   #17
Syrome
Member
 
Syrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 105
Default

Expose solves this problem like everyone else has stated in this forum.
Syrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.