Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-2011, 11:14 AM   #1
Drag0nFireMage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Default Best way to transfer OS to a new SSD

Hi all,

Upgrading from a x25-m 80GB to a 320 160GB. (Yay Black Friday!)

Wondering how best to transfer the OS. I really don't feel like doing a fresh install this time...

Can I use any old imaging program? My preference would be to simply back up to my windows home server and restore to the new drive, but I'm not sure whether this will cause any performance / drive life issues.

I've seen a lot of disagreement in searching for an answer - figured I'd come here for a definitive answer. All suggestions welcome!

Thanks!
--J
Drag0nFireMage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 11:21 AM   #2
danieliusk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

You can back your system up by using "Acronis True Image Home 2010".
danieliusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 11:26 AM   #3
Diogenes2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,110
Default

Does home server have the image backup like Win7 ?
__________________
3930K @ 4.4g - AsRock X79 Extreme9 - 212+ EVO - 16gb PC1333 GTX 560Ti 448
Diogenes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 11:38 AM   #4
Drag0nFireMage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Default

Yeah, my understanding is that the WHS does a block level image backup.

Wondering whether differences in terms of lay-out on the SSD will cause performance issues or excess wear if I go this route?
Drag0nFireMage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 11:59 AM   #5
Drag0nFireMage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Default

An alternative would be this:

http://www.todo-backup.com/products/...al-restore.htm

If you look at this screenshot, it seems to have an "optimize for SSD" option in the restore.

http://www.todo-backup.com/images/fe...hardware-2.gif
Drag0nFireMage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 12:02 PM   #6
jaiello
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 74
Default

Acronis is the way to go. They have a cloning feature that I have used many times without any adverse effects. Just bear in mind that Win7 and Office will have to be reactivated but that should not be a big issue for you.
jaiello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 12:07 PM   #7
kevinsbane
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drag0nFireMage View Post
Hi all,

Upgrading from a x25-m 80GB to a 320 160GB. (Yay Black Friday!)

Wondering how best to transfer the OS. I really don't feel like doing a fresh install this time...

Can I use any old imaging program? My preference would be to simply back up to my windows home server and restore to the new drive, but I'm not sure whether this will cause any performance / drive life issues.

I've seen a lot of disagreement in searching for an answer - figured I'd come here for a definitive answer. All suggestions welcome!

Thanks!
--J
I've used this every time I've needed to migrate from Intel SSDs.
kevinsbane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 12:12 PM   #8
linster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 889
Default

I just did this yesterday. Transferred my boot drive from a X25-M 160GB to a 240GB Agility 3. I used http://clonezilla.org/ and it worked flawlessly.
__________________
heatware
linster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 12:22 PM   #9
jjmIII
Diamond Member
 
jjmIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 8,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drag0nFireMage View Post
I really don't feel like doing a fresh install this time...
Since it would take under 10 minutes?
__________________
Heatware

Intel i7 920@3.67 | Asrock X58 Extreme | 24gb G.Skill DDR3-1600 | EVGA GTX 550 Ti 1GB | G.SKILL Phoenix Pro FM-25S2S-120GBP2 120GB SSD & Samsung F4 2TB & Hitachi 3TB | Samsung & Lite-on DVD-RWs | Antec NSK6580 w/ Corsair TX850W | Samsung 941BW | Win7 Ultimate x64

HP DV8t | Intel Core i7-720QM | 8gb Micron DDR3-1333 | Nvidia GeForce GT 230M 1gb | 180gb Intel 330 Maple Crest SSD & 500gb WD Black | Lightscribe Blu-ray SuperMulti DVD+/-R/RW DL | 18.4" 1920 x 1080 | Win7 HP x64
jjmIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 12:27 PM   #10
linster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 889
Default

It's not just the OS, it's the programs. Can take a while depending on how many you have to reinstall.
__________________
heatware
linster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 01:11 PM   #11
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 23,522
Default

I would use Acronis TI-2012 - it has been updated to provide for correct SSD alignment during cloning. Cloning should be done with bootable media, not from within Windows for best results.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 01:20 PM   #12
Drag0nFireMage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinsbane View Post
I've used this every time I've needed to migrate from Intel SSDs.
Wow. This is awesome. I had no idea Intel had its own data migration utility!

Does it go directly from old media to new, or did you create an image first and than restore the image?

Thanks,
--J
Drag0nFireMage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 01:30 PM   #13
Diogenes2
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,110
Default

There is a help file that tells you everything you need to know..
http://downloadmirror.intel.com/19324/eng/Intel%C2%AE%20Data%20Migration%20Software%20Help.p df
__________________
3930K @ 4.4g - AsRock X79 Extreme9 - 212+ EVO - 16gb PC1333 GTX 560Ti 448
Diogenes2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 01:34 PM   #14
kevinsbane
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drag0nFireMage View Post
Wow. This is awesome. I had no idea Intel had its own data migration utility!

Does it go directly from old media to new, or did you create an image first and than restore the image?

Thanks,
--J
Directly from old to new. Plug new drive in. Install the Data Migration software, start it, set up parameters, hit start, reboot, and it does everything for you.

The *only* catch is that you need an Intel drive. Otherwise, I'd say it's the most straightforward drive cloning software I've ever used.

Last edited by kevinsbane; 12-22-2011 at 01:40 PM.
kevinsbane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 10:43 AM   #15
Drag0nFireMage
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks so much! It worked great! Really appreciate the advice.
Drag0nFireMage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 12:25 AM   #16
Rus2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drag0nFireMage View Post
An alternative would be this:

http://www.todo-backup.com/products/...al-restore.htm

If you look at this screenshot, it seems to have an "optimize for SSD" option in the restore.

http://www.todo-backup.com/images/fe...hardware-2.gif
I use easeUS with great success. Never a problem and I don't have activate anything. Everything is as it was with my old HDD but not on my new SSD.
Less than an hour to make the transfer. Couldn't be easier and the software is free!!!!!!
Rus2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 04:27 AM   #17
AUGieDogie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

I never, ever, had any luck in the many years that i have been doing this. UNTIL My newest SSD came with intel data migration. worked perfectly.
AUGieDogie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 04:39 AM   #18
BFG10K
Lifer
 
BFG10K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 20,273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drag0nFireMage View Post

Wow. This is awesome. I had no idea Intel had its own data migration utility!
They don't, it's just another version of Acronis.
__________________
i5 2500K | Titan | 16GB DDR3-1600 | GA-P67A-UD3-B3 | 128GB Samsung 830 | 960GB Crucial M500 | 1TB VelociRaptor | X-Fi XtremeMusic | Seasonic X 560W | Fractal Arc R2 | 30" HP LP3065
BFG10K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 09:51 PM   #19
Regs
Lifer
 
Regs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 16,069
Default

Ah, sorry for bringing this from the grave. But I'm trying to do the same. My older 32 GB SSD is not cutting it for OS system space and just installed a new 240GB SSD. So with EaseUS I can clone my source SDD to my new SDD. Then how do I get it to boot and use the clone drive on my new SDD?
__________________
Edit: I Always edit my messages"You cannot help the poor by destroying the rich. You cannot strengthen the weak by weakening the strong. You cannot bring about prosperity by discouraging thrift. You cannot lift the wage earner up by pulling the wage payer down."
Abraham Lincoln
Regs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 04:28 PM   #20
corkyg
Moderator
Peripherals
 
corkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 23,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Regs View Post
Ah, sorry for bringing this from the grave. But I'm trying to do the same. My older 32 GB SSD is not cutting it for OS system space and just installed a new 240GB SSD. So with EaseUS I can clone my source SDD to my new SDD. Then how do I get it to boot and use the clone drive on my new SDD?
There have been worse grave robbings. Don't worry about it. If you clone the new drive properly, simply replace the old with the new and boot as well as load your OS. Never used EASEUS - but, never had a problem cloning a drive with TI.
__________________
CorkyG - Tucson, AZ

In my view you cannot claim to have seen something until you have photographed it.... Emile Zola
corkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:39 AM   #21
wpcoe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Thailand
Posts: 458
Default

When I installed an SSD in my notebook, I installed Windows fresh from a bootable USB thumbdrive. However, I transferred my data partition from the old HDD to the new SSD using EASEUS, and the new data partition on the SSD was not aligned.

So, I suspect that if you move your system/boot partition via EASEUS, it might not be aligned on the new SSD.
wpcoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 01:09 PM   #22
Regs
Lifer
 
Regs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 16,069
Default

Yeah, a friend at the help desk warned me about these programs could be hit or miss with different types of SDD's. I guess windows gets confused when you install it on a different SDD than what it originally was sourced from. I'll just have to reinstall everything again!
__________________
Edit: I Always edit my messages"You cannot help the poor by destroying the rich. You cannot strengthen the weak by weakening the strong. You cannot bring about prosperity by discouraging thrift. You cannot lift the wage earner up by pulling the wage payer down."
Abraham Lincoln
Regs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 03:51 PM   #23
Puffnstuff
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,285
Default

+1 Acronis. easeus works if the drives are the same size but has trouble when you're moving to a larger drive. I used acronis to migrate from 128 to 256 and it worked perfectly. If you have a wd drive you can get it for free from their website.
__________________
Loop 1: EVGA x58 E760 i7 930, HK 3.0 cpu block, EK chipset block & dual bay res, swiftech mcp655 pump, feser x360 rad, scythe fan controller & panaflow fans, bp & feser fittings, distilled water w/primochill liquid utopia, samsung 840 pro 256gb
Loop 2: Dead and buried.
PNY 780 ti gpu, Powered by Enermax Platimax 1350 watt
Puffnstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.