Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2012, 12:09 AM   #501
AZRoCker42
Member
 
AZRoCker42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hlafordlaes View Post
@AZRoCker42,

Had a chance to stop and look at your issue. If you are using BIOS defaults, then RAM is set to Auto. These boards aren't the best at detecting optimal RAM settings. Make sure Compatibility is off, manually set the rated JEDEC settings for 200MHz (3-3-3-8), and leave the others on auto for now. I have entirely forgotten the voltage this board puts out for DDRI, but if still not working I'd play with the voltage a bit. Meanwhile, I'd set the CPU to auto, and turn off SpeedStep. Let's see what CPUz reports then.

As for overclocking, these boards aren't exactly champs. After a spell of using SetFSB, I settled for a carefully tested mild overclock using only the BIOS. When you use a tool like SetFSB, some things get a bit out of whack, such as the timer used by the OS. Not a deal breaker, but it's best to see what really works to boot reliably. Steps are to lower CPU multiplier, test RAM for highest stable FSB, then tighten RAM timings and test again. RAM is now performing at its max. Once OK, up the CPU multiplier in steps and see how far you can go. Anyone have a USB intermitantely go off and on?
On my board and using an E7600, I use FSB of 285 and a multiplier of 11. Nothing to write home about, but rock solid.
Thanks for your help seems to work better already!
Mine does Only reason I know is windows keeps making the new device noise.


Last edited by AZRoCker42; 11-09-2012 at 12:11 PM.
AZRoCker42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 04:29 AM   #502
ashofthephoenix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 20
Default

i cant go any further than 286 mhz without any mods.. i turned memory flexibility on, i couldnt go even for 270 fsb with this option turned off.. damn

any tips? i set my ram to 533 mhz, and tightening ram timings didnt give anything, cpu-z shows fsb:dram 4:3 and the frequency is 215mhz, 3-3-3-9
ashofthephoenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 03:57 PM   #503
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Hello everybody.

I've read extensively through this thread and the previous threads this one was derived from. (actually more then 4-5 hours of reading, so i really tried!)
I've read a lot of instructions and tried a lot of mentioned settings. (also I'm no stranger to overclocking, even hardcore: my first mod was cutting open an athlon k7 SLOT A and attached a 'goldfinger'-device to it. (after months of looking for one) to be able to raise the multiplier. getting my athlon 750 Mhz to 900+ mhz, Old times... aaah


Still... i can't seem to get a stable overclock. The system I''m talking about has:

Mobo: 4coredual-vsta (with newest modded bios 2.39a from pctreiber)
Cpu: c2d E4500 from 2,2Ghz -> 2,93Ghz (bsel modded to 266 fsb, without any volt mod, runs perfectly on that)
2x 1 GB DDR2: OCZ2RPR12002GK (fastest DDR2 available) 1200 MHZ
AGP Card: Sapphire 3850 512mb

I tried to overclock from the standard fsb of 266 mhz, with little steps even by 1 mhz
with: pci-e sync and asynch;
with pci-e locked at 101 and on auto;
with intel speedstep on and off, even with a lower multiplier
with memory flexibility on and off;
with v-link : fast and normal;
with memory timings at auto and with manual set (accourding to spd fsb+timings tables in cpu-z);
(the memory on 266 and 333 mhz both, which is waaaayy under the speed it can run so memory can't be it. It runs on 1:1 at a half of the speeds it's able to run at. (memory is tested and ok btw.)

I don't seem to get it stable... Whether it's in Windows or during booting, sooner or later i get crashes, blue screens mostly.

Please Mr. Vain and other pro's on this motherboard. Can you walk me trough options/ settings i can try out. I could use some coaching.
(Because I read a lot fo people who don't even have to up the vcore (agp voltage) with overclocks between 267 adn 290~300)

I'm quite a good and patient overclocker with quite some experience.. I also have a feeling this CPU at least should be able to do around 290 fsb. (even 270 would be sth at least).

Can you guys assist me?


EDIT: With memory Flexibility ON, the pc always boots with memory at 200 Mhz (201 according to cpu-z) even when I've set 266 mhz or 333 mhz as memory speed setting!

Last edited by Sparkion; 11-20-2012 at 05:12 PM.
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 12:36 AM   #504
Hlafordlaes
Senior Member
 
Hlafordlaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 265
Default

I had an E4500 in my -VSTA before the E7600. Aside from doing fine at 266, about 270 was the limit. Bear in mind it is after all meant for 200. I did do a volt mod directly on the cpu, and I could hit 300, but the junk I used melted or whatever and I started having all kinds of problems. So I cleaned it off and thought about my next cpu.

If you've read the threads, and know how to OC, then I'd say you're getting about all you can with that setup at 266-270ish.
__________________
Calm down, have some dip. -George Carlin
Hlafordlaes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:17 AM   #505
Mr Vain
Senior Member
 
Mr Vain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 698
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkion View Post
Hello everybody.

I've read extensively through this thread and the previous threads this one was derived from. (actually more then 4-5 hours of reading, so i really tried!)
I've read a lot of instructions and tried a lot of mentioned settings. (also I'm no stranger to overclocking, even hardcore: my first mod was cutting open an athlon k7 SLOT A and attached a 'goldfinger'-device to it. (after months of looking for one) to be able to raise the multiplier. getting my athlon 750 Mhz to 900+ mhz, Old times... aaah


Still... i can't seem to get a stable overclock. The system I''m talking about has:

Mobo: 4coredual-vsta (with newest modded bios 2.39a from pctreiber)
Cpu: c2d E4500 from 2,2Ghz -> 2,93Ghz (bsel modded to 266 fsb, without any volt mod, runs perfectly on that)
2x 1 GB DDR2: OCZ2RPR12002GK (fastest DDR2 available) 1200 MHZ
AGP Card: Sapphire 3850 512mb

I tried to overclock from the standard fsb of 266 mhz, with little steps even by 1 mhz
with: pci-e sync and asynch;
with pci-e locked at 101 and on auto;
with intel speedstep on and off, even with a lower multiplier
with memory flexibility on and off;
with v-link : fast and normal;
with memory timings at auto and with manual set (accourding to spd fsb+timings tables in cpu-z);
(the memory on 266 and 333 mhz both, which is waaaayy under the speed it can run so memory can't be it. It runs on 1:1 at a half of the speeds it's able to run at. (memory is tested and ok btw.)

I don't seem to get it stable... Whether it's in Windows or during booting, sooner or later i get crashes, blue screens mostly.

Please Mr. Vain and other pro's on this motherboard. Can you walk me trough options/ settings i can try out. I could use some coaching.
(Because I read a lot fo people who don't even have to up the vcore (agp voltage) with overclocks between 267 adn 290~300)

I'm quite a good and patient overclocker with quite some experience.. I also have a feeling this CPU at least should be able to do around 290 fsb. (even 270 would be sth at least).

Can you guys assist me?


EDIT: With memory Flexibility ON, the pc always boots with memory at 200 Mhz (201 according to cpu-z) even when I've set 266 mhz or 333 mhz as memory speed setting!
Running Mobo: 4coredual-vsta with E2180 at 290FSB on 1:1 2T on windows 8 rock stable and fast for such a set up.
Bios 2.39a from pctreiber also
Windows 8 32bit made this system incredibly fast compared to XP and more stable.
Give you some more specs info soon when I get more time.
Mr Vain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 02:22 PM   #506
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hlafordlaes View Post
I had an E4500 in my -VSTA before the E7600. Aside from doing fine at 266, about 270 was the limit. Bear in mind it is after all meant for 200. I did do a volt mod directly on the cpu, and I could hit 300, but the junk I used melted or whatever and I started having all kinds of problems. So I cleaned it off and thought about my next cpu.

If you've read the threads, and know how to OC, then I'd say you're getting about all you can with that setup at 266-270ish.

Thnx for the reply Hlafordlaes,

That''s dissapointing what you sau about the cpu. You might be right.
But I also read a lot of people who let the e4300 and e4500 easily on 300 or higher, only on other motherboards.
Do you know btw, what settings you used on your 4coredual vsta?
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 02:36 PM   #507
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Vain View Post
Running Mobo: 4coredual-vsta with E2180 at 290FSB on 1:1 2T on windows 8 rock stable and fast for such a set up.
Bios 2.39a from pctreiber also
Windows 8 32bit made this system incredibly fast compared to XP and more stable.
Give you some more specs info soon when I get more time.

Cool Mr. Vain, thanks for the quick response! Cool that a thread about such an old board is still alive. (your cpu is almost same as mine, only it has a smaller die-size en x10 mpl)

Ok, I'll wait for your settings on your board.

But in the mean time about the memory.. besides that it is very fast memory, but as i said, as soon as I enable the option, memory flexibility, it runs at 200 Mhz.
I've to disable it to be able to run it at 266 or 333 DDR rate.
But it is unstable with that settings anyways, while it only running on half speeds. It s OCZ reaper 9600 (oc memory running on 1200 Mhz, model mentioned in previous post).
I tried to run it with the timings settings that CPU-z gives me matching with the different speeds. But i can only put in some, and i can't find the timings specifics of this memory on any site (yes only the main timings at full speed), not even on the site of OCZ.

Thanks.

Last edited by Sparkion; 11-21-2012 at 02:41 PM.
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:39 AM   #508
Hlafordlaes
Senior Member
 
Hlafordlaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkion View Post
Thnx for the reply Hlafordlaes,

That''s dissapointing what you sau about the cpu. You might be right.
But I also read a lot of people who let the e4300 and e4500 easily on 300 or higher, only on other motherboards.
Do you know btw, what settings you used on your 4coredual vsta?
Oh, the E4500 can OC well, it just needs juice, and after my on-chip mod failed, I decided not to do the mobo mods from VR-Zone. To hit 300 will require one or the other.

I got the BIOS stable literally years ago and so have a hard time remembering the names of the settings. Pls see earlier in the thread, or post again later if having probs. In a rush now and can't say more.
__________________
Calm down, have some dip. -George Carlin
Hlafordlaes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 01:10 PM   #509
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hlafordlaes View Post
Oh, the E4500 can OC well, it just needs juice, and after my on-chip mod failed, I decided not to do the mobo mods from VR-Zone. To hit 300 will require one or the other....

.... In a rush now and can't say more.
That's ok Hlafordleas, I'm already glad you're willing to help me on such an old subject!
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:37 PM   #510
Hlafordlaes
Senior Member
 
Hlafordlaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 265
Default

@Sparkion,

No prob! I love my quirky 4CoreDual-VSTA and am happy to share.

To All and Sundry:

Just a quick note to state that I am very pleased with the performance of the E7600 on my board. This particular CPU is about the best one can put in these boards (except for the -SATA 2.0, which can take better chips). Due to the support for SSE 4.1, for example, emulation of PS2 games on the PC is smooth and effortless. Virtual machines run great due to HW support, and all around performance is spiffy.

In short, I have yet to experience Ivy Bridge envy, and continue to game away even with the most demanding PC games, even if it does mean I need to tweak the OS, system and game to do so.

My $0.02
__________________
Calm down, have some dip. -George Carlin
Hlafordlaes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 09:11 PM   #511
isobuster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Has anyone tried an SSD on the 775dual-vsta (or the other 2 boards)?

I just ordered one and I read SATA-II spinning platter drives need to set a jumper to set it to SATA-I mode. I don't think the SSD will have that.
isobuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 01:51 AM   #512
Mr Vain
Senior Member
 
Mr Vain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 698
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkion View Post
Cool Mr. Vain, thanks for the quick response! Cool that a thread about such an old board is still alive. (your cpu is almost same as mine, only it has a smaller die-size en x10 mpl)

Ok, I'll wait for your settings on your board.

But in the mean time about the memory.. besides that it is very fast memory, but as i said, as soon as I enable the option, memory flexibility, it runs at 200 Mhz.
I've to disable it to be able to run it at 266 or 333 DDR rate.
But it is unstable with that settings anyways, while it only running on half speeds. It s OCZ reaper 9600 (oc memory running on 1200 Mhz, model mentioned in previous post).
I tried to run it with the timings settings that CPU-z gives me matching with the different speeds. But i can only put in some, and i can't find the timings specifics of this memory on any site (yes only the main timings at full speed), not even on the site of OCZ.

Thanks.
I have added some of my BIOS settings

Advanced

CPU Configuration

Over clock mode CPU, PCIE Async.]

CPU Frequency [290]
PCIE Frequency [100]
PCI Frequency [33.33MHz]
Spread Spectrum [Auto]
Boot Failure [Enabled]

Ratio Actual Value 10

Enhanced halt State [Enabled]
Max cpuid value limit [Disabled]
Cpu thermal throttling [Enabled]
No-execute memory protection [Disabled]
Intel {R} speed step{tm} tech [Enabled]

Advanced

Chipset settings

DRAM Frequency [266MHz {DDRII533)]
Flexibility option [Disabled]
DRAM CAS# Latency [Auto]
DRAM Bank Interleave [Auto]
Precharge to Active {Trp} [Auto]
Active to precharge {Tras} [Auto]
Active to CMD {Trcd} [Auto]
REF to ACT/REF to REF {Trfc} [Auto]
ACT {0} to ACT {1} Trrd [Auto]
Read to Precharge {Trtp [Auto]
Write to read CMD (Twrt) [Auto]
Write Recovery Time (Twr) [Auto]

DRAM BUS Selections [Dual Channel]
DRAM Command Rate [2T Command]

Advanced memory Configuration (No changes made)

Advanced Host Configuration
Pipeline DRQCTL [Enabled]
GTL Control [Auto]
3V66 Group Delay [Auto]

DRAM Voltage [Low]
AGP Voltage [Normal]
Primary Graphics Adapter [AGP]
AGP Mode [8X]
AGP Fast Write [Enabled]
AGP Aperture Size [256MB]
AGP Staggered Delay [Auto]
AGP GADSTB Output delay [Auto]
AGP 3.0 Calibration [Auto]
AGP 3.0 DBI Function [Auto]
DBI Output for AGP Trans [Auto]
DBI Output for FRAME Trans [Auto]

V-Link Speed [Fast]

PCI Delay transaction [Disabled]
IDE Drive Strength [Low]
PCIE Downstream Pipeline [Auto]
PCIE VC1 Request Queue [Auto]
OnBoard Lan [Enabled]
OnBoard HD Audio [Auto]
Front Panel [Auto]
CD-In [Disabled]
Bus No [80h]
Echo TPR Disable [Auto]
Mr Vain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 05:54 PM   #513
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

THANKS!! Mr. Vain, I wil try them out. I let you guys know how it responds to it.
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 11:14 AM   #514
Hlafordlaes
Senior Member
 
Hlafordlaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 265
Default

Here are my 4CoreDual-VSTA BIOS settings. See explanations below.

Code:
[CPU]
Overclock Mode		[CPU, PCIe Synch]
	CPU Freq.	[285]
	PCIe Freq.	[107]
	PCI Freq.	[33.33MHz]
Spread Spectrum		[Disabled]
Boot Failure Guard	[Enabled]

Ratio			[11]
Ratio CMOS		[11]

Enhanced Halt State	[Disabled]
Max CPUID		[Disabled]
Intel Virtual.		[Enabled]
CPU Thermal Throt.	[Enabled]
No-Exec. Mem. Prot.	[Enabled]
Intel Speedstep		[Disabled]

[Chipset]
DRAM Freq.		[266MHz DDRII533]
Flex. Option		[Disabled]
DRAM CAS	        [5]
	All Others	[Auto]
DRAM Command Rate	[2T]

Adv. Mem Conf.		[Unchanged]
Adv. Host Conf.
	Pipeline DRQCTL	[Enabled]
	GTL Ctrl	[Auto]
	3V66 Gr. Delay	[Auto]

DRAM Voltage		[High]
AGP Voltage		[High]

Primary Gfx.		[PCI Express Gfx.(AGP)]
AGP Mode		[Auto]
	Fast Write	[Disabled(Enabled)]
	Aperture	[64MB]
	Stg Delay	[Auto(None)]
	GADSTD Delay    [Auto(None)]

V-Link Speed		[Normal]

PCI Delay Tranx.	[Disabled]
IDE Drive Str.		[Low]
PCIe Downstream		[Disabled]
PCIe VC1 Req.		[Disabled]
Onboard LAN		[Enabled]
Onboard HD Audio 	[Enabled]
	Front Panel	[Enabled]
	CD-In		[Enabled]
	Bus No.		[80h]
Echo TPR Disable	[Auto]

[ACPI]
ACPI HPET Table		[Enabled]
Notes:
1. These are the settings for a stable overclock of my E7600 on the 4CoreDual-VSTA. This was done by lowering the CPU multiplier (Intel Speedstep must be disabled to access the CPU ratio), increasing DRAM CAS to its highest rated setting, and increasing the FSB and testing for RAM stability. Once 285MHz was found to be the max, the CPU multiplier was increased by steps and tested, maxing out just 0.5 below the max multiplier. Rather than use my settings above, you must repeat this process for your system in order to derive the proper settings. BTW, I also tested lowering CAS after reaching my max FSB and with my sticks was unable to go any lower.

2. I added the settings I used for AGP when using that type of video card in parentheses. Note that an aperture of 64MB is fine. I believe this may add a slight amount of memory to users of Winx86 and 2GB mem. Maybe. At any rate, you do not need more, ever.

3. The Onboard Audio Bus No. should be left at 80h under Win7 or newer. The setting of 02h works under XP, but who cares.

4. Win7 benefits from enabling the ACPI HPET Table, and this will help fix audio stuttering when gaming by improving latency times. Should be OK, but you might want to expressly enable the bootloader /useplatformclock switch. See this Guru3D thread for the downlow, plus toolz.

5. I have seen users of these boards successfully set V-Link Speed to High, but my board freezes before Windows can boot with it set this way.

Other:

Anandtech article on memory performance on these boards.
Nice article from Madshrimps.
Good volt mod tutorial for the brave. Another one.
An Anandtech user experimented with some of the Adv. Mem. Config options. Settings didn't seem to do much for me.

Very late edit: BIOS page for these boards. I use 2.39a.

Aha! My Sunday contribution. Now I can link new users back to something and work less from now on. Cigar and coffee time!
__________________
Calm down, have some dip. -George Carlin

Last edited by Hlafordlaes; 11-26-2012 at 07:47 AM.
Hlafordlaes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 05:33 PM   #515
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hlafordlaes View Post
Here are my BIOS settings. See explanations below.

....

Notes:
1. These are the settings for a stable overclock of my E7600 on the 4CoreDual-VSTA. This was done by lowering the CPU multiplier (Intel Speedstep must be disabled to access the CPU ratio), increasing DRAM CAS to its highest rated setting, and increasing the FSB and testing for RAM stability. Once 285MHz was found to be the max, the CPU multiplier was increased by steps and tested, maxing out just 0.5 below the max multiplier. Rather than use my settings above, you must repeat this process for your system in order to derive the proper settings. BTW, I also tested lowering CAS after reaching my max FSB and with my sticks was unable to go any lower.

2. I added the settings I used for AGP when using that type of video card in parentheses. Note that an aperture of 64MB is fine. I believe this may add a slight amount of memory to users of Winx86 and 2GB mem. Maybe. At any rate, you do not need more, ever.

3. The Onboard Audio Bus No. should be left at 80h under Win7 or newer. The setting of 02h works under XP, but who cares.

4. Win7 benefits from enabling the ACPI HPET Table, and this will help fix audio stuttering when gaming by improving latency times. Should be OK, but you might want to expressly enable the bootloader /useplatformclock switch. See this Guru3D thread for the downlow, plus toolz.

5. I have seen users of these boards successfully set V-Link Speed to High, but my board freezes before Windows can boot with it set this way.

Other:

Anandtech article on memory performance on these boards.
Nice article from Madshrimps.
Good volt mod tutorial for the brave. Another one.
An Anandtech user experimented with some of the Adv. Mem. Config options. Settings didn't seem to do much for me.

Aha! My Sunday contribution. Now I can link new users back to something and work less from now on. Cigar and coffee time!
GREAT H, I'm gonna use this right away alos together with Mr. Vain's settings.

Thanks guys for the help so far!
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 08:10 PM   #516
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Okay, so far i tried experimenting with the settings and insights u guys gave me.

I can get to 270 mhz on the FSB, but even then it is still unstable after a while or with heavy CPU-load.

I checked the memory timings of my memory. Only values I can find are the JEDEC-tables in CPU-z, but i think those or not always match the SPD of the memory.

(unfortunately I can''t find all the settings/timings on various speeds of this specific Memory, also not on the manufactorer''s site)

I've AGP voltage on high.

You guys think i should do a volt mod on the e4500, to get it more stable.

I've got a feeling that shouldn't be neccesary under an FSB of 280.

This memory is overclock memory, still I have a feeling it might have to do with how well it works with this OCZ DDR2 Reaper (1200 Mhz overclockable).

Any suggestions?
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 12:11 AM   #517
Hlafordlaes
Senior Member
 
Hlafordlaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 265
Default

No time again. Jedec under CPU-z is your reference; trust it.

Those modules might be fast, but may require more voltage than these boards give. Can't remember what the max was for DDRII offhand, but it isn't much and may even be under 2.0 volts.

If its OCZ, you're sure to find the mem specs somewhere online. To see if the mem is your problem, be sure to give it max juice, 2T, max Jedec CAS, and lower your multiplier, and test at FSB 270 with the loads you were experiencing instability with.

On a positive note, if it's not your memory, you may be able to run it at 1T, which is a great improvement when it works.
__________________
Calm down, have some dip. -George Carlin
Hlafordlaes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 01:22 PM   #518
Hlafordlaes
Senior Member
 
Hlafordlaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 265
Default

If this is your memory, then it is rated for 5-5-5-18 at 2.1 volts. From post #111 in this thread by user Ileader2 (iirc):

Quote:
Just found this info about Ram voltage relating to DDR2 and DDR1

DDR2 high = 2.0 volts, normal = 1.9volts and low = 1.8volts.
DDR1 high = 2.7 volts, normal = 2.6volts and low = 2.5volts.
So, your RAM is not getting the power it needs. Loosen timings up to what the BIOS will allow (depends on what JEDEC data is stored in the modules), set both DDR and Northbridge voltage to High, and see if that helps.
__________________
Calm down, have some dip. -George Carlin

Last edited by Hlafordlaes; 11-30-2012 at 01:27 PM. Reason: Add link
Hlafordlaes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:09 PM   #519
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hlafordlaes View Post
If this is your memory, then it is rated for 5-5-5-18 at 2.1 volts. From post #111 in this thread by user Ileader2 (iirc):


So, your RAM is not getting the power it needs. Loosen timings up to what the BIOS will allow (depends on what JEDEC data is stored in the modules), set both DDR and Northbridge voltage to High, and see if that helps.

It s not exactly the same memory.. it's its predecessor but also with the heatpipe+sink, and it has the same timings and speed.

Ok I will up the memory voltage. According to the site, these OCZ9600 reapers only need 2.1 volts on XMP, also according to CPUZ, all other lower speeds, (jedecs-tables) say 1,8 volt.
But I guess they can take it so I will up the ante (voltage-wise )
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 04:32 PM   #520
Hlafordlaes
Senior Member
 
Hlafordlaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 265
Default

Sure, they can take it! Only experiment with lower voltage once you find stable settings.
__________________
Calm down, have some dip. -George Carlin
Hlafordlaes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 09:21 PM   #521
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Ok, while I'm gonna try this tomorrow,
I forgot to mention something else that is strange since I got this motherboard:

The PC wont turn off.
It shuts down windows, but when that is finished, the fans go fulls team ahead and the power stays on. (so I've to use the power off buton on the power supply to physically shut it off)

I googled quite some time, but I can't find a solution. It's not a big deal since it''s my 2nd PC, but still.... Any suggestions.
(and no, I didn't connect any wires wrong ;-) )
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 07:49 AM   #522
Hlafordlaes
Senior Member
 
Hlafordlaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 265
Default

Boot to the BIOS, and then simply turn off the machine with the front panel button. If this works, then the problem is probably your OS installation.
__________________
Calm down, have some dip. -George Carlin
Hlafordlaes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:50 PM   #523
AZRoCker42
Member
 
AZRoCker42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 36
Default Qx6700 ?

I just picked up a QX6700 and I`m wondering how it will run on this board I have the 2.39a Bios as well any Ideas?


Does anyone Know if I can use the upper Supposedy unlocked multi`s on this 4coredualvsta?

Last edited by AZRoCker42; 12-06-2012 at 12:11 AM.
AZRoCker42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 05:48 AM   #524
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hlafordlaes View Post
Boot to the BIOS, and then simply turn off the machine with the front panel button. If this works, then the problem is probably your OS installation.

Tried that, it doesn't work. Not even holding it five seconds to turn it off. Reset button works though.
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 05:50 AM   #525
Sparkion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZRoCker42 View Post
I just picked up a QX6700 and I`m wondering how it will run on this board I have the 2.39a Bios as well any Ideas?


Does anyone Know if I can use the upper Supposedy unlocked multi`s on this 4coredualvsta?
As far as I know, that processor works without a problem on this board with that bios.

But I don't think this board has upward unlockable mp's. That all depends on your cpu , not the board.
Sparkion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.