Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2012, 04:24 PM   #126
Smoblikat
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Accutech View Post
Still have a Timex Sinclair c/w ZX80 processor 2 Kb ram no colour. Still runs like new.
Also have a commodore vic20 and a commodore 64 both still running like champs. The 64 even has an external (get this) 300 baud modem. It will even get on the internet, Awful slow but still it gets there. I also have a collection of processors starting with Intel 8086 and up to Duo core centrino. Most are in systems that still run, A 386sx with a math co-processor. A few AMD based systems, but I always preferred Intel simply because of the fact that AMD has always had an issue with thief FPU (Floating decimal point) If you take an Intel based system and an AMD based system in a business environment The Intel system is always right exactly to the penny while without fail the AMD system will be off by a penny. So what we say but when it is time to do a monthly report for example, If using an AMD system you could be out by dollars (Then you spend a huge amount of time looking for the error, BUT if using an Intel baswd system you are right on to the penny everytime.
How's that for a bit of trivia.
Is there proof of this?
__________________
3770K|ASrock Z77 Extreme11|4x8gb DDR3 1600|4xHD6970|1440P 120hz - Buzzard
X6 1055T|ASUS M4A89GTD-EVO USB3|2x4gb Gskill 1600|HD4870X2 + HD48701gb - Virgo
2xXeon L5639|EVGA SR2|6x8gb DDR3|4x2TB
Smoblikat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 08:50 PM   #127
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoblikat View Post
Is there proof of this?
It's bullshit.

Edit: When I overclocked my Athlon XP 1800+ system, I used the OpenGL "3D Pipes" screensaver. I would let it run for a while, and if the overclock was unstable, then it would start to display rendering errors. This is because on the Athlon XP, the FPU was the "critical path" (well, that's simplifying a bit), and would show errors first, while the integer calculations were fine.

So yes, if the AMD Athlon XP rigs were running out of spec, then there could have been FPU problems. But I've never heard that mentioned as a general rule, for AMD rigs running in-spec.

Edit 2: The Athlon XP, I believe, required you to manually set the vcore for the CPU. I don't know if it could send a signal to the mobo to auto-detect the voltage. Some AMD CPUs of the same family had different vcores. If one didn't set the vcore correctly, when setting up the system, then it could lead to the same sort of instability from running out of spec as overclocking would.

This does not mean that there was any kind of flaw in AMD's CPUs, but rather, that the system integrator didn't do a complete job.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec

Last edited by VirtualLarry; 04-19-2012 at 12:39 PM.
VirtualLarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 09:32 PM   #128
C1
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,571
Default

I do remember this flap: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pentium_FDIV_bug

I remember some guy on a radio talk show (Norm LaFave - what ever happened to him?), telling how this wouldnt matter for the average home use. Had to call in and tell him that it could be a big deal. Couldnt convince him though.

Also, when it came to hand calculators, the TI's were a touch more accurate than some of the ealier HPs (eg, HP45).

I actually had a problem in a grad school (QC and Reliability course) because of the HP as some of the very complex chain calculations would be off a bit & my instructor accused me of an incorrect solution (marked the problem wrong & I had to show him the methodology was able to give a correct equivalent answer when using the more accurate TI.

Gotta watch out with those seemingly itsy-bitsy-tiny-weenie inaccuracies as they could easily bite you in the ass building, say, an atomic power plant or even a rocket ship.

Best not to use the C-64 for such project, lol (I still have my SX-64 - taught me to be an expert in character string handling which turned out to be very helpful in my careers; saved a guys ass by writing an octal to decimal conversion macro for Quatro so he could use Quatros graphic/plot features in a job related scientific analytic endevor; he never even thanked me).

Last edited by C1; 04-17-2012 at 09:37 PM.
C1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 10:07 PM   #129
Slammy1
Platinum Member
 
Slammy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Metro East Saint Louis
Posts: 2,112
Default

I believe that's a problem with the data precision. Consider a decimal:
...ax10^2+bx10+c+dx0.1+ex0.01...

When it gets converted to binary it's of the form
...a'x2^2+b'x2+c'+d'x0.5+e'x0.25...

Each manipulation requires that the number be converted to binary, manipulated, then converted back. That's where 8/16/64 bit precision comes into play. Basically, a given binary number will represent a range of decimal values which varies depending on how much data you use to store the number.

EDIT: My P3B-F and P4P800 both died around the same time this year. I'm sure I could resuscitate the P3B, just don't want to invest the time nor the money, the P4P's MoBo shot craps and is dead dead.

Last edited by Slammy1; 04-17-2012 at 10:10 PM.
Slammy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 11:03 PM   #130
WhoBeDaPlaya
Diamond Member
 
WhoBeDaPlaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 5,665
Default

I have a EPoX 8K3A+, DFI AK76-SN and ECS K7AMA still running strong
__________________
BlueSmoke.net
Silverstone Temjin TJ09S - i7 4770K @ 4.55GHz - MSI Z87-GD65 - 32GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 1866 CL9 - MSI Twin Frozr 780 - X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - BFG EX-1000 - Antec Kuhler 920 - 6x Noctua NF-P12 - Samsung 840 500GB - Samsung F3 1TB - OptiArc 7261S - Logitech G19 - 2x Klipsch Promedia 2.1
Clevo w230ss - i7 4810MQ - 16GB GSkill 1600 CL9 - GTX 860M - Crucial M500 240GB - Hitachi Travelstar 7200 1TB
WhoBeDaPlaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 01:13 AM   #131
Rhoxed
Golden Member
 
Rhoxed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Redington Beach, FL
Posts: 1,044
Default

ABIT NF7-S V2
ASUS P4P800-E DELUXE
MSI K8N Neo 4 Platinum
MSI K9A2 Platinum
__________________
FX-8350 @ 5ghz / GA-990FXA-UD5 / ATI 7950@1100/1500 / Corsair Force GT - 180GB / 8GB G.Skill Sniper @ 2133 / Corsair H100i / CM-HAF 932 / Corsair 850W
Phenom 1090T@4.2ghz-3ghzNB / GA-890FXA-UD5 / 2x ATI HD4850 / Samsung Evo 840 / 8GB G.Skill DDR3 @ 1866 / Corsair H100 / NZXT Phantom / Kingwin Mach-1 800W
Rhoxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 02:48 AM   #132
DLeRium
Lifer
 
DLeRium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 19,378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaWorks View Post
The legendary DFI LanParty NF-4 Ultra-D
I have two of these boards running and mining bitcoins. They've been fully stressed this past year....
DLeRium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 06:37 AM   #133
stargazr
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,686
Default

ASUS P4PE w/P4 Williamette.
stargazr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 02:13 PM   #134
OmegaShadow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 231
Default

m2a-vm

if only i can get my hands on a phenom ii x4.
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP3
AMD Athlon II X3 440 3.0GHz, ASUS M2A-VM, 2GB RAM DDR2 667Mhz, POWERCOLOR 5770 1GB, 250GB Seagate, Corsair TX650W PSU, 24" Acer P244W, Logitech 2.1 x-240.
Anti-Virus: AVG 9.0 Free
Anti-Spyware: Spybot - Search & Destroy
Firewall: Comodo Pro
OmegaShadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:41 PM   #135
jumpncrash
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 394
Default

I still have a dual Slot 1 board from an HP server that still ruins 24/7 as a router, in fact I have a whole bunch of slot1 boards, also have a pentium 90, but it's not doing anything
jumpncrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 08:28 PM   #136
Gs dewd
Senior Member
 
Gs dewd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 217
Default

I am still running my Abit KT7A with a Axp 2400+ running as a file server. 12 or so years it's been running.
Gs dewd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 02:51 AM   #137
OVerLoRDI
Diamond Member
 
OVerLoRDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 5,163
Default

I have a buddy who is still running one of the first ASUS AM2 boards. Don't remember the exact model number, but he "upgraded" from a socket 939 system to the first gen AM2 stuff. At the time the difference was basically zero and offered few advantages. We mocked him slightly.

Fast forward to today. He is sitting pretty with a Phenom II x6 in the same motherboard.
__________________
TROOPER: Caselabs M8, i5 3570k, 16gb DDR3, 2x7970, X-1050
TARDIS: 750D, i5 2550k, 8gb DDR3, 7970, AX850, 8TB storage
CUBE: INWIN BQS656, Celeron something?, 4gb RAM, 32gb SSD
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=73710
OVerLoRDI is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 08:01 PM   #138
Name User
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Default

This 965P DS3 just won't quit.

6 years, taking an E4300 from 1.8 to 3.0 and a Q9550 from 2.83 to 3.4. It was never even meant for 1600 FSB.

Finally had some hiccups these past few weeks, I figured the MCH is probably cooked at this point, RAM coming up a fraction of its speed, running in weird single and flex modes for no reason at all.

So I underclocked, undervolted, tinkered with things, was hoping to get it stable enough to maybe ride this thing out for another week while my backup laptop arrives. Then out of boredom thought what the hell, lets max out the voltage, relax the timings and see what happens. It's back, stable as a rock, and I think I'm about to reboot and try for 3.6

By the look of it, this thing will hold out until Haswell.
Name User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 05:07 PM   #139
pcunite
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 330
Default

Anyone remember the FIC SD11? What a sweet board for an Athlon 650mhz to work on. Very stable board. I ran it for years as an IPCop router.
pcunite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 04:29 AM   #140
Dkcode
Senior Member
 
Dkcode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PM650 View Post
A7N8X Deluxe - retired it last year, it's now my mom's machine.
Abit KR7A (KT266A) - been my dad's machine since I upgraded to the A7N8X years ago.

Both had bad caps (although neither died as a result), both still working flawlessly to this day after the caps were replaced a year ago
A7N8X Deluxe was the first high performance system I built for myself, I always settled for the cheaper crap before as I wasn't made of money.

Great board, in fact I only looked it up the other day as I forgot what it was called.
Dkcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 05:05 AM   #141
WT
Diamond Member
 
WT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: York, PA
Posts: 4,167
Default

Wow, blast from the past for me yesterday, as I upgraded a co-workers very old PC. I opened it up to scavenge parts and found an Epox 8RDA+ board that I had forgotten about. Other than being dusty as hell, it still works fine. I had upgraded it with a heatsink fan on the chipset ran than the cheap Epox heatsink, so it will probably go in the freebies thread.
__________________
For long you live and high you fly.. And smiles you'll give and tears you'll cry.. And all you touch and all you see.. Is all your life will ever be.

Heat - One man's FS is another man's WTB
WT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 02:50 PM   #142
Rubycon
Madame President
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,838
Default

The plug in VRMs on my Shuttle HOT-613 Pentium Pro (Socket 8) dual boards were made by Raytheon and actually had the word "SKYNET" silkscreened on them.
Rubycon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 05:18 PM   #143
Dkcode
Senior Member
 
Dkcode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubycon View Post
The plug in VRMs on my Shuttle HOT-613 Pentium Pro (Socket 8) dual boards were made by Raytheon and actually had the word "SKYNET" silkscreened on them.
Excellent!
Dkcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 09:04 PM   #144
Rubycon
Madame President
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,838
Default

My memory is about as dusty as the modules it would seem...

Not silkscreened but printed on the label. Nonetheless here you go!




Rubycon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 09:19 AM   #145
Insert_Nickname
Golden Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,731
Default

I have a 13 year old Epox MVP3-G2 with a K6-2 500MHz and 128MB PC100 SD-RAM that still gets turned on occasionally for retro gaming...
Insert_Nickname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 07:24 PM   #146
Archman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 458
Wink

Still running:

Abit KT7 Tbird 1.0 GHz (upgraded to XP 2200+ running at 2.0GHz) with 1.25GB ram for a basic home computer with an ATI Radeon 7200...

Capacitors are showing signs of age, but soon to be upgraded to an MSI RS482M4-IL with a AMD 64 3700+

The ABIT KT7 will be recycled for a NAS build with NASlite-M2 with old EIDE 300GB hard drives
__________________
Web blog
Archman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:01 PM   #147
DublinGunner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Default

It still works, but unfortunately I (intentionally) destroyed the AMD 486DX4-100 that used to run in it in order to take some processor die shots.

But, I have a MINT condition Shuttle 80486 Deep Green motherboard, that tomorrow I'm giving to Dublin's oldest electronics shop (where I bought it 18~ years ago) to add to their PC museum display.

This was the first motherboard I ever bought, and my first ever PC build, when I was 13 or so. It will make me happy to see it on display each time I go into the store

Incredibly, I still have the full length ISA card that had to be bought separately, ya know, to add such high tech items as Hard disk drives
DublinGunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 09:36 PM   #148
VinDSL
Diamond Member
 
VinDSL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Arizona Uplands Intelligence (IQ): 138+
Posts: 4,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adairusmc View Post
A relative still has my old computer running an Abit IC7-Max III motherboard and my old P4 EE 3.2, and as far as I know they still use it as a basic browsing machine.[...]
Still using my Intel P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 (Gallatin) daily.


Damn thing's a flame thrower!
  • DFI LanParty PRO875B rev B1 mobo
  • Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC4000 1GB RAM
  • XFX 7600GT 560M AGP (PV-T73A-UDF3)
  • Mountain Mods U2-UFO Opti-1203 case
  • Corsair HX520W Modular PSU
  • Tuniq Tower 120 CPU cooler
  • CoolViva Z1 GPU cooler
__________________
.:: ABLē | Vin's Place | Vin's AnandTech Search | Vin's System Rig
Listen to people who fail. They know what they're talking about.
VinDSL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.