Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > CPUs and Overclocking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2012, 06:06 PM   #1
Snachmo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default Cores downclocking under load w/ CnQ

Hey folks, strange prob.

During torture tests with Cool n' Quiet enabled, cores will sporadically downclock to exactly 20.5x regardless of multi (even when running at stock 200x21).


Does not happen during 3-thread tests, only at 100% load.


Is not affected by clock speed. So long as the multi is 20.5 or less it stays steady.


Temps never exceeds ~45C CPU, ~42C MB



Setup at default/careful settings:
FX 4170 (200x21 @ 1.44v)
ASUS M5A88-M (2200 FSB/HT)
DDR3-1866 (1:4 @ 1600)


I've about VRM MOSFET overheat problems with this board and FX-8xxx, but never 4xxx.



Ready to pull the trigger on these but figured I'd run it past the crowd.


Any ideas? Anyone had this prob?




Possibly related, my clock seems to fluctuate a lot; 193-204mhz. Cheap board?
Snachmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 06:40 PM   #2
richierich1212
Platinum Member
 
richierich1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vallejo, CA (SF Bay Area)
Posts: 2,008
Default

What is your turbo set at? Try disabling it maybe?
__________________
HEAT
richierich1212 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 08:31 PM   #3
Snachmo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Same with and w/o TurboCore enabled.
Snachmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.