Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2012, 09:45 AM   #176
WiseUp216
Golden Member
 
WiseUp216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CLE
Posts: 1,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trajan45 View Post
Looking at this board and I'm hearing it has a bit more flex to it than most boards. I was thinking about the Noctua nh-d14 cooler, will it's weight be a problem? Or should I go with the CM Hyper 212 Evo which is around a 1/3rd of the weight?

Either one will be fine.
__________________
i5-3570K @ 4.4 | TT Water 2.0 | Asrock Z77 Extreme4
GTX 670 SLI | Samsung 30nm 16GB | Crucial M4 128GB
Seagate 3+1 TB | Seasonic X650 | Corsair 400r w/ Bitfenix Recon

Heat
WiseUp216 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 10:58 AM   #177
davidthemaster3
Member
 
davidthemaster3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jonquière, Québec
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trajan45 View Post
Looking at this board and I'm hearing it has a bit more flex to it than most boards. I was thinking about the Noctua nh-d14 cooler, will it's weight be a problem? Or should I go with the CM Hyper 212 Evo which is around a 1/3rd of the weight?
Either one is fine. I had a CM Hyper 212+ before and then I switched to a Noctua NH-D14 and it didn't seem to be a problem.

Last edited by davidthemaster3; 11-08-2012 at 10:58 AM. Reason: corrected typo
davidthemaster3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 03:18 PM   #178
Deaks2
Member
 
Deaks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 90
Default

I have a CNPS10X hanging off of mine. No issues thus far.
Deaks2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 03:07 AM   #179
Nohr
Diamond Member
 
Nohr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,111
Default

2.50 is out.
Quote:
Improve USB compatibility.
__________________
Does the noise in my head bother you?
Flickr | PCs | HT | K6Plus
Nohr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:55 AM   #180
Despoiler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madtown, Wiscompton
Posts: 616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nohr View Post
2.50 is out.
Nice because their last BIOS to improve compatibility still had issues.
__________________
| Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3ghz / Be Quiet Dark Rock 3 cooler | ASROCK Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte R9 290 Windforce 3x | Eizo Foris FG2421 | 8GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1866 | Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB - 2x Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD -Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB | Seasonic X-750 | Fractal Design Define R4 | Asus Xonar Essence STX | Fostex T50RP w/Alpha Pads&Comfort Strap |
Despoiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:54 PM   #181
Knytestorme
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
Default

Made the shift from X58 to this and a 3770k last night to see if it fixed the 7970 hardlock problems I was having.

So far it seems good, though I didn't realise it wasn't ATX size until I went to put it in the HAF-X and found the 3rd row of stands to be useless lol....also, has anyone else had issues with the driver cd not running under Windows 8? I get read-access error when I try to use the "Install All" option and not sure if it's due to Windows 8 compatability issues or just a scratched disc.
Knytestorme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:03 AM   #182
Despoiler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madtown, Wiscompton
Posts: 616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knytestorme View Post
Made the shift from X58 to this and a 3770k last night to see if it fixed the 7970 hardlock problems I was having.

So far it seems good, though I didn't realise it wasn't ATX size until I went to put it in the HAF-X and found the 3rd row of stands to be useless lol....also, has anyone else had issues with the driver cd not running under Windows 8? I get read-access error when I try to use the "Install All" option and not sure if it's due to Windows 8 compatability issues or just a scratched disc.
Don't use the driver CD. Download the newest files from Asrock's website.
__________________
| Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3ghz / Be Quiet Dark Rock 3 cooler | ASROCK Z77 Extreme4 | Gigabyte R9 290 Windforce 3x | Eizo Foris FG2421 | 8GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3 1866 | Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB - 2x Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD -Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB | Seasonic X-750 | Fractal Design Define R4 | Asus Xonar Essence STX | Fostex T50RP w/Alpha Pads&Comfort Strap |
Despoiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 03:33 PM   #183
Ksyder
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,792
Default

I just picked up one of these boards with an i3-3225 and 8gb of Corsair Dominator ram. Looking to make into a near-silent htpc that does dvr recording from 2 hauppauge hvr-2250 tuners. Also have a Seasonic ss-400fl fanless psu on the way to complete it.

The crazy part is that the only fan I plan on having is one Scythe low rpm 120 mm fan on the rear of the case. The cpu/gpu (lol) is being cooled by a coolermaster hyper 212 evo with the fan taken off. As far as hdd's go, I have a couple of samsung 2tb 5400 drives for storage.

Is this going to be alright in terms of heat?
Ksyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 04:46 PM   #184
Ksyder
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,792
Default

Hope this isn't redundant info but I just found out the hard way about booting into uefi in order to install to gpt partition...

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...ndows-7-a.html

In this case I selected the efi boot on the windows 8 disk in the asrock uefi.
Ksyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:57 AM   #185
yothiele
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hey all.

Building my first computer soon. Just waiting on parts.
ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 LGA 1155
Intel i5 3570k
32gb Mushkin Memory
XFX 3Gig Radeon 7952

My question after reading this forum is, given that the mobo is not full ATX size, do I only mount using 6 screws instead of the regular 9, and just let the bottom hang free?

Last edited by yothiele; 11-18-2012 at 12:15 PM.
yothiele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:09 PM   #186
Ksyder
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,792
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yothiele View Post
Hey all.

Building my first computer soon. Just waiting on parts.
ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 LGA 1155
Intel i5 3570k
32gb Mushkin Memory
XFX 3Gig Radeon 7952

My question after reading this forum is, given that the mobo is not full ATX size, do I only mount using 6 screws instead of the regular 9, and just let the bottom hang free?
Can't remember how many screws exactly there are on the board, but the bottom will not hang free, but the right side will since the board is not wide enough to reach the right most standoffs. An easy solution to this would be to get some plastic standoffs with the flat bottom that connect to the board with pushpins.

something like this: http://icrontic.com/draco/images/art...s/standoff.jpg
Ksyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:37 AM   #187
lkailburn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nohr View Post
2.50 is out.
uhhhhh wtf do I do. Loaded up the 2.5 file on a fat32 thumbdrive, went into bios and selected instant flash. A popup showed in bios and I saw the 2.5 file and then immediately the monitor turned off. Been waiting for 5 minutes now.
The code on the LED on the mobo is 64 which from the book says "CPU DXE initialization (CPU module specific)?

I'm new to these fancier mobo's and freak out when there's a flash update problem. I poked the little reset button inside on the motherboard and i'm back into windows. Maybe i'll download another fresh copy of 2.5 and try again. I was successful in loading 2.4 using the same thumb drive maybe a month ago
__________________
Gaming: Asrock Z77 Extreme4 | i5 3570K | 8GB DDR3 | HIS IceQ 7870 2GB |OCZ 700w | Adata 120GB SSD | Win7 64bit | BenQ XL2420t 24" @ 1920x1080 120hz 5ms
Netflix: Asus P5ke-wifi | Intel Core2Quad Q9300 @ 2.5Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | MSI GeForce 8800GTS | 47" 1080P LCD
Work: 128GB Surface Pro | Brushed Graphite SB skin | MS Wedge mouse

Last edited by lkailburn; 11-20-2012 at 09:54 AM.
lkailburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:40 AM   #188
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,083
Default

Damn on Newegg.ca, whe you buy the ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 they give you a 70$ Gift Card redeemable at Newegg.ca...that would make a i5 3570K really cheap!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'm sooo tempted right now!
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX2.0 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 01:59 PM   #189
Deaks2
Member
 
Deaks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhezuss View Post
Damn on Newegg.ca, whe you buy the ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 they give you a 70$ Gift Card redeemable at Newegg.ca...that would make a i5 3570K really cheap!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'm sooo tempted right now!
Do it :p
Deaks2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 02:38 PM   #190
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deaks2 View Post
Do it :p
Please stop...
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX2.0 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:11 AM   #191
davidthemaster3
Member
 
davidthemaster3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jonquière, Québec
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhezuss View Post
Please stop...
Buy three get one free
davidthemaster3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:24 AM   #192
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,083
Default

LOL!
The deed is done...ordered the Extreme 4 a minute ago. That 70CAD gift card sealed the deal...the i5 3570K will cost nothing!!!!!

I'll try selling my M4A77D+PII X4 955+Xigmatek Cobra HSF+6gb DDR2-800 for a good price after I install everything. Will lower even more the cost of that upgrade.

At least i'll be able to finally use my G.Skill Ares 8gb DDR3-1866 I have since last month!
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX2.0 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:53 AM   #193
OVerLoRDI
Diamond Member
 
OVerLoRDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 5,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhezuss View Post
Damn on Newegg.ca, whe you buy the ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 they give you a 70$ Gift Card redeemable at Newegg.ca...that would make a i5 3570K really cheap!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I'm sooo tempted right now!
Wow, that is a solid deal.
__________________
TROOPER: Caselabs M8, i5 3570k, 16gb DDR3, 2x7970, X-1050
TARDIS: 750D, i5 2550k, 8gb DDR3, 7970, AX850, 8TB storage
CUBE: INWIN BQS656, Celeron something?, 4gb RAM, 32gb SSD
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=73710
OVerLoRDI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:33 AM   #194
Remobz
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,749
Default

Would this board be overkill if someone had an Ivy i5 3550?

With no intentions of overclocking.

Or some good but cheaper board like the B75 would be more appropriate?
Remobz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:37 AM   #195
pauldun170
Platinum Member
 
pauldun170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lkailburn View Post
uhhhhh wtf do I do. Loaded up the 2.5 file on a fat32 thumbdrive, went into bios and selected instant flash. A popup showed in bios and I saw the 2.5 file and then immediately the monitor turned off. Been waiting for 5 minutes now.
The code on the LED on the mobo is 64 which from the book says "CPU DXE initialization (CPU module specific)?

I'm new to these fancier mobo's and freak out when there's a flash update problem. I poked the little reset button inside on the motherboard and i'm back into windows. Maybe i'll download another fresh copy of 2.5 and try again. I was successful in loading 2.4 using the same thumb drive maybe a month ago
My board came with 2.20
To update my bios to 2.5, I went into UEFI and ran the internet update.
Quick and easy.
pauldun170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 12:10 PM   #196
lkailburn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 338
Default

^ I might try that next time
__________________
Gaming: Asrock Z77 Extreme4 | i5 3570K | 8GB DDR3 | HIS IceQ 7870 2GB |OCZ 700w | Adata 120GB SSD | Win7 64bit | BenQ XL2420t 24" @ 1920x1080 120hz 5ms
Netflix: Asus P5ke-wifi | Intel Core2Quad Q9300 @ 2.5Ghz | 4GB DDR2 | MSI GeForce 8800GTS | 47" 1080P LCD
Work: 128GB Surface Pro | Brushed Graphite SB skin | MS Wedge mouse
lkailburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 12:36 PM   #197
pauldun170
Platinum Member
 
pauldun170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,026
Default

Just noticed in fan profiles that you can now set custom speeds (vs levels). Cool
pauldun170 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 01:49 PM   #198
Rhezuss
Diamond Member
 
Rhezuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,083
Default

Deleted
__________________
Maturity is for boring people

Win7 Pro 64-bit | ASRock Z77 Extreme 4 | i7 3770K w/ 212 EVO @ 4.4GHz | G.skill Ares 2x4gb DDR3-1866 | M4 128gb SSD (Boot) + WD RE4 500gb (Games) + WD Blue 320gb | EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX2.0 | X-Fi Titanium HD | XFX TS 650W 80+ Gold | LG 23" LCD 1080p | CM690 II Advanced | Logitech Z623 |
Rhezuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 01:41 AM   #199
RJRD2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 642
Default will 560ti fit?

guys pretty simple question. will 560ti fit in this board.

I have
EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti Superclocked 1024 MB GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0
01G-P3-1563-AR

some guy on newegg said it wont fit. heres the review.

Cons: I cannot believe they messed this up. GTX 560 Ti's and relatively sized GPU's do not fit into the socket. I have to return the whole motherboard just for this little mishap.
__________________
Heatware

rjrd2@hotmail.com
RJRD2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 08:16 AM   #200
WiseUp216
Golden Member
 
WiseUp216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CLE
Posts: 1,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJRD2 View Post
guys pretty simple question. will 560ti fit in this board.

I have
EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti Superclocked 1024 MB GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0
01G-P3-1563-AR

some guy on newegg said it wont fit. heres the review.

Cons: I cannot believe they messed this up. GTX 560 Ti's and relatively sized GPU's do not fit into the socket. I have to return the whole motherboard just for this little mishap.

The motherboard doesn't have anything to do with whatever his problem is. You could fit two of those cards on this motherboard.
__________________
i5-3570K @ 4.4 | TT Water 2.0 | Asrock Z77 Extreme4
GTX 670 SLI | Samsung 30nm 16GB | Crucial M4 128GB
Seagate 3+1 TB | Seasonic X650 | Corsair 400r w/ Bitfenix Recon

Heat
WiseUp216 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.