Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2011, 12:54 PM   #1
goobernoodles
Golden Member
 
goobernoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,741
Default Weird DNS/RRAS issues

I added RRAS services to a server that acts as a print server, and also houses data and handles authentication for estimating software we use here. The server also is connected to a network USB hub that has a USB security key plugged into it for authentication.

Since adding RRAS services to this server, I've seen the following issues:

1) Since RRAS adds a internal network interface, there is now a 2nd DNS entry for the server. Lets say the server name is "SERVER". The LAN IP is 192.168.0.10, and the RRAS internal interface is 192.168.0.124. End-users sometimes will resolve "SERVER" as x.x.x.10, other times x.x.x.124.
2) End users, occasionally cannot print - when they resolve the hostname to x.x.x.124. Flushing the DNS usually will get the machines resolving the hostname back to x.x.x.10, however they still cannot UNC to the hostname, and a reboot is required.
3) The estimating software has issues when resolving to the .124 address. This is even though using an java app built into the system, I can see the key at either .10 or .124 addresses.

I moved the RRAS services to this server as a temporary solution as I upgrade our domain controller which currently houses the RRAS services. Have yet to make the switch on the firewall side of things, so end users aren't using it. I might just switch the RRAS services to another machine, but my main questions are:

a) Is this internal interface necessary for VPN functionality?
b) Is it possible to eliminate that interface from creating a DNS entry?
c) Could this be some firewall issue associated with the .124 interface not allowing traffic through?
__________________
Case/PSU: Fractal Design Arc Midi R2 w/ Corsair HX750
Motherboard: ASRock Z87 Extreme 4
CPU: i7-4770K w/ PH-TC14PE
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 16gb DDR3 1866
Video: EVGA GTX 780TI w/ Monoprice 27" IPS-ZERO-G 2560x1440
Drives: 2x Crucial M4 128Gb SSD in RAID-0
goobernoodles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 11:34 AM   #2
goobernoodles
Golden Member
 
goobernoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,741
Default

bump.
__________________
Case/PSU: Fractal Design Arc Midi R2 w/ Corsair HX750
Motherboard: ASRock Z87 Extreme 4
CPU: i7-4770K w/ PH-TC14PE
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 16gb DDR3 1866
Video: EVGA GTX 780TI w/ Monoprice 27" IPS-ZERO-G 2560x1440
Drives: 2x Crucial M4 128Gb SSD in RAID-0
goobernoodles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 06:33 PM   #3
Seffundoos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goobernoodles View Post
I added RRAS services to a server that acts as a print server, and also houses data and handles authentication for estimating software we use here. The server also is connected to a network USB hub that has a USB security key plugged into it for authentication.

Since adding RRAS services to this server, I've seen the following issues:

1) Since RRAS adds a internal network interface, there is now a 2nd DNS entry for the server. Lets say the server name is "SERVER". The LAN IP is 192.168.0.10, and the RRAS internal interface is 192.168.0.124. End-users sometimes will resolve "SERVER" as x.x.x.10, other times x.x.x.124.
2) End users, occasionally cannot print - when they resolve the hostname to x.x.x.124. Flushing the DNS usually will get the machines resolving the hostname back to x.x.x.10, however they still cannot UNC to the hostname, and a reboot is required.
3) The estimating software has issues when resolving to the .124 address. This is even though using an java app built into the system, I can see the key at either .10 or .124 addresses.

I moved the RRAS services to this server as a temporary solution as I upgrade our domain controller which currently houses the RRAS services. Have yet to make the switch on the firewall side of things, so end users aren't using it. I might just switch the RRAS services to another machine, but my main questions are:

a) Is this internal interface necessary for VPN functionality?
b) Is it possible to eliminate that interface from creating a DNS entry?
c) Could this be some firewall issue associated with the .124 interface not allowing traffic through?
I am having the exact same problem, just wondering if you found a solution?
Seffundoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 01:40 PM   #4
goobernoodles
Golden Member
 
goobernoodles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seffundoos View Post
I am having the exact same problem, just wondering if you found a solution?
Yep. This should help you out: http://www.binarywar.com/2010/01/pre...resses-in-dns/
__________________
Case/PSU: Fractal Design Arc Midi R2 w/ Corsair HX750
Motherboard: ASRock Z87 Extreme 4
CPU: i7-4770K w/ PH-TC14PE
RAM: Crucial Ballistix 16gb DDR3 1866
Video: EVGA GTX 780TI w/ Monoprice 27" IPS-ZERO-G 2560x1440
Drives: 2x Crucial M4 128Gb SSD in RAID-0
goobernoodles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 01:56 PM   #5
imagoon
Diamond Member
 
imagoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 4,298
Default

Amazing what 1 check box in the network control panel does. RRAS always gets a dedicated VM for me now when I use it because of this and some other.... oddness it does to the TCP/IP stack.
imagoon is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.