Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Audio/Video & Home Theater

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2012, 09:00 AM   #1
Axonn
Senior Member
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 213
Default Monitor Panel Concerns: I want to know what bit depth I'm buying in a 3D TV

Hi there folks ::- ).

I am thinking of purchasing this LCD TV

[price is in SEK, don't panic ]
http://www.hifiklubben.se/produkter/...535_led-tv.htm

Or this Plasma:

http://www.hifiklubben.se/produkter/..._plasma-tv.htm

The problem I'm facing (other than the age-old question of "Plasma or LCD?"), is that I am unsure if the LCD uses an IPS 8 bit / pixel panel. I think it does, right? Do you know of any TVs which use crappy 6 bits / pixel panels?

Plasma does 8 bits by default, right?

Thank you in advance! ::- ).
__________________
My gift to you: Mousenitor

Main rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3, Intel Core i5 2500K, 8 GB Corsair XMS 3 Vengeance (1600 MHz CL 9), Vertex 3 MIOPS 120 GB, WD Caviar Black RE3 1 TB, Sapphire Radeon 7950 Boost (950 MHz, 3 GB GDDR5), Cooler Master HAF-X, Zalman ZM-MFC1 airflow control, Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 80+ @ 600W. File Server: 8 TB of WD Greens.

Last edited by Axonn; 11-06-2012 at 09:06 AM.
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 03:29 AM   #2
Axonn
Senior Member
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 213
Default

*cute bump*
__________________
My gift to you: Mousenitor

Main rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3, Intel Core i5 2500K, 8 GB Corsair XMS 3 Vengeance (1600 MHz CL 9), Vertex 3 MIOPS 120 GB, WD Caviar Black RE3 1 TB, Sapphire Radeon 7950 Boost (950 MHz, 3 GB GDDR5), Cooler Master HAF-X, Zalman ZM-MFC1 airflow control, Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 80+ @ 600W. File Server: 8 TB of WD Greens.
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:25 AM   #3
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,681
Default

That samsung model number seems to be localised to Sweden. The Plasma at least shows up in UK. Unfortunately, I can't find any specs on colour depth though I assume they are at least 8 bit per colour, if not 12.

See if you find description like true colour or deep colour.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_depth
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca

Last edited by sdifox; 11-07-2012 at 07:35 AM.
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:16 AM   #4
poofyhairguy
Diamond Member
 
poofyhairguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,059
Default

Go for the ST50. I love mine. LCDs just look terrible during motion in comparison.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaap View Post
I want [my phone's] limits to only be what's not technically possible, not what some company/guru has decided I shouldn't be able to do.
poofyhairguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 04:24 AM   #5
Axonn
Senior Member
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 213
Default

So am I to assume that the minimum color depth in TVs is 8 bits?
__________________
My gift to you: Mousenitor

Main rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3, Intel Core i5 2500K, 8 GB Corsair XMS 3 Vengeance (1600 MHz CL 9), Vertex 3 MIOPS 120 GB, WD Caviar Black RE3 1 TB, Sapphire Radeon 7950 Boost (950 MHz, 3 GB GDDR5), Cooler Master HAF-X, Zalman ZM-MFC1 airflow control, Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 80+ @ 600W. File Server: 8 TB of WD Greens.
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 04:59 AM   #6
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axonn View Post
So am I to assume that the minimum color depth in TVs is 8 bits?
Humm, looks like plasmas are not 24bits after all.

http://www.avforums.com/forums/plasm...ic-plasma.html
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:04 AM   #7
Axonn
Senior Member
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 213
Default

I find that pretty hard to believe... especially for an expensive TV.
__________________
My gift to you: Mousenitor

Main rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3, Intel Core i5 2500K, 8 GB Corsair XMS 3 Vengeance (1600 MHz CL 9), Vertex 3 MIOPS 120 GB, WD Caviar Black RE3 1 TB, Sapphire Radeon 7950 Boost (950 MHz, 3 GB GDDR5), Cooler Master HAF-X, Zalman ZM-MFC1 airflow control, Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 80+ @ 600W. File Server: 8 TB of WD Greens.
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:06 AM   #8
sdifox
No Lifer
 
sdifox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Tonto, ON
Posts: 53,681
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axonn View Post
I find that pretty hard to believe... especially for an expensive TV.
So write to Panasonic and ask? It read like a limitation of plasma technology. I have a panny plasma myself.

looking at the panny website, it does seem they have improved the greyscale gradient, thus the colour performance should be up too.
__________________
I'm not a f$*#@ing machine! - Rubycon
Ever screw so much you get a blister? - Rubycon
shameless plug
http://primaryaccounting.ca

Last edited by sdifox; 11-09-2012 at 07:19 AM.
sdifox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 10:45 AM   #9
poofyhairguy
Diamond Member
 
poofyhairguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,059
Default

What matters really is how is the color relative to other TVs. Plasmas are often praised for their rich and accurate color. If seems if color depth was a problem major reviewers would be all over the picture quality compromises it would create when the pros go to calibrate the TVs.

As a general rule, no one should be photoshopping on a TV.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaap View Post
I want [my phone's] limits to only be what's not technically possible, not what some company/guru has decided I shouldn't be able to do.
poofyhairguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 06:51 PM   #10
dookulooku
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Plasmas inherently have 1-bit color depth. The sub-pixel can only be "on" or "off", and never in between (well it can, but the transition occurs so fast that it doesn't affect what you see).

However, note the following:

1) For a TV, contrast and black levels are more important than color depth. Remember that you're watching video content on a TV.

2) Plasmas use a combination of PWM and temporal dithering to produce >1-bit color depth.

3) At a distance, the effects of PWM and dithering is largely undetectable to most people for most content. Generally speaking plasmas will still exhibit more banding than other display technologies -- however banding in this newest plasmas is significantly reduced compared to the past.

4) Even though dithering is used to produce darker colors (PWM would result in excessive flickering), plasmas still produce superior shadow details. And it's not just because of the black levels.

At the end of the day, despite the native 1-bit color depth of the panel, a plasma still produces arguably superior color than an LCD? How is this possible? Apparently controlling which colors to display, and the duration of when to display a color in 255 different ways can be more effective than trying to align a crystal in 255 positions.
dookulooku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 05:38 AM   #11
Axonn
Senior Member
 
Axonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 213
Default

Hm. Interesting information dookkulooku. Thank you! You made me read up a bit more on how plasma displays work. I guess I can say I'm fairly satisfied with what I read. I'm gonna go for Plasma. Dying technology or not, I do prefer Plasma quality.
__________________
My gift to you: Mousenitor

Main rig: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3, Intel Core i5 2500K, 8 GB Corsair XMS 3 Vengeance (1600 MHz CL 9), Vertex 3 MIOPS 120 GB, WD Caviar Black RE3 1 TB, Sapphire Radeon 7950 Boost (950 MHz, 3 GB GDDR5), Cooler Master HAF-X, Zalman ZM-MFC1 airflow control, Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 80+ @ 600W. File Server: 8 TB of WD Greens.

Last edited by Axonn; 11-15-2012 at 05:44 AM.
Axonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.