Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2012, 03:32 PM   #1
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,968
Default CPU running slow on battery - is this normal/common?

I recently obtained an Asus X401A (purchased at BestBuy). It has a B970 CPU. (2.3Ghz Sandy Bridge Pentium dual-core.)

I installed CPU-Z 1.62.something.

I noticed, and marvelled at, the fact that while on Skype, this CPU appeared to be "so fast", that it was not even coming out of idle clocks.

Then I went to Speedtest.net, and it loaded SLOWLY. VERY SLOWLY. It's a fairly heavy flash-based site.

Then I realized, it wasn't that the CPU wasn't deciding to throttle up, rather, it was PREVENTED from throttling up.

Then I realized, that this CPU appears to be "locked" at 800Mhz while on battery. Thus being slower than my C-60 based Netbook, amazingly enough.

All, just to have comparable battery life to the c-60 while on battery.

Even Aero Glass effects are disabled while on battery.

It is using the default installation of Asus pre-loaded software. It seems to have included some sort of "PowerGears" software, that changes power plans automagically, based on whether it is running off of battery or plugged into AC power.

This feels almost like false advertising to me. "2.3Ghz" should be capable of actually RUNNING at that speed, whether on battery or not.

AMD laptops run at full-speed on battery, why can't Intel-based laptops?

I once owned a Gateway C2D laptop, that acted the same way. I think that it was 1.6Ghz, but only ran at 800Mhz on battery as well. And that was with a fresh default install of the OS. I assumed that was controlled by the BIOS somehow.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 04:54 PM   #2
paul878
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 823
Default

If you want the cpu to run full speed on battery then set it to do so in power manager. pick the Maximum performance plan.
paul878 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 05:37 PM   #3
cl-scott
ASUS Support
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 457
Default

In short, yes. This is really more of a Windows thing than an Asus thing, but basically the CPU and other things are "degraded" in order to prolong the amount of time you can run the unit on battery power.
__________________
Scott Billings
Asus Customer Loyalty
Email: cl-scott@asus.com

Opinions expressed are not necessarily those of Asus or Anandtech
cl-scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 05:38 PM   #4
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,247
Default

So Larry, if you take off the Asus crap will it start hitting full speed?

My Lenovos did not have this issue.

-Mike
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 05:56 PM   #5
T_Yamamoto
Lifer
 
T_Yamamoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: North Carolina State University
Posts: 13,779
Default

Uninstall that Asus junk
__________________
Intel i5 4430, MSI B85M-P33, Gigabyte Windforce R9 270x, 6GB ram, Intel 530 128gb SSD, WD 160gb HDD, Toshiba Canvio 1tb External HDD, Windows 7, NZXT Vulcan, Dell E2414H, ROCCAT Kova+ Max, TG3 BL82
Mid 2014 13" Macbook Pro, Intel Core i5-4278U 2.6Ghz, Intel Iris 5100 GPU, 8GB ram, 128gb SSD
iPhone 6 16gb CDMA
Heatware | Steam
T_Yamamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 10:32 AM   #6
marcplante
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 497
Default

Or you can go into that Asus junk and refine the advanced power settings to tweak CPU levels under battery operation. You have to decide what profiles you want handy and whether the default windows tools give you enough flexibility to do what you want.


If so, Ditch the Asus SW. If not, you may want it
__________________
AMD AthlonII 620 Desktop
2G 6950 Video Card
Asus N56VZ notebook
marcplante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 01:37 PM   #7
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,968
Default

I adjusted max processor state to 100% in the Asus software, and clicked "Save", and it still doesn't throttle up when on battery power.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 01:44 PM   #8
gorcorps
aka Brandon
 
gorcorps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: South Bend
Posts: 25,770
Default

As was stated earlier in the thread: check power options

It's a windows thing, not an Asus thing. You can usually get to it from just right clicking the battery icon in your toolbar, but you can always get to it via control panel. You can easily switch between profiles that control what performance is possible on battery.
__________________
-So sayeth Brandon, knower of things
PSN: gorcorps|||Steam: gorcorps
HEATWARE
gorcorps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 01:58 PM   #9
ketchup79
Diamond Member
 
ketchup79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 7,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorcorps View Post
As was stated earlier in the thread: check power options

It's a windows thing, not an Asus thing. You can usually get to it from just right clicking the battery icon in your toolbar, but you can always get to it via control panel. You can easily switch between profiles that control what performance is possible on battery.
I thought the 'insert power options' overrode the windows power options; so, save the Asus options = save the Windows options (that are already present, anyway)
__________________
Intel i7-4790k | Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 | 16 GB DDR3 | Gigabyte GTX 660 | Antec EA-650 BRONZE | Crucial MX100 256 GB | CM Storm Series Trooper | CM Hyper 212 EVO
ketchup79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 05:04 PM   #10
Gooberlx2
Lifer
 
Gooberlx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 14,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualLarry View Post
I adjusted max processor state to 100% in the Asus software, and clicked "Save", and it still doesn't throttle up when on battery power.
Last few generations of CPU only really throttle up when they need to based on the task. Start compressing some HD video and then see what your CPU reports.
Gooberlx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 07:26 AM   #11
sm625
Diamond Member
 
sm625's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4,768
Default

Try throttlestop. I'd be very curious to know if it actually helps.
__________________
I am looking for a cheap upgrade to my 3 year old computer.
AT forum member #1: Buy a 4790k

I am looking for a way to get 10 more fps in TF2.
AT forum member #2: Buy a 4790k
sm625 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.