Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2012, 03:39 PM   #1
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default Can't get 1920x1080 working

Hi all, I have an issue that's puzzling me with an older computer I'm trying to set up for someone else.

I'm using a display that normally does 1920x1080 (an old NEC, Windows just treats it as a standard display on the other computer it was attached to before). But now on this new computer with a better, newer graphics card I only get the option to set it to 1600x1200 at the highest. It's an ATI 4650 1GB card and the driver is up to date. I can't seem to get any driver working for the monitor so it's just recognised as a 'standard' monitor, but it ran fine the same way on Windows XP. The 'new' computer is using Vista (latest updates).

Is there anything obvious I can look for? I really don't have a clue.
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 03:46 PM   #2
Schmide
Diamond Member
 
Schmide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4,074
Default

Most likely the video cable is loose.
__________________
All errors are undocumented features waiting to be discovered.
Schmide is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 04:11 PM   #3
Binky
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 3,604
Default

What cable type are you using? Some might not support that resolution.
Binky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 04:37 PM   #4
tutuava
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 43
Default

It's an old VGA cable, but it's the same that it uses on the old computer that it's attached to where it's running 1920p fine (I even have the option to pick higher resolutions on that computer although the monitor doesn't support them). When I try 1600x1200 instead it's obviously stretched and doesn't look good. It's weird because both are 2 megapixel resolutions, so I don't know why it would give me one and not the other..

Schmide, I can try to see if the cable was loose next time I have a look at it as the computer is not with me.
tutuava is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.