Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Networking

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-2012, 02:42 PM   #1
boomhower
Diamond Member
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6,603
Default Do I need anything more in a switch?

I have run out of ports on my router and need to add a switch. Usage is your typical home use streaming of media from one PC to another, VOIP phone, internet streaming of media, online gaming and general internet use.

I was looking at the 8 port Trendnet green switch. Seems like it would do the trick and at $25 on amazon it's cheap.
__________________
heat
boomhower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 03:38 PM   #2
NXIL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 774
Default

Hey Boom,

I have never seen an amazon product with straight five star reviews:

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unman.../dp/B0033GFH2E

The one you were looking at: also almost perfect:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...1KNHBSB4K74TAC

I would get the 10 100 1000 switch--even if not needed now, that speed might come in handy later; and, since you are streaming PC to PC, if both are on the switch, that 1000 speed will be handy.

The switch you are looking at is the amazon number one seller:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/bestsellers...rsr_e_1_4_last

I have this one:

http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DGS-100...tr_tab_pd_tr_1

22 in sales rank, also good reviews: it works great, no problems at all, ever.

Anyway, since you will be doing internal transfer, I would recommend the 10 100 1000 switch, but: really, either is fine....
NXIL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 03:39 PM   #3
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,980
Default

For home use, no, you don't need anything more in a switch. TrendNet makes some decent "unmanaged" switches, which means you basically plug in and go, there's no configuration screen like there is with a router.

I'm using an older metal-casing TrendNet gigabit switch, which I have my desktops and my (late) NAS connected to, and then it connects to my router. I don't need all of the ports, but it's nice to have, and the local connection to the NAS (when it was working) runs over gigabit.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 04:27 PM   #4
boomhower
Diamond Member
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6,603
Default

I'm definately going to get the gigabyte as just about everything I have already is. It's going to be used with a Linksys E4200 and TWC internet. Should the internet go into the router->switch or switch->router? If the need arised down the line could I still use the extra ports on the router without any issue? For the time being the ports in the switch will be enough.
__________________
heat
boomhower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 08:09 AM   #5
brshoemak
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 108
Default

It should go like this:

(Coax)Modem(Ethernet/LAN port) --> (WAN port)Router(LAN port) --> (anyport)Switch

You can use the unused ports on the router if you want. I would prefer just connecting another switch, but just one or two additional connections to the switch in the router would be fine.

btw, I have had that same Trendnet switch for about 3 years now and the only time I had to reset it was when I moved. It's been rock solid for me.
brshoemak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 10:38 AM   #6
JackMDS
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
JackMDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 26,427
Default

My system is TWC Modem goes to E4200 goes to this switch.

Stable and 20Mb/sec Internet 80MB/sec. (B=Byte) local transfer on a Giga LAN

Using this http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unman...zg_bs_281414_1

Take into considerations that two ports are lost on the Interconnection.

I.e., 4 Router ports + 8 Switch ports - 12 ports, yielding 10 Ports for use with other Network devices.


__________________
Jack
Microsoft, MVP - Networking.
JackMDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 04:13 PM   #7
boomhower
Diamond Member
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackMDS View Post
My system is TWC Modem goes to E4200 goes to this switch.

Stable and 20Mb/sec Internet 80MB/sec. (B=Byte) local transfer on a Giga LAN

Using this http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unman...zg_bs_281414_1

Take into considerations that two ports are lost on the Interconnection.

I.e., 4 Router ports + 8 Switch ports - 12 ports, yielding 10 Ports for use with other Network devices.


That's the exact set-up it's going to be. That should be plenty of ports. Sat box, server, PS3, Apple TV, laptop for large transfers, and VOIP is all for now.
__________________
heat
boomhower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 11:11 AM   #8
boomhower
Diamond Member
 
boomhower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6,603
Default

Just for a bit of an update. I bought it Trendnet and it works perfectly. I have more stuff plugged up than I thought, I've got one port left. Also set up a basic freenas server while I was at it and the whole deal works great. Another five star review to be left.
__________________
heat
boomhower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 03:08 PM   #9
birthdaymonkey
Golden Member
 
birthdaymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,086
Default

I have two Trendnet 5-port gigabit switches hooked up to my router, each one covering a different part of my home. I've never had a single issue with either.
__________________
3770k@4.4 (NH-D14), P8Z77-V Pro, MSI GTX 760 Gaming, 8GB G.Skill 2133, 512GB 840 Pro, Seasonic X-660, Define XL R2, Realforce 87u 55g, G400, X-star DP2710, Audioengine D1, Sennheiser HD598
birthdaymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.