Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Memory and Storage

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-2012, 07:46 AM   #1
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default Can i add new ram in my older system?

I have core i7 950 which have triple channel ddr3 ram compatibility but currently all new ram are dual channel so is there possibility to add 16 gb ram Gskill SNIPER 16GB RAM F3-1866C10D-16GSR (8GB X 2) on my mobo?
currently i have gskill f3-12800cl7 [3X2GB] so can i add these new one with these older one so total ram will be 22gb?

My hardware
Core i7 950
gigabyte X58A-ud3r rev2
Sapphire 5870 1GB card


Primary Purpose - Rendering & composition

PC is not overclocked
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 08:19 AM   #2
T_Yamamoto
Lifer
 
T_Yamamoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Anand's Closet
Posts: 13,561
Default

edit: yes it will work
__________________
i5 4430 | MSI B85M-P33 | Gigabyte Windforce R9 270x | Random 4gb + 2gb RAM
XFX ProSeries 450W | Intel 530 128gb + Toshiba Canvio 1tb External HDD | Windows 7
NZXT Vulcan | Dell E2414H
Heatware | Steam
T_Yamamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 09:22 AM   #3
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,146
Default

It will work, but you may see a very, very small performance drop. How much you care about it will depend on whether you're a benchmark nut or not.

Since you're not overclocking, you could just buy three of any old 8GB DIMM, keep your triple-channel status, and call it a day. Those "matched sets" for dual/triple channel operation are mostly a marketing gimmick.

Bonus, you'd have 30GB of RAM.

Don't buy anything that isn't 1.5v.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05. NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / 3x 2TB Toshiba DT01ACA200, RAID-Z / APEX MI-008.
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 09:28 AM   #4
hhhd1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave_the_nerd View Post
Don't buy anything that isn't 1.5v.
Do not buy anything that is higher than 1.5v (lower should be fine)
hhhd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 09:30 AM   #5
dave_the_nerd
Diamond Member
 
dave_the_nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hhhd1 View Post
Do not buy anything that is higher than 1.5v (lower should be fine)
I stand corrected.
__________________
Scientific progress goes "Boink?"

Windows Gaming Box: AsRock Z77E-ITX / i5-3570k @ 4GHz / 8GB RAM / GTX 660Ti / Samsung EVO 250GB / Seagate Momentus 750GB / Silverstone SG05. NAS: Foxconn D-70S-P (Celeron 1037U) / 4GB DDR3 / 3x 2TB Toshiba DT01ACA200, RAID-Z / APEX MI-008.
dave_the_nerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 09:35 AM   #6
DominionSeraph
Diamond Member
 
DominionSeraph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Equestria
Posts: 7,526
Default

That board's stated max memory is 24GB, which would be in 4GBx6. 8GB modules are not officially supported. A little googling shows some people have gotten 8GB sticks to work in X58, but it seems to be hit or miss.

Regardless, you won't be operating in triple-channel mode with 5 slots. If it works you should pick up a third stick.
__________________
Strobe Last

"P&N: Not Quite as Bad as Stormfront"
DominionSeraph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 03:09 PM   #7
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default

how much it will cost (4GBX6)?
which brand & model should i buy?
I have no intention of oc
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 03:11 PM   #8
TemjinGold
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,407
Default

I would honestly buy 4gbX3 since you already have 3 sticks of ram.
__________________
Antec P182 | Seasonic X-660 | Cyberpower 1000PFCLCD |
Intel i5 2500k @4.2 w/ Corsair H55 | ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z |
16gb G.SKILL DDR3 1600 | ASUS GTX580 |
Sharp AQUOS LC-32LE700UN 32" LED HDTV | 1x 960 gb Crucial M500 |
1x 1TB Samsung F3 | Samsung SATA DVD Burner | Logitech Z-5500
TemjinGold is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 02:13 PM   #9
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default

my current rams are cl7 ram aren't those ram will show compatibility issue if i insert cl9 ram?
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 02:52 PM   #10
aaksheytalwar
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,116
Default

Chances are all will work at cl9 or worse unless you get unlucky in which case there may be an issue.
__________________
3770k @ 4.3 with H100i, Asus Z77 Deluxe, Samsung 30nm 4x4gb ddr3 @ 1866 9-9-9-28 1T, MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G, Coolermaster Silent Pro Hybrid 1300 watts, Crucial M4 512gb, 3x Seagate 7200.14 3TB each
aaksheytalwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 02:15 AM   #11
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default

so guys plz suggest me ram which will work in my mobo ( gigabyte x58a-ud3r ) my mobo has six slots & supports max 24gb means [6X4GB] im thinking about selling my current ram & buy new ones so compatibility issue never occur.i'v no intention of overclocking my pc.
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 02:23 AM   #12
DominionSeraph
Diamond Member
 
DominionSeraph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Equestria
Posts: 7,526
Default

Get 6 of these for $16.33 each:
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B006ZF7UCA/?tag=pcpapi-20

If the price goes up substantially before you see this, ask again.
__________________
Strobe Last

"P&N: Not Quite as Bad as Stormfront"
DominionSeraph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 08:13 AM   #13
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default

any gskill or corsair?
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:03 AM   #14
GotNoRice
Senior Member
 
GotNoRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hhhd1 View Post
Do not buy anything that is higher than 1.5v (lower should be fine)
Isn't the 1.5v requirment something that was unique to the Sandy/Ivy Bridge memory controller?

If OP is running an i7 950 (Nehalem) on x58, there should be no issues whatsoever using 1.65v modules.
__________________
Main Rig: i5-2500K @ 5Ghz - ASUS P8Z68-V - 2x EVGA Geforce GTX680 Superclocked - 16GB DDR3 1600 - X-Fi Titanium PCI-E - Samsung 840 Pro 128G - Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w - Corsair 800D
Server: Core i5 650 @ 3.85Ghz - Asus P7H55-M PRO - 12GB DDR3 - FSP 550w PSU
GotNoRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 11:39 AM   #15
Remobz
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,472
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231189

One of the best ram for older systems.
Remobz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 11:15 PM   #16
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default

Im thinking about buying 6 X 4GB Ram since prices are very low

G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4 GB (1 x 4 GB) PC RAM (F3-12800CL9S-4GBXL)
going to buy 6 kit since every kit only has 1 X 4Gb ram

im thinking about selling my current ram so there will be no issue of compatibility
some people are saying me to look for 1.5v ram. does other than 1.5 voltage isn't gonna work in my PC? will above mentioned new ram compatible with my system?

Hardware spec
Core i7 950
Gigabyte X58A-UD3r Rev 2
Corsair HX 650 PSU
Sapphire 5870 GPU

Last edited by coldhart; 11-19-2012 at 08:15 AM.
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 08:12 AM   #17
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default

frnds plz
after buying the kit it will be wastage of money if this kit didn't work on my mobo so plz tell me

Last edited by coldhart; 11-19-2012 at 08:14 AM.
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 09:01 AM   #18
Denithor
Diamond Member
 
Denithor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 5,480
Default

Those sticks are 1.5V CAS9 sticks, 4GB each, you should be completely fine with them.

Once installed, run memtest86+ overnight to ensure you didn't get any bad sticks (create CD from ISO and boot from CD).
__________________
GTX 650 Ti Boost -- i7 3770 (4.2GHz) -- Z77 Pro4-M -- Intel 330 180GB -- 16GB DDR3-1866 -- 50" LG plasma

Originally posted by: ironwing
Adam should'a bought a PC instead. Eve fell for the marketing hype.
Denithor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 03:23 AM   #19
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default

my mobo support tripple channel if i add those same 6 sticks(G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4 GB (1 x 4 GB) PC RAM (F3-12800CL9S-4GBXL)) is it possible they can run in triple channel mode?
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 07:21 AM   #20
Keromyaou
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 49
Default

If you prefer Corsair's memories, go to Corsair site and check out compatible memories by memory finder. By this method I found 15 different memories for your setup (your cpu and mobo). You can check them out yourself to see if you can find something you like. I remember that Crucial site has a memory finder too. It is safer to buy memories that are certified to work by memory manufacturers.
Keromyaou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 08:31 AM   #21
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GotNoRice View Post
Isn't the 1.5v requirment something that was unique to the Sandy/Ivy Bridge memory controller?
No, it's a JEDEC DDR3 voltage standard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldhart View Post
frnds plz
after buying the kit it will be wastage of money if this kit didn't work on my mobo so plz tell me
Buy three DIMMs with the same specifications as your current memory (except for capacity, of course).

Specification = Type, Speed, CAS, Voltage (capacity will be different)
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers

Last edited by Blain; 11-23-2012 at 08:35 AM.
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 09:56 AM   #22
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default

my current memory is triple channel memory (gskill f3-12800cl7 [3X2GB] which im going to sell after buying new ram so there will be no room for compatibility issue in future) which is now outdated since x58 mobo is outdated, same memory as my current memory is not available in shops, thats why im going for G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4 GB (1 x 4 GB) PC RAM (F3-12800CL9S-4GBXL) the only problem is that i don't know whether they work in triple channel mode or not how much performance difference is there between single channel & triple channel ram thats the question some says very huge some says insignificant so plz frnds enlighten me on these.

Last edited by coldhart; 11-23-2012 at 11:44 AM.
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 10:01 AM   #23
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,885
Default

This thread has gone on long enough.
Post the specs of ONE of your current DIMMs.
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 11:35 AM   #24
coldhart
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Default

My Current Config



Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Rev2 Specs

My Mobo Supports 24GB & have 6 slots for triple channel mode

Last edited by coldhart; 11-23-2012 at 11:41 AM.
coldhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 11:59 AM   #25
Blain
Lifer
 
Blain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 22,885
Default

Can you post specs directly off the label from a DIMM?

BTW, you don't HAVE to add three DIMMs. Your MB supports a 4 DIMM dual channel configuration.
__________________
USA...
Too many delicate hothouse flowers

Last edited by Blain; 11-23-2012 at 12:02 PM.
Blain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.