Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Consumer Electronics > Mobile Devices & Gadgets

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals
· Free Stuff
· Contests and Sweepstakes
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-2012, 02:09 AM   #1
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,384
Default Is there any hope to getting Playbook wifi to actually work more than 5 seconds?

The Playbook wifi has always sucked. At first it will work, load a few more pages, especially youtube or other intensive stuff, then suddenly it just dies out. This is noticeable as the load bar will go 1/3 then just stop.

I've read stuff about changing wifi channels and other stuff like that. Should not have to do that especially when everything else works. Tried it to no avail.

So I bought some commercial APs thinking it might be better. They have a range of 400ft so I just installed just one as a stand alone. It is a Unifi. Tested with my laptop and it works fine. I'm sitting literally next to it with the playbook, loaded 3 pages then it conked out again.

Before I make a youtube video of me smashing it, is there anything else I can try? Is there perhaps a way to just hook it up to ethernet? The reason I bought this was to have a way to control my furnace, I even wrote a full blown web based app for it, but it can't even do that simple task. Been using the computer for it.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 06:38 AM   #2
3chordcharlie
Diamond Member
 
3chordcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9,582
Default

assuming OS is up to date?

Never really had trouble with mine that way, but try deleting all of your wifi network profiles. And don't be bridged to a phone while you try this.
__________________
Similes are like metaphors.
3chordcharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:27 AM   #3
shortylickens
No Lifer
 
shortylickens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 52,039
Default

My playbook is just fine. Stays connected all night & has news and weather updates in the morning.

I think its just yours.
__________________
The Cute:


http://imgur.com/gallery/eWCGT
shortylickens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 12:05 PM   #4
3chordcharlie
Diamond Member
 
3chordcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shortylickens View Post
My playbook is just fine. Stays connected all night & has news and weather updates in the morning.

I think its just yours.
I see a few complaints around the web. Any that were actually resolved were either an OS update or clearing out the saved wifi profiles and starting from scratch.

A few were unresolved, or at least the poster never replied whether that worked.

Can't see enough info to be sure if only profiles imported over bridge cause trouble.
__________________
Similes are like metaphors.
3chordcharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 01:01 PM   #5
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,384
Default

Reloaded the OS many times, I always go to the most up to date one when I do this. I only have one profile in there now and it's the Unifi AP which I just installed. Thing is, the wifi actually stays connected, but the traffic stops flowing. It's like if it's signal is so weak it can't handle lot of data at once then just conks out. Youtube tends to kill it, or if I refresh a page too often.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 10:57 PM   #6
3chordcharlie
Diamond Member
 
3chordcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9,582
Default

Anything interesting in router log or status when it is/isn't working?
__________________
Similes are like metaphors.
3chordcharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 02:07 AM   #7
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,384
Default

Nothing that catches my eye. I can see traffic go through, but it seems after a while it's only receiving and never sending. But that's from the firewall's point of view, so for all I know those packets never make it to the Playbook. It seems to have the most trouble with intensive sites like youtube. Even facebook or google image search it has trouble with. It just starts to grind to a halt. I eventually get an error that the network is unavailable. After many tries it sometimes starts working.

I just installed a Unifi access point, it's good for like 400 feet and I'm within 10 feet of it, it still craps out. I have an old laptop I use to test and it's fine. I ran a speed test and got the same I would on my LAN.

Actually one thing I did notice is a lot of these:

Nov 7 03:05:42 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode disabled
Nov 7 03:05:27 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode enabled
Nov 7 03:05:23 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode disabled
Nov 7 03:05:17 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode enabled
Nov 7 03:05:16 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode disabled
Nov 7 03:05:07 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode enabled
Nov 7 03:05:05 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode disabled
Nov 7 03:05:04 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode enabled
Nov 7 03:04:41 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode disabled
Nov 7 03:04:28 kernel: fxp0: promiscuous mode enabled

fxp0 is the wifi interface.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:26 AM   #8
3chordcharlie
Diamond Member
 
3chordcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9,582
Default

What happens if you shut down/disconnect everything else from the router?

And does it do this on other networks?

The log does seem a little odd. Does not specify which local machine is requesting promiscuous mode?
__________________
Similes are like metaphors.
3chordcharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 04:30 PM   #9
Red Squirrel
Lifer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 25,384
Default

It pretty much is the only machine on that network at most times. I have a few active jacks around the house but I rarely have something plugged in. It's an isolated network so all my stuff is on another network.

It seems to work better now, in pfsense I had lower the state table optimization setting from Aggressive to Conservative. Not sure why I'd have to change a global setting for one device to work, but it seems to have done the trick without affecting anything else. Still early to tell though, but yesterday I watched 3 full youtube videos and it was still staying connected. It still gets hung up a bit in the middle of loading though but it eventually goes through. Before it would just sit forever.
__________________
~Red Squirrel~
486dx2 @66Mhz turbo, 8MB ram, 512MB HDD, sound blaster 16 + 2x cdrom, Trident 1MB video card @ 640*480, 56k high speed modem.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 05:23 PM   #10
3chordcharlie
Diamond Member
 
3chordcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
It pretty much is the only machine on that network at most times. I have a few active jacks around the house but I rarely have something plugged in. It's an isolated network so all my stuff is on another network.

It seems to work better now, in pfsense I had lower the state table optimization setting from Aggressive to Conservative. Not sure why I'd have to change a global setting for one device to work, but it seems to have done the trick without affecting anything else. Still early to tell though, but yesterday I watched 3 full youtube videos and it was still staying connected. It still gets hung up a bit in the middle of loading though but it eventually goes through. Before it would just sit forever.
weird.

a friend of mine had his playbook at a hotel last week and it couldn't connect to the wifi (but his cell phone could). but that seems like a different issue (fail to connect at all).

obviously no access to router settings or anything to see what was up.
__________________
Similes are like metaphors.
3chordcharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.