Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2012, 08:14 PM   #1
Compman55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 992
Default Windows 8, How to start 64 bit internet explorer?

I can't find it. In 7, you could use the 32 bit (default) and the 64 bit version, all from the start menu or search.
__________________
-Main: Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-HTPC: Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Lappy: Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: G2020 | 8GB | 500GB WD Black (OS)| 2x Seagate 4TB | 2x Segate 2TB |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 08:28 PM   #2
lxskllr
Lifer
 
lxskllr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 38,458
Default

Look in Program Files. I don't have a 64bit install to check, but you should find in there somewhere assuming you installed 64bit Windows.
lxskllr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 08:55 PM   #3
Compman55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 992
Default

There is an iexplorer in each program files and program files (x86).

When I launch them, I cant tell what is the 32 bit and the 64 bit. It doesn't tell me under about in the help menu. I don't know of any other way to tell.
__________________
-Main: Fractal Arc Midi R2 | Z87-Pro | E3-1245V3 | 32GB | M500 240GB | Antec HCG-620m PSU | Win7x64 Pro | Dual Dell U2414H Borderless IPS Panels w/ MDS14 stand |
-HTPC: Mac mini | P7550 2.26 | 8GB | 500GB 7K500 | OS X 10.6.8 | Win7x64 Ultimate |
-Lappy: Dell Latitude D820 | C2D 2.0 | 2GB | 128GB Samsung 830 SSD | 15.4" WXGA | Win7 x86 Ultimate |
-Server: G2020 | 8GB | 500GB WD Black (OS)| 2x Seagate 4TB | 2x Segate 2TB |
Compman55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 08:58 PM   #4
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,503
Default

In Windows 7, the 64 bit version of IE is located in Program Files, while the 32 bit version is located in Program Files (x86).

I suspect that this carries over to Win8 as well.
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 09:12 PM   #5
Steltek
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steltek View Post
In Windows 7, the 64 bit version of IE is located in Program Files, while the 32 bit version is located in Program Files (x86).

I suspect that this carries over to Win8 as well.
Read up a little further on this.

Apparently, the Metro version if IE10 always runs in 64 bit mode. The desktop version doesn't -- it apparently doesn't matter which location you start the desktop version from -- unless you force it to 64 bit:

http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2...run-in-64-bit/
Steltek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 11:18 PM   #6
mechBgon
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
mechBgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,699
Default

Using EPM also switches on AppContainer in the Desktop version of IE10. Worth noting: if you have 32-bit Windows, you effectively lose both EPM and AppContainer options. That will hold true for Win7 too, once IE10 is available on Win7.

This is a factor to consider if you're doing an upgrade from a previous Windows to Win8. If you use the $40 downloadable upgrade path, you reportedly cannot switch up to 64-bit if the existing installation is 32-bit. With the packaged upgrade kit, you get both 32 and 64 discs, and can switch up to 64 if you don't mind nuking the existing Windows/programs/settings in the process.

So I'd say if you're on a 32-bit version of Windows and want to upgrade, it's worth the extra $20ish to get the packaged upgrade, since it means you don't end up with a 4GB RAM ceiling and some of your security options missing.
mechBgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.