Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Video Cards and Graphics

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-30-2012, 06:25 PM   #1
dlamb2471
Member
 
dlamb2471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 52
Default How is the Nvidia HDMI Audio in Windows 8

I've got recurring HDMI audio skipping issues with my AMD 7950. This has happened ever since drivers newer than Catalyst 12.4 under Windows 7, and continues with my fresh Windows 8 install (and the Catalyst 12.10 drivers).

I've been a loyal ATI/AMD customer for years, but this issue is enough to make me consider switching to an Nvidia part. Can anyone comment on HDMI audio for the Nvidia 670 series? And if anybody has any suggestions for solving my problem with the 7950, I'm all ears...I posted about this in the help forum, but I'm not getting any help.

So...help?
dlamb2471 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 06:27 PM   #2
dlamb2471
Member
 
dlamb2471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 52
Default

Relevant details...Intel i7-2600 cpu, a Gigabyte Z77 based motherboard, 8 gig of RAM, 64 bit OS...running the HDMI through a Yamaha receiver into my Samsung 1080P LED tv. No difference plugging directly into the tv by the way, and switching HDMI cables makes no difference either.
dlamb2471 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 06:46 PM   #3
AnandThenMan
Platinum Member
 
AnandThenMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,561
Default

Are you sure this is not a codec issue? I have both a 7970 and GTX670 and both work fine over HDMI to my T.V. What exactly do you mean by skipping?
AnandThenMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 06:48 PM   #4
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 11,016
Default

If I recall right, Windows 8 got a much higher DPC latency that could impact sound.

Windows 8:


Windows 7:
__________________
Anandtech forums=Xtremesystems forums

Last edited by ShintaiDK; 10-30-2012 at 06:51 PM.
ShintaiDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 06:55 PM   #5
Fallengod
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: so-cal
Posts: 5,582
Default

Yeah, strange. This could be many things really, hard to say. Just remember, dont form opinions based on one video card model with one driver and hardware setup. I run a amd 5770 with 12.1 cats and I have no hdmi audio issues at all, and I use my HDMI out on a weekly basis.

It could be a a bad hdmi port, could be the video card, maybe a driver issues or compatibility issue, maybe a motherboard issue. Could be the software youre or codecs being used. That shit is hard to narrow down.
__________________
heatware
Fallengod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 07:01 PM   #6
thebigbolgna
Diamond Member
 
thebigbolgna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In da woods
Posts: 5,189
Default

Your using an audio receiver, correct? Thats where the issue is and why its not that wide spread. I am also using a receiver, a Denon. Plugging directly to a TV using HDMI doesn't have the issue.

I've had the same issue with a 7850, 7770 and 7870. All of them have the skipping in every driver release since 12.4.

I have made a thread here already about it, and have emailed AMD's driver team a few times.

It has got better for me, but is still present.

Mine only skips with Flash or Silverlight playback that I've noticed.

Windows 8 still had the skipping when I tried it with the last preview release.

Ive too thought of switching to Nvidia, and too have had 90% AMD cards in my life. I had a GTX 670 in my box and the issue disappeared.

Funny eh?


EDIT: Here is a video of mine skipping with Netflix. I've changed speaker placement of everything now, and my case and video card since then. That was using 12.7 with a 7850 at the time. 12.11b made it much better, but still is present. Can confirm with Windows 7 and 8.
__________________
HTPC: Intel G3258 @ 4.3GHz | MSI H81M-P33 | MSI GTX 760 Gaming ITX 2GB | 8GB Ballistix DDR3-1600 | 120GB Intel 320 | 1TB WD Black 2.5" | LG 55" 1080p LED |
Tablet: Galaxy Tab S 10.5
Phone: iPhone 5s 64GB
Console: PS4

Last edited by thebigbolgna; 10-30-2012 at 07:19 PM.
thebigbolgna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 10:51 AM   #7
Erazor51
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlamb2471 View Post
I've got recurring HDMI audio skipping issues with my AMD 7950. This has happened ever since drivers newer than Catalyst 12.4 under Windows 7, and continues with my fresh Windows 8 install (and the Catalyst 12.10 drivers).

I've been a loyal ATI/AMD customer for years, but this issue is enough to make me consider switching to an Nvidia part. Can anyone comment on HDMI audio for the Nvidia 670 series? And if anybody has any suggestions for solving my problem with the 7950, I'm all ears...I posted about this in the help forum, but I'm not getting any help.

So...help?

What is the sample rate set on the advanced speaker properties tab?

24 bit, 96000 Hz (studio Quality)?
Erazor51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:15 AM   #8
ViRGE
Super Moderator
Elite Member
 
ViRGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 30,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShintaiDK View Post
If I recall right, Windows 8 got a much higher DPC latency that could impact sound.

Windows 8:


Windows 7:
Note that DPC Latency Checker does not work correctly on Windows 8. Those values are very, very wrong.
__________________
ViRGE
Team Anandtech: Assimilating a computer near you!
GameStop - An upscale specialized pawnshop that happens to sell new games on the side
Todd the Wraith: On Fruit Bowls - I hope they prove [to be] as delicious as the farmers who grew them
ViRGE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:20 AM   #9
railven
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShintaiDK View Post
If I recall right, Windows 8 got a much higher DPC latency that could impact sound.

Windows 8:
<snip>

Windows 7:
<snip>
Not to derail, Shintai - where did you get that Xonar software? I bought my GF a Xonar DGI (or DG, I always forget, the PCI version) and it came with no software, checking ASUS website had no download links. Is this for a specific sound card?


On Topic: I have an HD 7970 and it runs audio to 3 different HDMI monitors. I can't say I've heard any oddities in the sound. Thankfully, since I'm really anal about poor sound quality (not that I have dog hearing, but even a crackle disrupts me.)
__________________
Me: ASRock Z68 Gen3Pro3||Intel i7 2600K@4.2ghz||2x4GB Corsair Vengeance||MSI GTX 780 Lightning||Creative Z||Samsung 840 Evo/OCZ Vertex 4||Corsair Carbide 500R White||Corsair TX750W||Corsair H60
Her: ASrock Z77 Pro4||Intel i5 3570K||2x4GB Corsair Vengeance||EVGA GTX 680 + 100 Offset||ASUS Xonar DG||Samsung 840 Evo/Intel 320||Cooler Master Scout||Corsair 600W GS||Cooler Master 212+ Evo
railven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 09:46 AM   #10
ShintaiDK
Lifer
 
ShintaiDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 11,016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by railven View Post
Not to derail, Shintai - where did you get that Xonar software? I bought my GF a Xonar DGI (or DG, I always forget, the PCI version) and it came with no software, checking ASUS website had no download links. Is this for a specific sound card?
Its not from me, it was another forum member posting it. I just "stole" his DPC results.

You might be able to find it in the software section.
__________________
Anandtech forums=Xtremesystems forums
ShintaiDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 10:31 AM   #11
birthdaymonkey
Golden Member
 
birthdaymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,086
Default

Assuming your motherboard has SPDIF out, couldn't you just send that to the receiver instead? A cable is a cheaper fix than buying a new video card.
__________________
3770k@4.4 (NH-D14), P8Z77-V Pro, MSI GTX 760 Gaming, 8GB G.Skill 2133, 512GB 840 Pro, Seasonic X-660, Define XL R2, Realforce 87u 55g, G400, X-star DP2710, Audioengine D1, Sennheiser HD598
birthdaymonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 10:54 AM   #12
railven
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShintaiDK View Post
Its not from me, it was another forum member posting it. I just "stole" his DPC results.

You might be able to find it in the software section.
Thank you sir, and I will look into that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by birthdaymonkey View Post
Assuming your motherboard has SPDIF out, couldn't you just send that to the receiver instead? A cable is a cheaper fix than buying a new video card.

I gave up with onboard audio with my ASRock X58 Extreme and it's "custom" Realtek chip.
__________________
Me: ASRock Z68 Gen3Pro3||Intel i7 2600K@4.2ghz||2x4GB Corsair Vengeance||MSI GTX 780 Lightning||Creative Z||Samsung 840 Evo/OCZ Vertex 4||Corsair Carbide 500R White||Corsair TX750W||Corsair H60
Her: ASrock Z77 Pro4||Intel i5 3570K||2x4GB Corsair Vengeance||EVGA GTX 680 + 100 Offset||ASUS Xonar DG||Samsung 840 Evo/Intel 320||Cooler Master Scout||Corsair 600W GS||Cooler Master 212+ Evo
railven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2012, 10:55 AM   #13
thebigbolgna
Diamond Member
 
thebigbolgna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In da woods
Posts: 5,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by birthdaymonkey View Post
Assuming your motherboard has SPDIF out, couldn't you just send that to the receiver instead? A cable is a cheaper fix than buying a new video card.
You can but most modern receivers have 4-6 HDMI inputs and only 1-2 Digital Inputs. I only have 2 HDMI inputs on my TV (its 6 years old) so I prefer to route everything through my receiver.

In my case, my HD Satelitte Receiver (is old) only has DVI out, and only option for good audio is toslink. I have no desire to update it as its barely used. (Live sports,about it)

My Denon Receiver only has one Toslink input. My motherboard only has Toslink or Coaxil Audio outputs... so I have no option to route my HTPC audio through my receiver if I want to keep my satellite going other than HDMI.

I have 4 HDMI inputs and 1 output on my Denon receiver, so I would prefer to use them.





I just want to mention I've done a ton of testing on multiple 7xxx series AMD cards, and want to state again, this issue is only present if running HDMI through an Audio receiver, at least in my case. The OP is doing the same.
__________________
HTPC: Intel G3258 @ 4.3GHz | MSI H81M-P33 | MSI GTX 760 Gaming ITX 2GB | 8GB Ballistix DDR3-1600 | 120GB Intel 320 | 1TB WD Black 2.5" | LG 55" 1080p LED |
Tablet: Galaxy Tab S 10.5
Phone: iPhone 5s 64GB
Console: PS4

Last edited by thebigbolgna; 11-01-2012 at 08:30 PM.
thebigbolgna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 08:35 PM   #14
thebigbolgna
Diamond Member
 
thebigbolgna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In da woods
Posts: 5,189
Default

Thought I would mention I swapped my 7770 out for a 460 and my HDMI audio issues went away.
__________________
HTPC: Intel G3258 @ 4.3GHz | MSI H81M-P33 | MSI GTX 760 Gaming ITX 2GB | 8GB Ballistix DDR3-1600 | 120GB Intel 320 | 1TB WD Black 2.5" | LG 55" 1080p LED |
Tablet: Galaxy Tab S 10.5
Phone: iPhone 5s 64GB
Console: PS4
thebigbolgna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:01 PM   #15
lenu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Fix:
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeonjuHot
Hello. Im a korean user and Im not good at english. So. just interpret yourself.
I had a same problem as u guys.
I have 7950 and onkyo 707 receiver and after Ver. 12.3 audio drop had occured.
To solve this problem, I compared other drivers and found solution.

open regedit and find
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Video\{XXXX...}\0000
( 'XXXX' means device number. There are several device number folder and u should find 'AdapterDesc' in 0000 folder which key value is 'amd radeon HD 7XXX Series'. )

At that '0000' folder, Change 'PP_SclkDeepSleepDisable REG_DWORD' value 0 to 1.
and reboot~!~!~!

I solve this problem like this and hope to resolve the problem.
If it doesn't work, I don't know.!! bye

[URL]

Last edited by lenu; 11-06-2012 at 10:10 PM.
lenu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:40 AM   #16
thebigbolgna
Diamond Member
 
thebigbolgna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In da woods
Posts: 5,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lenu View Post
Fix:
Awesome, Thanks for heads up... Can't test it now , but put up with it for quite a while
__________________
HTPC: Intel G3258 @ 4.3GHz | MSI H81M-P33 | MSI GTX 760 Gaming ITX 2GB | 8GB Ballistix DDR3-1600 | 120GB Intel 320 | 1TB WD Black 2.5" | LG 55" 1080p LED |
Tablet: Galaxy Tab S 10.5
Phone: iPhone 5s 64GB
Console: PS4
thebigbolgna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:43 AM   #17
VirtualLarry
Lifer
 
VirtualLarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 25,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigystyle84 View Post
I just want to mention I've done a ton of testing on multiple 7xxx series AMD cards, and want to state again, this issue is only present if running HDMI through an Audio receiver, at least in my case. The OP is doing the same.
I have issues with my ASrock E-350 (E350M1) board's HDMI output cutting out the audio (but not the video), when plugged into a 26" (25.5" I think really) Hanns-G LCD monitor with HDMI and speakers I got from Staples.

At first, I was having issues with the audio not coming back on, when the video came out of standby. This was fixed in the 12.8 Cats, but now the audio just sort of randomly drops out while listening to internet radio (flash player-based).

Works just fine on my other PCs, not an internet problem.
__________________
Rig(s) not listed, because I change computers, like some people change their socks.
ATX is for poor people. And 'gamers.' - phucheneh
haswell is bulldozer... - aigomorla
"DON'T BUY INTEL, they will send secret signals down the internet, which
will considerably slow down your computer". - SOFTengCOMPelec
VirtualLarry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 11:39 AM   #18
BlockheadBrown
Senior Member
 
BlockheadBrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lenu View Post
Fix:
Thanks for this. Last night, I just disabled the "AMD External Events Utility" service. It "seemed" to work. I'll know more later on today.
BlockheadBrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.