Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Hardware and Technology > Motherboards

Forums
· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2013
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions
   

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2012, 04:12 AM   #1
Chrushev
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Default is it possible to build a hybrid Windows/Hackintosh by swapping HDD?

I prefer Apple's video editing software, and thus usually use my MacBook to edit videos. I have a gaming PC (with spec that is one of recommended hackintosh builds). I also have a few extra hard drives.

I was wondering if its possible to have a build where it can be my windows (gaming) PC, but when I need to edit some videos i can shut it down, swap the SATA cable and boot into Mac?

Ive never built a hackintosh before, but have read a couple of guides... this one here seems to be pretty straight forward. http://lifehacker.com/5841604/the-al...g-a-hackintosh

And from the sounds of it, after the MacOS is installed I should be able to just swap the drives between windows/MacOS?

Any feedback?

Thanks!
Chrushev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 09:44 AM   #2
gpse
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 413
Default

yes you can, I did this before, just swapped the drives.
check tonymacx86 for guides\help\post questions.
gpse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 09:59 AM   #3
dma0991
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,691
Default

You don't have to swap the SATA cables. All that you need to keep in mind is that you install each OS in separate HDDs. The first HDD in the boot priority will be the one that boots up. The boot priority of each HDD can easily be changed in the BIOS setup and no physical disconnections necessary.

I've never actually tried it out as my Hackintosh project has been put on hold for quite a long time. That being said, I'm still pretty confident that the method I've mentioned above will work.
__________________
Intel Core i5 3570K [4.5GHz @ 1.28V]|MSI Z77A-GD65|Samsung MV-3V4G3D 16GB 1866MHz@9-9-9-24/1.35V|Powercolor HD4650|Corsair Force GT 120GB|Samsung F3 1TB|Corsair CX500|Corsair 400R|XSPC Raystorm + XSPC EX240 + EK DCP 4.0
Intel Core i7 2600|ASRock H61M/U3S3|Kingston HyperX 8GB|Intel HD2000|WD Blue 320GB|Samsung F4EG 2TB|WD Green 2TB|WD Green 3TB|WD Green 3TB|FSP SAGA II 500W|CM Elite 343
| |
dma0991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:06 AM   #4
LucJoe
Golden Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dma0991 View Post
You don't have to swap the SATA cables. All that you need to keep in mind is that you install each OS in separate HDDs. The first HDD in the boot priority will be the one that boots up. The boot priority of each HDD can easily be changed in the BIOS setup and no physical disconnections necessary.

I've never actually tried it out as my Hackintosh project has been put on hold for quite a long time. That being said, I'm still pretty confident that the method I've mentioned above will work.
Can't you do it on a single HDD with multiple partitions and some sort of bootloader? That's how I always did linux/windows installs
LucJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:25 AM   #5
dma0991
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LucJoe View Post
Can't you do it on a single HDD with multiple partitions and some sort of bootloader? That's how I always did linux/windows installs
You definitely could. I was only referring to the crude method based on the early stages of understanding multiple boots. It was only much later after trial and error where I used GRUB to handle my multiple boots of Linux, XP and 7. Based on my past findings, this is also possible with OSX bootloader but if uncertain, it can potentially cause a huge mess.

Had bad experiences messing up my Windows bootloader a lot of times but eventually finding ways to workaround the problem. I would prefer to experiment on a test machine to see how each bootloader reacts to multiple OSes before actually implementing it on my main machine.
__________________
Intel Core i5 3570K [4.5GHz @ 1.28V]|MSI Z77A-GD65|Samsung MV-3V4G3D 16GB 1866MHz@9-9-9-24/1.35V|Powercolor HD4650|Corsair Force GT 120GB|Samsung F3 1TB|Corsair CX500|Corsair 400R|XSPC Raystorm + XSPC EX240 + EK DCP 4.0
Intel Core i7 2600|ASRock H61M/U3S3|Kingston HyperX 8GB|Intel HD2000|WD Blue 320GB|Samsung F4EG 2TB|WD Green 2TB|WD Green 3TB|WD Green 3TB|FSP SAGA II 500W|CM Elite 343
| |
dma0991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 05:27 PM   #6
Chrushev
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks for feedback.

And yeah, id rather keep them on separate drives since i dont want bootloaders messing up, and if one gets messed up the other will still be golden.

Also I actually prefer swapping the sata cable as opposed to just booting from drive C or D since it would save power
Chrushev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 08:22 PM   #7
dma0991
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,691
Default

The power saved from physically removing the SATA cable is negligible since it only consumes very little power, even less when it is in idle. Some would even power down automatically when not in use for an extended period of time. It is far more convenient to swap it through the BIOS.
__________________
Intel Core i5 3570K [4.5GHz @ 1.28V]|MSI Z77A-GD65|Samsung MV-3V4G3D 16GB 1866MHz@9-9-9-24/1.35V|Powercolor HD4650|Corsair Force GT 120GB|Samsung F3 1TB|Corsair CX500|Corsair 400R|XSPC Raystorm + XSPC EX240 + EK DCP 4.0
Intel Core i7 2600|ASRock H61M/U3S3|Kingston HyperX 8GB|Intel HD2000|WD Blue 320GB|Samsung F4EG 2TB|WD Green 2TB|WD Green 3TB|WD Green 3TB|FSP SAGA II 500W|CM Elite 343
| |
dma0991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.