Go Back   AnandTech Forums > Software > Operating Systems

· Hardware and Technology
· CPUs and Overclocking
· Motherboards
· Video Cards and Graphics
· AMD Video Cards
· Nvidia
· Displays
· Memory and Storage
· Power Supplies
· Cases & Cooling
· SFF, Notebooks, Pre-Built/Barebones PCs
· Networking
· Peripherals
· General Hardware
· Highly Technical
· Computer Help
· Home Theater PCs
· Consumer Electronics
· Digital and Video Cameras
· Mobile Devices & Gadgets
· Audio/Video & Home Theater
· Software
· Software for Windows
· All Things Apple
· *nix Software
· Operating Systems
· Programming
· PC Gaming
· Console Gaming
· Distributed Computing
· Security
· Social
· Off Topic
· Politics and News
· Discussion Club
· Love and Relationships
· The Garage
· Health and Fitness
· Home and Garden
· Merchandise and Shopping
· For Sale/Trade
· Hot Deals with Free Stuff/Contests
· Black Friday 2014
· Forum Issues
· Technical Forum Issues
· Personal Forum Issues
· Suggestion Box
· Moderator Resources
· Moderator Discussions

Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2012, 11:51 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 16
Default Unable to upgrade to Win 8


I thought I'd throw my 2 cents in and ask what I'm doing wrong....

I have a couple year old self built rig.
evga p55ftw
6gb ram
1 gtx-470
1 WD Raptor 150gb HD
1 Seagate 300gb, partitioned into 2 logical drives
1 Soundblaster card

And I've been running vista64 ( I know, I know )

All of my hardware is compatible.
I have 4 apps that will need to be re-installed (per Win 8)

I've attempted an upgrade, twice now. Both times it fails at a reboot.
The installer does its thing, takes about 15 minutes to get to the 100% mark where it goes in for it's first reboot. And the computer goes down, reboots and .... nothing.

The first time, I let it sit for half an hour before manually rebooting.
It reported a failed install and then restored vista

The second time I let it sit for 2 hours before manually rebooting.
It reported a failed install and then restored vista

Am I doing something wrong?

Last edited by Kirel_Redhand; 11-05-2012 at 11:56 PM.
Kirel_Redhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 11:57 PM   #2
Diamond Member
ronnn's Avatar
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,916

same issue with me. I am going to pick up another hd and try dual boot.
orange barrel
ronnn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 02:16 AM   #3
Diamond Member
postmortemIA's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 7,119

do clean build ? create 2nd partition and install it there. or backup you stuff and install it on first.

postmortemIA is online now   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Alpha 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.